Folk Show
8:55 pm
Sun January 27, 2013

Folk Calendar


Friday, February 1



>>>Maeve, Jim Trick opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA  ~ www.meandthee.org 781-631-8987


>>>Occidental Gypsy at Hooker-Dunham Theater & Gallery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:00 PM ~ www.twilightmusic.org 802-254-9276
 


Saturday, February 2


>>>Mark Erelli w/ Chris LaVancher to open at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse  (U.U. Church) ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836  www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org


>>>Greg Hawkes at the Southern NH Ukulele  Group Groundhog Day Luau ~ Red Hook Brewery ~ Portsmouth, NH ( Reservations required by Jan 16 ) ~  6pm ~ www.meetup.com/Southern-NH-Ukulele-Group-SNHUG


>>>The Best of Cabin Fever, David Surette, Susie Burke (w/ Kent Allyn)
Garrison Players Arts Center 650 Portland Avenue (Corner of Rt 4/Roberts Rd) Rollinsford, NH  8pm www.garrisonplayers.org



    Sunday Feb. 3  


>>> David Surette w/ guest at the Barley Pub (Bluegrass)
83 Washington St. Dover NH  music from 11-2  


Tuesday, February 5


>>>Cantrip (Scottish) at the Rialto Theatre ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998 www.gnwca.org


 Wednesday Feb. 6  


Americana Night at the Thirsty Moose (w/ David and Dave Talmage)
Thirsty Moose Tap House, 21 Congress Street, Portsmouth, NH  8:30pm
Old-time/bluegrass/folk/blues/Americana


Friday, February 8


>>>Patti Larkin at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA  ~ www.meandthee.org 781-631-8987



Saturday, February 9


>>>John Jorgenson at the Town Hall Theater ~ Woodstock, VT ~ http://johnjorgenson.com


>>>Tom Rush at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 3pm & 8pm ~ 978-462-7339, http://firehouse.org


Sunday, February 10


>>>Dave Gunning at Deb’s house ~ Chesham, NH ~ Potluck :5pm, concert: 6pm ~ 603-827-2905 (limited seating)


  Monday, February 11


>>>The Hardtacks @ Amherst Historical Society (Congregational Church), NH 7:30 PM 



Joe Val Festival February 15-17


Sheraton Framingham, 1657 Worcester Rd.; Framingham, MA; www.bbu.org for information


Main Stage


7:00 PM - Berklee Bluegrass All-Stars


7:45 PM - Chasing Blue


8:40 PM - Town Mountain


9:45 PM - Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen


10:55 PM - Steep Canyon Rangers


Showcase Stage


7:15 PM - Cricket Tell the Weather


8:00 PM - Blackjack Crossing


8:45 PM - Wide Open Spaces                         



Saturday, February 16th         10:00 AM - Three Tall Pines


10:45 AM - Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys


11:30 AM - Flatt Rabbit


12:15 PM - Donna Ulisse


1:20 PM - Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass


2:15 PM - The Steeldrivers


3:10 PM - Dale Ann Bradley


4:00 PM - Heritage Award Presentation


4:15 PM - Charles River Valley Boys Reunion


5:00 PM - Heritage Award Presentation


5:05 PM - Jim Hurst


6:15 PM - Donna Ulisse


7:15 PM - Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass


8:15 PM - The Steeldrivers


9:20 PM - Dale Ann Bradley


10:30 PM - Seldom Scene



Showcase Stage


10:00 AM - The Longhorns


10:45 AM - Old Country Road


11:30 AM - Michelle Canning & Rough Edges


12:15 PM - Still River


1:00 PM -   Railroad House 


1:45 PM -  Cold Chocolate


2:30 PM -   Acousticana


3:15 PM -   The Rosenthals


4:00 PM -   Lonesome Heartstrings Band


4:45 PM -   Big River Stomp


5:30 PM -   Five In The Chamber


6:15 PM -   One Way Track


7:00 PM - Merrimack Valley Bluegrass      



Sunday,


Feburary 17th  10:00 AM -Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys


11:00 AM - Bluegrass Gospel Project


12:00 PM - Kid's Academy and Instrument Raffles


12:45 PM - The James King Band


1:55 PM - Audie Blaylock and Redline


2:55 PM - The Claire Lynch Band


4:05 PM - Rambling Rooks


Showcase Stage


11:00 AM - Cornfed Dogs


11:45 AM - TBA


12:30 PM - Too Blue


1:15 PM -    Kory Brodsky Band


2:00 PM -    Crunchy Western Boys


2:45 PM -    Creek River String Band              





                              Friday - February 22


>>>- the Bradford Bog People will be performing at the Runner Stone Cafe, Warner, 7 PM.


Saturday, February 23


>>>Garnet Rogers and Lucy Kaplansky (split bill) Peterborough Players Theater, Peterborough, NH. Call 827-2905 for information


Sunday, February 24


>>>Tim Eriksen, Shape Note singing workshop, 2:30-4:30; evening concert with the Trio de Pumpkintown, 7:30 p.m., Nelson Town Hall; www.monadnockfolk.org




                              March 1-March 3 March Mandolin Festival with workshops with Matt Flinner, Robin Bullock, Will Patton


Friday, March 1 - March Mandolin Festival concert
featuring Matt Flinner, Robin Bullock, Will Patton, and David Surette, with special guest Susie Burke.
Stone Church Music Club, Zion's Hill, Newmarket, NH 7 p.m., (603) 659-7700 or (603) 659-6321.
This is a separate ticket from Saturday and Sunday events at the Concord Community Music School.


                                                            March 16


>>>Dar Williams and Patty Larkin, Flying Monkey, 7:30 p.m. Main Street, Plymouth, NH


Dances


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.



Every Monday


 


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat


>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com


 


Every Wednesday


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078


>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com



Every Friday


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com


>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net




Every Sunday


>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828



__________________________________________________________________________________




Friday, February 1


>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com


>>>Keene Family Dance at Heberton Hall ~ Keene Public Library ~ Keene, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org





Saturday, February 2


>>>Contradance w/The Mad Robin Collective & The Irregulars at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915


Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, featuring Steve Zakon-Anderson calling with the band “Trip to Nelson.” 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org


>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com


>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances



Friday, February 8


>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu


>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net  Jan-Sept


>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org



Saturday, February 9


>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com


>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227


>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915


>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org


>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu


>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com


>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856



Sunday, February 10


>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net


>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234



The Monadnock Folklore Society announces the revival of their English Country Dance series with the theme “Dance Around Monadnock.” From February through May, there will be an English Country Dance each month in a different location around the Monadnock region.

On February 17 from 2:00 to 5:00 PM., the series begins at the Historical Society of Cheshire County, 246 Main St., Keene, with Mary Jones of Turners Falls, MA teaching dances that will appeal to all, from novice to experienced dancers. Lovely music will be provided by Carol Compton on keyboard and recorder, and Thal Aylward on violin and viola.

Related Program