Most Active Stories
- State To Shut Down Lakeview Special Ed School, Hassan Says More Actions To Come
- Fish And Game Gets An Earful On Proposed Ban Of Chocolate As Bear Bait
- Winning $146K On 'Jeopardy!' Was N.H. Woman's Lifelong Dream Come True
- Company Says Taking River Water For Balsams Snowmaking Would Hurt Hydroelectric Facilities
- Sen. Kelly Ayotte's State Director Resigns Following Prostitution-Related Arrest
Fri March 2, 2012
The Dogs of March
In March, coyotes stalk, chase and kill winter-weakened deer in the equivalent of "Lions & Gazelles." Hungry coyotes now take prey larger than their usual fare of small rodents.
Coyotes breed in February. During March and April gestation, they select maternity dens where they'll birth pups in May. Coyotes do NOT hunt in large family packs or occupy dens in other seasons. Coyote breeding is timed to a seasonal abundance of food: deer are in weakened condition after burning winter fat reserves while traveling in snow on a meager diet of twigs, bark and buds.
Find kill sites by listening for crow or jay chatter. These meat birds scavenge deer carcasses. Smaller carnivores including weasels, foxes and shrews visit deer kills, scattering frozen venison and bones while leaving identification tracks in the snow.
A typical fresh kill consists of ribs, spine, hide and fur. After successive nights, little is left except the gall bladder. Even deer hide and bones are consumed without waste. Small items are moved to secluded feeding locations or cached near nursery dens.
While often solitary in other seasons, evidence suggests family groups cooperate effectively to drive deer uphill into narrow ravines or steep talus slopes or along natural barriers including shorelines of rivers and lakes. The hunt appears well-planned - similar to lions driving gazelles into ambush.
The midnight yipping howls of excited coyotes under twinkling stars on cold March nights elicits a shudder. I imagine deer experience the same while sharing the woods with these "Dogs of March."