Folk Show
9:29 pm
Sun March 25, 2012

Folk Calendar 3.25.12

Thursday, March 29

>>>Los Lobos at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com

 

Friday, March 30

>>>The Sweetback Sisters at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>John Gorka at theSilver Center for the Arts ~ Plymouth State University ~ 8 p.m  www.silver.plymouth.edu

 

Saturday, March 31

>>>Peggy Seeger at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836

>>>Bow Thayer and Perfect Trainwreck at Court Street Arts at Alumni Hall
~ Haverhill NH  ~ 7:30 p.m.~ 603-989-5500  www.alumnihall.org
 

Sunday, April 1

>>>The GrassDawgs at the Nippo Lake Golf Club ~ Barrington, NH ~ 6pm   

 

Thursday, April 5

>>>David Surette at the Concord Community Music School Lunch Series ~ Concord, NH ~ Noon ~ 603-228-1196

>>>Crunchy Western Boys & Reckless Breakfast  at the Le3banon opera House ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.lebanonoperahouse.org

 

Friday, April 6

 

>>>David Surette  & Susie Burke at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-228-1196

 

Saturday, April 7

>>>The Press Gang at the Elysium Arts Folk Club ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com 603-743-4700

>>>Red Molly w/ Mark Erelli at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/

                                                                       Monday, April 9th

>>>Doc Rogers at the  Hole in The Fence Cafe in New London,

                                                                               April 15th

>>>Judy Collins, Capitol Center For the Arts; 7:30; Tickets at ccanh.com

                                                                               April 19th

>>>The Music of Bill Monroe; with Peter Rowan and the Travelin’ McCoury’s 7:30; Tickets at ccanh.com

 

 

 

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

 

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leadingat The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>World (International) Dance at Neskaya~ Franconia, NH ~ 6:00 PM ~ 603-823-5828, www.Neskaya.com

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

 Every Sunday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at the Belknap Mill, Laconia, NH, 5:30pm, email: jdmacnab@yahoo.com  603-524-7890 (Info from The Dance Gypsy)

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Friday, March 30

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

 

Saturday, March 31

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradanceat the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8 PM

 

 

Thursday, April 5

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

 

Friday, April 6

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

 

Saturday, April 7

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

 

Sunday, April 8

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

 

 

Related Program