Folk Show
9:29 pm
Sun June 23, 2013

Folk Show Calendar 6.23.2013

Tuesday, June 25


>>>The Indigo Girls at the Lebanon Opera House ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 7:30pm ~www.lebanonoperahouse.org


Wednesday, June 26


>>> Les Hay Babies at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com


>>>The Indigo Girls at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org


Friday, June 28


>>>Joan Baez at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org


 >>>Jeanne Jolly and her Band at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998 www.gnwca.org


>>>Antje Duvekot w/ Lizzy Mandell at Hooker-Dunham Theater & Gallery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.twilightmusic.org, 802-254-9276


>>>Cheryl Wheeler @ Inn on Main, Wolfeboro presented by Great Waters Music Festival; www.greatwaters.org; 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, June 29


>>>Richard Thompson at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org


Sunday, June 30


>>>Richard Thompson at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org


>>>The Sky Blue Boys- Banjo Dan & Willie Lindner at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com


>>>Slaid Cleaves at Court Street Arts ~ Haverhill, NH ~ 7:30pm ~


                                                   Monday, July 1


>>>Ten Strings & a Goatskin (Irish & Francophile) at the Colebrook Country Cvlub ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998


Tuesday, July 2


>>>Amber Rubarth & Dave Eggar at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org




Wednesday, July 3


>>>Lake Street Dive at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org


>>>Decatur Creek at the New London Bandstand ~ 3 p.m. www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


>>> Ten Strings & a Goatskin at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com



 


Saturday, July 6


>>>Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonenountainartscenter.com


>>>Decatur Creek, New London Arts on the Green; 11 a.m.www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


Sunday, July 7


>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454, www.woodpecker.com


>>> Evergreen at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com


>>> Terry Landis Band, Del Rossi’s Trattoria, Dublin NH; noon to 4; 563-7195


July 13


>>>Decatur Creek, Newbury Old Home Days,  Rte. 103, Newbury; 12:30;www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


July 19


>>>Decatur Creek, Meetinghouse Stage Coffeehouse, Rindge, NH; 6:30;www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

www.catamountarts.org


Dances


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.



Every Monday


 


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat


>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com


 


Every Wednesday


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078


>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480



Every Friday


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com


 


Every Saturday


>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023


Every Sunday


>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828



__________________________________________________________________________________



Thursday, June 27


>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com



June 28-30


>>>Marianne Taylor High Spirits Weekend of Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 603-679-1915



Friday, June 28


>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com


>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796


>>>Mad Robin Contradance w/ MalcolmSanders,Tristan Henderson & Joe Cleary at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org


>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480




Saturday, June 29


>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances


>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org


>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM



Sunday, June 30


>>>Free Family Contra w/Andy Taylor-Blenis at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 1pm ~ NOTE:Children must have shoes to dance, no socks or bare feet ~ Contact: Rickey Holt  holt.e@comcast.net



Thursday, July 4


>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu



Friday, July 5


>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com



Saturday, July 6


>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org


>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com


>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances



Festivals:


June 30


The Fourth Annual Graymist Fiddle Fest at The Farm on Brown Road ~ Groveton, NH ~ Beginning at Noon ~ 603-636-1294, 603-246-8998 www.graymistfiddlefest.com


June 28-30 ~ 33rd  Annual Old Songs Festival


Altamont, NY


www.oldsongs.org 518-765-2815


Performers: Beppe Gambetta, Clair3e Lynch, Chris Norman & David Greenberg, Footworks, Hanneke Cassel, Gordon Bok, Sally Rogers, Claudia Schmidt, Howie Bursen, ArchieFisher, Scott Alarik, Sheeshum & Lotus,  Seamus Begley & Oisin MacDiarmada, Genticorum, Magpie, Joe Jencks, The New Boys of Old New York, Heather Wood, Julie Friend, Ken Schatz, Lee Gilmore, Molly Andrews, Clayfoot Strutters, Mac Munisteri, Groovemamma, John Roberts, Maggie Boyle, Paul Downes, Sara Gray, Kieron Means,  George Wilson, The Johnson Girls,  Roger the Jester, The Fourth Wall, Corachree, Jake Thomas, Bill Spence, Kapriol’!, Paul Friedman & Jody Kruskal, Toby Stover, The Amidons, Beth Molaro


July 5-7 ~ 22nd  Annual Great Blue Heron Music Festival


Sherman, NY


http://greatblueheron.com 716-761-7190


Performers: Donna the Buffalo, Slo-mo,  Big Leg Emma, The Hindu Cowboys,  Tiger Maple String Band, Stewed Mulligan,       Smackdab, The Gunpoets, Sunny Weather, Roy Yarosz & The Vehicle, Plastic Nebraska, The Double E, The Campbell Brothers, Lake Street Dive, Kevin Kinsela & Mosaic Foundation, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band, Driftwood, Jim Donovan/Sun King Warriors, Alison Pepitone and more….


July 6 ~ Americana Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org   


            Performers: Jonathan Edwards, Slaid Cleaves, Joy Kills Sorrow, Laura Cortese Quartet


July 6-7 ~ New Bedford Folk Festival


          New Bedford, MA


www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com


Performers: The Beans, Roy Bookbinder, Benoit Burke & Sons, Maggie Boyle w/ Paul Downes, Kevin Burke, Susie Burke & David Surette, Howie Bursen, Jaff Davis, Antje Duvekot, Marina Evans, Finest Kind, Ari & Mia Friedman, Beppe Gambetta, Raymond Gonsalez, John Gorka, The Grand Slambovians, Kim & Reggie Harris, Michael Johnson, The Kennedys, Jeremy Kittel, Peter Lang, Lori McKenna, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Mustards Retreat, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Chris Pahud, Ellis Paul, Sally Rogers, Claudia Schmidt, Art Tebbets, Gareth Turner, Vishten, Cheryl Wheeler, John Whelan Trio,  Brooks Williams  and MANY more…





July 10-17


Foxhole Pickin’ Party, (“Liner” gathering prior to the Grey Fox Bluegrass FestivalAlan Farm on Alan Teater Road in Durham, NY; Pie eating contests, picking, rough camping; www.foxholebluegrass.com



July 7-13 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green


          Middlebury, VT


www.festivalonthegreen.org


            Performers: Lake Street Dive, Rick Palieri, Brooks Williams, Frank Vignola & Vinnie Raniolo, Stephen Gratto, Ellis, Cassie & Maggie MacDonald, After the Rodeo, The Holmes Brothers, Gary Dulabaum & Rik Barron, RazdeMaree(aka Tidal Wave), Kobo Town, Tom Verner, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing,The Clayfoot Strutters


July 11-14 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival


Brandon, VT


www.basinbluegrassfestival.com 802-247-3275


performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Bluegrass Revisited, Blistered Fingers, The Smith Family, Smokey Greene, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges, Ralph Stanley II, The Corey Zink Band, Cabin Fever, Just Passin’ Thru, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Monadnock, CPS Express


July 13 ~ Showcase Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


            Performers: Melissa Ferrick, Vishten, The Defibulators, Dan Walker


July 18-21 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival


Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY


www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495


Performers: Dry Branch Fire Squad,  Del McCoury,  Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Gibson Brothers,  Infamous Stringdusters, Della Mae, Lonesome River band, The Special Consensus, James King Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jerry Douglas Band, Tim O’Brien & Friends, Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Devil Makes Three, The DuhksThe Steel Drivers, Deadly Gentlemen & more….


July 12-14 ~ Solarfest


          Tinmouth, VT


www.solarfest.org 802-235-1513


            Performers:  Split Tongue Crow, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Banjo Dan & The Midnight Plowboys, The Wood Brothers, The Adam Ezra Group, The Amida Bourbon Project, Gold Town, John Porcino, The Gift, Patience, Split Tongue Crow, Soule Monde, Laura Herscovitch, Katrin, Duaqne Carleton & The Backwoods Messiahs, The Vermont Joy Parade, Suncooked, Spook Handy & many more…


July 20-21~ The Green River Festival


Greenfield College Campus, Greenfield, MA


www.greenriverfestival.com 413-773-5463


Performers: Gogol Bordello, Brandi Carlile, The Devil Makes Three, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Todd Snider,  Lake Street Dive, Bombino, Spirit Family Reunion, Slaid Cleaves, Ryan Montbleu, Cedric Watson & Bijhou Creole, Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite, Heather Maloney, Poor Old Shine, The Duhks and many more…


July 25-28  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival


          Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME


www.ossipeevalley.com


            Performers: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Sarah Jarosz, Della Mae, Sara Watkins, The Holmes Brothers, The Duhks, The John Jorgensen Bluegrass band, Frank Fairfield, Lori Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Josh Williams band, Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen, Maeve Gilchrist, The Carpeer family, Caravan of Thieves,  Tricky Britches, The Starlight honeys, Cribstone Bridge, Eridca Brown Bluegrass Connection, The Jerks of Grass, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges and more to come


July 26 ~ Folk Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


            Performers: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Ruthie Foster, Hooray for the Riff Raff & others


July 26-28 ~ Lowell Folk Festival


          Lowell, MA


www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000


Performers: Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Aurelio Martinez, Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, Joaquin Diaz, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Mattie Ingram & The Ingramettes, Nathalie Pires, Otrov, West African Highlife Band and more…


July 26-28 ~ The Great American Irish Festival


Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY


www.gaif.us


Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Enter the Haggis, The Elders, The High Kings, Seven Nations, Young Dubliners, Hair of the Dog, Searson, Barleyjuice, The Prodigals, Girsa, The Blarney Rebel Band, The Danny Burns band, Lilt, Kitchen Party, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy, Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, 1916, Rattlin’ Bog, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eirann, Gerry Dixon, Syracuse Irish Session, The Flying Column, Emerald Dawn


July 26-28 ~ Newport Folk Festival


Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI


www.newportfolkfest.net


Performers: Feist, The Avett Brothers, Beck, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jim James, The Lumineers, The Mountain Goats, Colin Meloy, Andrew Bird, John McCauley, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Bonnie Prince Billy & Dawn McCarthy, Phosphorescent, Father John Misty, The Felice Brothers, Amanda Palmer, Justin Townes Earle, Beth Orton, JD McPherson, Jason Isbell, Michael Kiwanuka, Blake Mills, Iris Dement, Lord Huron, The Milk Carton Kids, Shovels & Rope, Michael Hurley, Hey Marseilles, Frank Turner & The4 Sleeping Souls, Black Prairie, The Last Bison, Langhorne Slim & The Law, Tift Merritt, Kinggsley Flood, The Lone Bellow, Spirit Family Reunion, Newport Homegrown, Sarah Jarosz, Bombino, Nikki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Cold Specks, Hooray for the Riff Raff, Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower, Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, Rayland Baxter


August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival


          Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH


          603-726-3471 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com


Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys,  Parker Hill Road Band,  Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass


August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival


Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY


www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138


Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…


August  ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival


Martin Park, East Hartford, CT


www.podunkbluegrass.net


This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.


August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


            Performers:Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney


August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival


Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME


www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539


Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band


August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival


Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI


www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940


Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…


September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games


Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH


www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975


Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come


September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival


Market Square, Portsmouth, NH


www.newenglandfolknetwork.org


            This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…


Related Program