Folk Show Calendar 5.24.15

May 24, 2015

Thursday, May 28

>>>The Buskers at Giuseppe’s ~ Meredith, NH  ~ 6pm

Friday, May 29

>>>The Joshua Incident at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-763-3241

Saturday, May 30

>>>Alba’s Edge (Scottish Fiddle, Latin, & Jazz) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998

>>>David Surette w/ Steve Roy & Grassputin at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com

>>>The Buskers at the Back Room ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm (Reservations suggested)

>>>Akwaaba African Dance & Drum Ensemble at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-749-1038

>>>Maurice Dickson w/ Mike Burd (Irish) at Old South ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919, www.necelticarts.com

Monday, June 1

>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm

Thursday, June 4

>>>Shannon Heaton at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006,www.farmingtonhistory.org

Friday, June 5

>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm

>>>Joe Crookston  at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ 7pm (potluck at 6pm) ~ 603-827-2905 (reservations suggested/limited seating)

Sunday, June 14

>>>Gary Sredzienski at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~www.monadnockfolk.org

Saturday, June 20

>>>Lucinda Williams at the Colonial Theater~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~http://thecolonial.org 603-352-2033

Thursday, June 25

>>>Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, June 26

>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

July 3

>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

Sunday, July 5

>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454,www.woodpecker.com

Friday, July 17

>>>Harvey Reid at the Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Friday, July 24

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

Friday, August 7

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~www.woodpecker.com

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 orGaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

Thursday, May 28

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, May 29

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

Saturday, May 30

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

Sunday, May 31

>>Contradance w/ Nils Fredland at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7pm ~www.brattcontra.org

Festivals

May:

May 21 - June7

Kerrville Folk Festival ~ Kerrville, TX

www.kerrville-music.com  830-257-3600

Performers include: Tom Rush, Roy Bookbinder, Ronny Cox, Seth Glier, Peter Yarrow, Ellis Paul, Chuck Brodsky and many, many more…

May 23

Sandywoods Folk Festival ~ Tiverton, RI

www.sandywoodsmusic.com

Performers TBA

June

June 4-7

Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, VT

www.rootsontheriver.com

Performers include:Mary Gauthier, John Fulbright, The Black Lilies, Lara Herskovits , more…

June 11-14

Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, CT

www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711

Performers include: Jeff Warner, Northern Neck Chanteymen, Pressgang Mutiny, MARA, Rob van Sante and more…

June 17-20

Blistered Fingers Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers include: The Cleverlys, Phat Burger Deluxe, Trinity River band, Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Dun Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Gibson Brothers and more…

July

July 5-11

Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT

At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555

Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more

~ July 16-19, 2015, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY

40+ Bands • 6 Stages • Workshops • Emerging Artist Showcase

Dancing • Children’s Performers • Bluegrass Academy for Kids

Camping • Jamming • Food & Craft Vendors & A Whole Lot More

Host Band Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band,Sam Bush Band,

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers

Greensky Bluegrass, Balsam Range, John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep and more…

www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

July 23-26

Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME

www.ossipeevalley.com Americana and Roots Festival with dance stages, music stages and more…

Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Claire Lynch Band, Elephant Revival, Mike and Ruthy,The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…