Folk Show
8:43 pm
Sun August 4, 2013

Folk Show Calendar

Monday, August 5


>>>Isabeau & Les Chercheurs d’Or at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org   603-246-8998



Wednesday, August 7


>>>Judy Collins w/ Ari Hest at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org


>>>Isabeau et Les Cherchers d’Or at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com             



Thursday, August 8


>>>New Riders of the Purple Sage at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com




Friday, August 9


>>>Tristan Prettyman at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org


>>>David Bromberg at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com



Saturday, August 10


>>>The Adam Ezra Group w/ Will Kindler & Dusty Gray at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com


 


Sunday, August 11


>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers  at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org   603-246-8998


>>>Chad & Jeremy at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com


 


Monday, August 12


>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Lakeside Theater ~ Rangeley, ME ~ 207-864-5000



Tuesday, August 13


>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at Mahoosuc Arts ~ Bethel, ME ~ 207-824-3575



Wednesday, August 14


>>>Dar Williams at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org


>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com


>>>Rachael Ann Weiss at the Colebrook Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998


>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Anderson at Lobsters in the Rough ~ York, ME ~ 6pm ~207-363-4721                     



 


Thursday, August 15


>>>The Short Brothers(Bluegrass) aboard the Gundalow Piscataquis ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ 603.-433-9505


>>>Village Harmony Concert at Congregation Ahavas Achim ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-3272 www.monadnockfolk.org


 


Friday, August 16


>>>Crabgrass at Little Zoe’s Take & Bake ~ Keene, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.keenemusicfestival.org



Saturday, August 17


>>>The Burke/Surette Family Band at the Garrison Players Arts Center ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ www.garrisonplayers.org



Dances


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.



Every Monday


 


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat


>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com


 


Every Wednesday


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078


>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480



Every Friday


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com


 


Every Saturday


>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023


Every Sunday


>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828



__________________________________________________________________________________




Thursday, August 8


>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com



Friday, August 9


>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com


>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net


>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org


 


Saturday, August 10


>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com


>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915


>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com


>>>Contradance w/ Dudley Laufman & The Canterbury Country Dance Orchestra at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org



Sunday, August 11


>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net


>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234



Friday, August 16


>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu


>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098



Saturday, August 17


>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances


>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946


>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm



FESTIVALS:


August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney



August 18, Folksoul Festival with Annalivia, Trip to Nelson, Tara Greenblatt Band, Flynn Cohen’s Dead String Ensemble with Matt Heaton and the Folksoul Band; 11 a.m. to dusk; www.facebook.com/pages/Folksoul-Music or email fredbone1@yahoo.com




August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival


Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME


www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539


Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band



 


August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival


Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI


www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940


Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…



Saturday, August 31, Keene Music Festival


11:30 to 10 p.m.


www.keenemusicfestival.org




September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games


Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH


www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975


Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come



 


September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival


Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org


This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…




Related Program