Festival Calendar

Aug 2, 2015

Aug 6-9

Podunk Bluegrass Festival ~ Hebron, CT

Lion’s Fairground  Http://podunkbluegrass.com

Note: New this year is an Americana/Acoustic stage

Bluegrass performers include: Blue Canyon Boys, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Detour, Gold Heart, James Reams & The Barnstormers, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, The New England Bluegrass Band, The Railsplitters, Sister Sadie, Special Consensus, The Seldom Scene, Tumbling Bones, Bluegrass Gospel Sing

Americana/Acoustic performers include: Ebin Rose Trio, Five in the Chamber, The Gail Wade Trio, Goodnight Blue Moon, Hannah Fair, Kritza Moon, The Meadows Brothers, Michael Day, Milksop Unsung, Ponybird, Them Damn Hamiltons, Tracy Walton and Tuesday Saints

August 14 & 15

Peacham Acoustic Music Festival ~ Peacham, VT

www.pamfest.com

Performers include: Molly O’Brien & Rich Moore, Skip Gorman, Catamount Crossing, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Pete’s Posse, Adina Gordon, Green Mountain Playboys,  Village Harmony, The Sky Blue Boys, Chickweed, The Bayley-Hazen Boys and Alan Greenleaf.

August 26-29

Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers include:Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, Nothin’ Fancy, The Zola Boys, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Zink & Company, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Volume Five, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers

August 28-30

The American Folk Festival ~ Bangor, ME

On the Waterfront www.americanfolkfestival.com

Performers include: Preston Shannon, Wylie and the Wild West, Mickey Galyean & the Cullen’s Bridge, Imamyar Hasanov

Sept. 4-6

Thomas Point Bluegrass Festival, Thomas Point Beach with Hot Rize with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers,  Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives, the Gibson Brothers, Doyle Lawson, Della Mae and more; http://thomaspointbeach.com/special

Sept.4-6

Rhythm & Roots Festival ~ Charlestown, RI

At Ninigret Park  www.rhythmandroots.com 888-855-6940

Performers include: The Mavericks, Keb Mo, Lake Street Dive, Los Lobos, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Sarah Potenza, Marcia Ball, Ten Strings & a Goatskin, Eilen Jewell, and many more 

Sept. 7

31st Annual Bread & Roses Festival ~ Lawrence, MA

On the Lawrence Common www.breadandrosesheritage.org  978-309-9740

Schedule not yet available

Sept. 18-20

NH Highland Games & Festival ~ Lincoln, NH

At Loon Mountain www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975

Performers include: Albannach, John Carmichael, Brendan Carey Block, Alasdair Frasier, Natalie Haas, Halalie, Prydein, The Brigadoons, The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Charlie Zahm

September 18-20

Freshgrass Festival-North Adams, MA @ MASS MOCA with the Punch Brothers, The Earls of Leicester, Del McCoury Band, Leftover Salmon, Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem, Birds of Chicago, Flatt Lonesome, Twisted Pine, and more.  www.http://freshgrass.com/2015-lineup/

Sept. 19 & 20

Joe Davies Folk Festival ~ Middleboro, MA

At Soule Homestead  www.soulehomestead.org  508-947-6744

Performers include:The Kennedys, Atwater-Donnelley, The Nameless Trio, Kristen Graves, Shawn Taylor, Austin & Elliot, Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards, Emily Mure, Rob Duquette, Chris & Meredith Thompson, John Flynn and Jim Photoglo

Sept. 26 & 27

Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival ~ Portsmouth, NH

At Market Square www.newenglandfolknetwork.org

Performers include: Great Bay Sailor, Chris Haslam, The Johnson Girls, Chris Koldewey, London Julie, Mudhook, Lynn Schultz, Nicole Singer, Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy, Two Old Friends, and Jeff Warner

Sept. 26 & 27

Working Waterfront Festival ~ New Bedford, MA

http://workingwaterfrontfestival.org  508-993-8894

Performers include: Ana Vinagre Ensemble, Bob Zentz, Castlebay, Deb Cowan, John Roberts, Jon Campbell, Larry Kaplan, and more to come