Folk Festival Calendar 7.5.15

Jun 21, 2015

July 5-11

Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT

At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555

Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more

July 9-12

Basin Bluegrass Festival ~ Brandon, VT  802-247-3275

Performers include: Cannonball Express, The Spinney Brothers, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Tricky Britches, Sugarhouse Run, Amy Gallatin & Stillwaters and many more.

July 10-12

Green River Festival ~ Greenfield, MA

At Greenfield Community College 413-341-3317,

Performersinclude: Steve Earle & The Dukes, Punch Brothers, Tune-Yards, Preserevation Hall Jazz Band, Heather Maloney & Darlingside and many more

July 11

Americana Festival ~ Portsmouth, NH

Prescott Park ~

Performers include:Mike & Ruthie, The Duhks, Heather Maloney and more

July 16-19

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival ~ Oak Hill. NY  888-946-8495, 315-724-4473

Performers include: Del McCoury Band, Bela Fleck, Peter Rowan Band, Hot Rize, The Lonely Heartstring Band, The Gibson Brothers and many, many more.

July 19

Folk Festival ~ Portsmouth, NH

Prescott Park ~

Performers include: Martin Sexton, The Stray Birds, Spirit Family Reunion,  and Dustbowl Revival

July 23-26

Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME

Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…

July 24-26

The Great American Irish Festival ~ Frankfort, NY  email:

Performers include: The Elders, Eileen Ivers, Glengarry Bhoys, The Spain Brothers, Rathkeltair, Barley Juice, Searson, The fighting Jamesons, Moxie Strings, 1916, Get Up Jack, and Hair of the Dog

July 24-26

The Newport Folk Festival ~ Newport, RI  Fort Adams State Park

The 54+ performers include: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, The Lone Bellow, Strand of Oaks,  Courtney Barnett, Calexico, Watkins Family Hour, Brandi Carlile, Shakey Graves, Leon Bridges, Spirit Family Reunion, with more to come

July 30-Aug 2

Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival ~ Thornton, NH

Sugar Shack Campground  603-726-6005

Performers include: The Gibson Brothers, Claire Lynch Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Steeldrivers, Goldwing Express, The Spinney Brothers, Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers, New Town, The Lonely Heartstring Band, The Feinberg Brothers, Mary Maguire Band, Blackstone Valley Bluegrass, Chasing Blue, NewFound Grass, Smokey Greene, Robinson Gospel Jam

July 31- Aug 2

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~ Hillsdale, NY

Dodds Farm

Performers include: Judy Collins, Annie Wenz, Beth Molaro Bearded Gypsy Band, Brother Sun, Ellis, The Duhks, Garnet Rogers, George Marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, Susan Werner,  Hoopoe, and many more.


Aug 6-9

Podunk Bluegrass Festival ~ Hebron, CT

Lion’s Fairground  Http://

Note: New this year is an Americana/Acoustic stage

Bluegrass performers include: Blue Canyon Boys, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Detour, Gold Heart, James Reams & The Barnstormers, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, The New England Bluegrass Band, The Railsplitters, Sister Sadie, Special Consensus, The Seldom Scene, Tumbling Bones, Bluegrass Gospel Sing

Americana/Acoustic performers include: Ebin Rose Trio, Five in the Chamber, The Gail Wade Trio, Goodnight Blue Moon, Hannah Fair, Kritza Moon, The Meadows Brothers, Michael Day, Milksop Unsung, Ponybird, Them Damn Hamiltons, Tracy Walton and Tuesday Saints

August 14 & 15

Peacham Acoustic Music Festival ~ Peacham, VT

Performers include: Molly O’Brien & Rich Moore, Skip Gorman, Catamount Crossing, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Pete’s Posse, Adina Gordon, Green Mountain Playboys,  Village Harmony, The Sky Blue Boys, Chickweed, The Bayley-Hazen Boys and Alan Greenleaf

August 26-29

Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME 207-873-6539

Performers include:Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, Nothin’ Fancy, The Zola Boys, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Zink & Company, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Volume Five, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers

August 28-30

The American Folk Festival ~ Bangor, ME

On the Waterfront

Performers include: Preston Shannon, Wylie and the Wild West, Mickey Galyean & the Cullen’s Bridge, Imamyar Hasanov




Sept. 4-6

Thomas Point Bluegrass Festival, Thomas Point Beach with Hot Rize with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers,  Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives, the Gibson Brothers, Doyle Lawson, Della Mae and more;


Rhythm & Roots Festival ~ Charlestown, RI

At Ninigret Park 888-855-6940

Performers include: The Mavericks, Keb Mo, Lake Street Dive, Los Lobos, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Sarah Potenza, Marcia Ball, Ten Strings & a Goatskin, Eilen Jewell, and many more 

Sept. 7

31st Annual Bread & Roses Festival ~ Lawrence, MA

On the Lawrence Common  978-309-9740

Schedule not yet available

Sept. 18-20

NH Highland Games & Festival ~ Lincoln, NH

At Loon Mountain 603-229-1975

Performers include: Albannach, John Carmichael, Brendan Carey Block, Alasdair Frasier, Natalie Haas, Halalie, Prydein, The Brigadoons, The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Charlie Zahm

September 18-20

Freshgrass Festival-North Adams, MA @ MASS MOCA with the Punch Brothers, The Earls of Leicester, Del McCoury Band, Leftover Salmon, Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem, Birds of Chicago, Flatt Lonesome, Twisted Pine, and more.  www.

Sept. 19 & 20

Joe Davies Folk Festival ~ Middleboro, MA

At Soule Homestead  508-947-6744

Performers include:The Kennedys, Atwater-Donnelley, The Nameless Trio, Kristen Graves, Shawn Taylor, Austin & Elliot, Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards, Emily Mure, Rob Duquette, Chris & Meredith Thompson, John Flynn and Jim Photoglo

Sept. 26 & 27

Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival ~ Portsmouth, NH

At Market Square

Performers include: Great Bay Sailor, Chris Haslam, The Johnson Girls, Chris Koldewey, London Julie, Mudhook, Lynn Schultz, Nicole Singer, Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy, Two Old Friends, and Jeff Warner

Sept. 26 & 27

Working Waterfront Festival ~ New Bedford, MA  508-993-8894

Performers include: Ana Vinagre Ensemble, Bob Zentz, Castlebay, Deb Cowan, John Roberts, Jon Campbell, Larry Kaplan, and more to come