Thursday, May 28
>>>The Buskers at Giuseppe’s ~ Meredith, NH ~ 6pm
Friday, May 29
>>>The Joshua Incident at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-763-3241
Saturday, May 30
>>>Alba’s Edge (Scottish Fiddle, Latin, & Jazz) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998
>>>David Surette w/ Steve Roy & Grassputin at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com
>>>The Buskers at the Back Room ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm (Reservations suggested)
>>>Akwaaba African Dance & Drum Ensemble at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-749-1038
>>>Maurice Dickson w/ Mike Burd (Irish) at Old South ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919, www.necelticarts.com
Monday, June 1
>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm
Thursday, June 4
>>>Shannon Heaton at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006,www.farmingtonhistory.org
Friday, June 5
>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm
>>>Joe Crookston at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ 7pm (potluck at 6pm) ~ 603-827-2905 (reservations suggested/limited seating)
Sunday, June 14
>>>Gary Sredzienski at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~www.monadnockfolk.org
Saturday, June 20
>>>Lucinda Williams at the Colonial Theater~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~http://thecolonial.org 603-352-2033
Thursday, June 25
>>>Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com
Friday, June 26
>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
July 3
>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
Sunday, July 5
>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454,www.woodpecker.com
Friday, July 17
>>>Harvey Reid at the Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
Friday, July 24
>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)
Friday, August 7
>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)
Saturday, November 7
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
Saturday, December 5
>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~www.woodpecker.com
Thursday, December 17
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 orGaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
Thursday, May 28
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, May 29
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
Saturday, May 30
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM
Sunday, May 31
>>Contradance w/ Nils Fredland at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7pm ~www.brattcontra.org
Festivals
May:
May 21 - June7
Kerrville Folk Festival ~ Kerrville, TX
www.kerrville-music.com 830-257-3600
Performers include: Tom Rush, Roy Bookbinder, Ronny Cox, Seth Glier, Peter Yarrow, Ellis Paul, Chuck Brodsky and many, many more…
May 23
Sandywoods Folk Festival ~ Tiverton, RI
Performers TBA
June
June 4-7
Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, VT
Performers include:Mary Gauthier, John Fulbright, The Black Lilies, Lara Herskovits , more…
June 11-14
Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, CT
www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711
Performers include: Jeff Warner, Northern Neck Chanteymen, Pressgang Mutiny, MARA, Rob van Sante and more…
June 17-20
Blistered Fingers Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers include: The Cleverlys, Phat Burger Deluxe, Trinity River band, Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Dun Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Gibson Brothers and more…
July
July 5-11
Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT
At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555
Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more
~ July 16-19, 2015, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY
40+ Bands • 6 Stages • Workshops • Emerging Artist Showcase
Dancing • Children’s Performers • Bluegrass Academy for Kids
Camping • Jamming • Food & Craft Vendors & A Whole Lot More
Host Band Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band,Sam Bush Band,
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers
Greensky Bluegrass, Balsam Range, John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep and more…
July 23-26
Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME
www.ossipeevalley.com Americana and Roots Festival with dance stages, music stages and more…
Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Claire Lynch Band, Elephant Revival, Mike and Ruthy,The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…