July 30-Aug 2
Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival ~ Thornton, NH
Sugar Shack Campground www.pemivalleybluegrass.com 603-726-6005
Performers include: The Gibson Brothers, Claire Lynch Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Steeldrivers, Goldwing Express, The Spinney Brothers, Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers, New Town, The Lonely Heartstring Band, The Feinberg Brothers, Mary Maguire Band, Blackstone Valley Bluegrass, Chasing Blue, NewFound Grass, Smokey Greene, Robinson Gospel Jam
July 31- Aug 2
Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~ Hillsdale, NY
Dodds Farm http://falconridgefolk.com
Performers include: Judy Collins, Annie Wenz, Beth Molaro Bearded Gypsy Band, Brother Sun, Ellis, The Duhks, Garnet Rogers, George Marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, Susan Werner, Pete's Posse,Hoopoe, and many more.
Aug
Aug 6-9
Podunk Bluegrass Festival ~ Hebron, CT
Lion’s Fairground Http://podunkbluegrass.com
Note: New this year is an Americana/Acoustic stage
Bluegrass performers include: Blue Canyon Boys, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Detour, Gold Heart, James Reams & The Barnstormers, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, The New England Bluegrass Band, The Railsplitters, Sister Sadie, Special Consensus, The Seldom Scene, Tumbling Bones, Bluegrass Gospel Sing
Americana/Acoustic performers include: Ebin Rose Trio, Five in the Chamber, The Gail Wade Trio, Goodnight Blue Moon, Hannah Fair, Kritza Moon, The Meadows Brothers, Michael Day, Milksop Unsung, Ponybird, Them Damn Hamiltons, Tracy Walton and Tuesday Saints
August 14 & 15
Peacham Acoustic Music Festival ~ Peacham, VT
Performers include: Molly O’Brien & Rich Moore, Skip Gorman, Catamount Crossing, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Pete’s Posse, Adina Gordon, Green Mountain Playboys, Village Harmony, The Sky Blue Boys, Chickweed, The Bayley-Hazen Boys and Alan Greenleaf.
August 26-29
Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers include:Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, Nothin’ Fancy, The Zola Boys, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Zink & Company, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Volume Five, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers
August 28-30
The American Folk Festival ~ Bangor, ME
On the Waterfront www.americanfolkfestival.com
Performers include: Preston Shannon, Wylie and the Wild West, Mickey Galyean & the Cullen’s Bridge, Imamyar Hasanov
Sept
Sept. 4-6
Thomas Point Bluegrass Festival, Thomas Point Beach with Hot Rize with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers, Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives, the Gibson Brothers, Doyle Lawson, Della Mae and more; http://thomaspointbeach.com/special
Sept.4-6
Rhythm & Roots Festival ~ Charlestown, RI
At Ninigret Park www.rhythmandroots.com 888-855-6940
Performers include: The Mavericks, Keb Mo, Lake Street Dive, Los Lobos, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Sarah Potenza, Marcia Ball, Ten Strings & a Goatskin, Eilen Jewell, and many more
Sept. 7
31st Annual Bread & Roses Festival ~ Lawrence, MA
On the Lawrence Common www.breadandrosesheritage.org 978-309-9740
Schedule not yet available
Sept. 18-20
NH Highland Games & Festival ~ Lincoln, NH
At Loon Mountain www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975
Performers include: Albannach, John Carmichael, Brendan Carey Block, Alasdair Frasier, Natalie Haas, Halalie, Prydein, The Brigadoons, The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Charlie Zahm
September 18-20
Freshgrass Festival-North Adams, MA @ MASS MOCA with the Punch Brothers, The Earls of Leicester, Del McCoury Band, Leftover Salmon, Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem, Birds of Chicago, Flatt Lonesome, Twisted Pine, and more. www.http://freshgrass.com/2015-lineup/
Sept. 19 & 20
Joe Davies Folk Festival ~ Middleboro, MA
At Soule Homestead www.soulehomestead.org 508-947-6744
Performers include:The Kennedys, Atwater-Donnelley, The Nameless Trio, Kristen Graves, Shawn Taylor, Austin & Elliot, Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards, Emily Mure, Rob Duquette, Chris & Meredith Thompson, John Flynn and Jim Photoglo
Sept. 26 & 27
Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival ~ Portsmouth, NH
At Market Square www.newenglandfolknetwork.org
Performers include: Great Bay Sailor, Chris Haslam, The Johnson Girls, Chris Koldewey, London Julie, Mudhook, Lynn Schultz, Nicole Singer, Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy, Two Old Friends, and Jeff Warner
Sept. 26 & 27
Working Waterfront Festival ~ New Bedford, MA
http://workingwaterfrontfestival.org 508-993-8894
Performers include: Ana Vinagre Ensemble, Bob Zentz, Castlebay, Deb Cowan, John Roberts, Jon Campbell, Larry Kaplan, and more to come