Folk Show
10:07 pm
Sun November 10, 2013

Folk Calendar

Wednesday, November 13

>>>Ani DiFranco at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com  207-935-7292

Friday, November 15

>>>The Gibson Brothers (Bluegrass)  at the Rochester Opera House ~ Rochester, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-335-1992

Saturday, November 16

>>>Garnet Rogers at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm  ~ 978-459-5134 www.newmooncoffeehouse.org

>>>Jeff Austin(of Yonder Mountain String Band) & Friends  at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com ~ 603-536-2551

>>>Cosy Sheridan at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org 603-352-8616

>>>Bob Pope (Bluegrass) at the Spireside Coffeehouse ~ Dunbarton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-774-4601

>>>Ashley Jordan & Eric Donaldson at the First Church of Christ Unitarian ~ Lancaster, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ 978-365-2043

Sunday, November 17

>>>The Hardtacks (Civil War Era Music) at the Summer Knight Chapel ~ Keene, NH ~ 1pm ~ http://civilwarfolkmusic.com or contact the Keene Music Festival at 603-499-7435

Wednesday, November 20

>>>Great Big Sea at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com  207-935-7292

>>>Living History performance w/Adam Boyce as Ralph Page at the Nelson Town Hall ~Nelson, NH ~ 7PM www.monadnockfolk.org

 

Thursday, November 21

>>>Judy Collins at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com  207-935-7292

 

Saturday, November 23

>>>Great Big Sea  at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 225-1111, www.ccanh.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday, November 14

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, November 15

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

Saturday, November 16

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Wednesday, November 20

>>>Living History performance w/Adam Boyce as Ralph Page at the Nelson Town Hall ~Nelson, NH ~ 7PM www.monadnockfolk.org Note: This is not a dance, but is a historical prelude to a dance being held in December featuring Adam Boyce and done in the style of Ralph Page the “Dean of American Folk Dancing”

Friday, November 22

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu not in June, July, or August

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com (year ‘round)

Saturday, November 23

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

Sunday, November 24

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Related Program