Folk Show
10:07 pm
Sun August 11, 2013

Folk Calendar 8.11.13

Monday, August 12

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Lakeside Theater ~ Rangeley, ME ~ 207-864-5000

Tuesday, August 13

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at Mahoosuc Arts ~ Bethel, ME ~ 207-824-3575

Wednesday, August 14

>>>Dar Williams at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com

>>>Rachael Ann Weiss at the Colebrook Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Anderson at Lobsters in the Rough ~ York, ME ~ 6pm ~207-363-4721                     

 

Thursday, August 15

>>>The Short Brothers(Bluegrass) aboard the Gundalow Piscataquis ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ 603.-433-9505

>>>Village Harmony Concert at Congregation Ahavas Achim ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-3272 www.monadnockfolk.org

 

Friday, August 16

>>>Crabgrass at Little Zoe’s Take & Bake ~ Keene, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.keenemusicfestival.org

Saturday, August 17

>>>The Burke/Surette Family Band at the Garrison Players Arts Center ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ www.garrisonplayers.org

Sunday, August 18

>>>Chrissy Crowley, Rachel Davis & Owen Marshall at NNF New Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~  www.necelticarts.com

>>>The Folksoul Music Festival at the Outdoor Stage ~ Greenfield, NH ~ 11am-7pm ~ 603-547-3730 www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 21

>>>Coig at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com

Friday, August 23

>>>Great Big Sea (folk/rock) at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org

Saturday, August 24

>>>Mary McGuire at the Mill ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.themillfudgefactory.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, August 16

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

Saturday, August 17

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Thursday, August 22

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, August 23

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

Saturday, August 24

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

Sunday, August 25

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

August 18, Folksoul Festival with Annalivia, Trip to Nelson, Tara Greenblatt Band, Flynn Cohen’s Dead String Ensemble with Matt Heaton and the Folksoul Band; 11 a.m. to dusk; www.facebook.com/pages/Folksoul-Music or email fredbone1@yahoo.com


August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band


 

August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI

www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…

Saturday, August 31, Keene Music Festival

11:30 to 10 p.m.

www.keenemusicfestival.org


September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come


 

September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org

This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…

The F

Related Program