Folk Show Calendar 7.7.13 (concerts, dances and festivals)

Jul 7, 2013

Wednesday, July 10

>>>Justin Townes Earle at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>> Vishten at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445,

>>>Harvey Reid at Lobsters In The Rough ~ York, ME ~ 6pm ~ 207-363-4721


Friday, July 12

>>>Buck 55 at Little Zoe’s Take & Bake ~ Keene, NH ~ 6pm ~

Saturday, July 13

>>>Michael McDonald at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~

>>>Decatur Creek, at Newbury Old Home Days ~  Rte. 103, ~ Newbury, NH ~  12:30;

>>>Fuzzy Logic at the Summer Knight Chapel ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

>>>Harvey Reid at Chapman Cottage ~ York Harbor, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-363-5119


Tuesday, July 16th

>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, Meetinghouse Park Summer Concert Series,

Hampstead, NH 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

>>>Carolina Chocolate Drops at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>> World Acadian Showcase Tour at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445,

Friday, July 19

>>>Kenny Wayne Shepherd at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~

>>>Decatur Creek  at the Meetinghouse Stage Coffeehouse ~ Rindge, NH ~ 6:30pm;

Saturday & Sunday ~ July 20&21

>>>Saltwater Celtic Festival ~ Thomas Point Beach ~ Brunswick, ME ~ 207-725-6009

Sunday, July 21

>>>The Shaw Brothers at Maudslay Arts Center ~ Maudslay State Park ~ Newburyport, MA  ~ 2pm ~  978-499-0050

>>>Harvey Reid at Chapman Cottage ~ York Harbor, ME ~ 4pm ~ 207-363-5119

>>>Alan Reid in Concert, The Adventures of John Paul Jones  at the John Paul Jones House Historical Museum ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 3pm ~ 603-436-8420

                                                Friday, July 26

>>> Jason Spooner Band and also Trinity Demask. At the Inn on Main in Wolfeboro, 7:30 presented by the Great Waters Music Festival. ** Friends of NHPR and Kate can get 50% off the ticket price by entering the discount code "NHPRKATE". More info at

                                                Saturday, July 27

>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, The Old Meetinghouse, 1 New Boston Road, Francestown, NH; 7:30 p.m.; 603-547-2208


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935,


Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or


Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~  603-823-5828


Thursday, July 11

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email

Friday, July 12

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586,

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523

Saturday, July 13

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/Chris Weiler & Greg & Jessie Boardman at the Town Hall~  Nelson, NH ~  workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ 603-762-0235

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, ,Email:

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM,

Sunday, July 14

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~  802-257-9234

Friday, July 19

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>English Country Dance w/ Val Medve , Barbara & Dan Seppeler at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  603-209-3304

Saturday, July 20

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163,

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , , website:

July 10-17


Foxhole Pickin’ Party, (“Liner” gathering prior to the Grey Fox Bluegrass FestivalAlan Farm on Alan Teater Road in Durham, NY; Pie eating contests, picking, rough camping;



July 7-13 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green


          Middlebury, VT


            Performers: Lake Street Dive, Rick Palieri, Brooks Williams, Frank Vignola & Vinnie Raniolo, Stephen Gratto, Ellis, Cassie & Maggie MacDonald, After the Rodeo, The Holmes Brothers, Gary Dulabaum & Rik Barron, RazdeMaree(aka Tidal Wave), Kobo Town, Tom Verner, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing,The Clayfoot Strutters


July 11-14 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival


Brandon, VT 802-247-3275performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Bluegrass Revisited, Blistered Fingers, The Smith Family, Smokey Greene, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges, Ralph Stanley II, The Corey Zink Band, Cabin Fever, Just Passin’ Thru, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Monadnock, CPS Express

July 12-14 ~ Solarfest; Tinmouth, VT 802-235-1513

Performers:  Split Tongue Crow, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Banjo Dan & The Midnight Plowboys, The Wood Brothers, The Adam Ezra Group, The Amida Bourbon Project, Gold Town, John Porcino, The Gift, Patience, Split Tongue Crow, Soule Monde, Laura Herscovitch, Katrin, Duaqne Carleton & The Backwoods Messiahs, The Vermont Joy Parade, Suncooked, Spook Handy & many more…


July 13 ~ Showcase Festival; Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

Performers: Melissa Ferrick, Vishten, The Defibulators, Dan Walker

July 18-21 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY 888-946-8495

Performers: Dry Branch Fire Squad,  Del McCoury,  Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Gibson Brothers,  Infamous Stringdusters, Della Mae, Lonesome River band, The Special Consensus, James King Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jerry Douglas Band, Tim O’Brien & Friends, Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Devil Makes Three, The DuhksThe Steel Drivers, Deadly Gentlemen & more….


July 20-21~ The Green River Festival

Greenfield College Campus, Greenfield, MA 413-773-5463


Performers: Gogol Bordello, Brandi Carlile, The Devil Makes Three, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Todd Snider,  Lake Street Dive, Bombino, Spirit Family Reunion, Slaid Cleaves, Ryan Montbleu, Cedric Watson & Bijhou Creole, Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite, Heather Maloney, Poor Old Shine, The Duhks and many more…


July 25-28  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival

Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME

Performers: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Sarah Jarosz, Della Mae, Sara Watkins, The Holmes Brothers, The Duhks, The John Jorgensen Bluegrass band, Frank Fairfield, Lori Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Josh Williams band, Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen, Maeve Gilchrist, The Carpeer family, Caravan of Thieves,  Tricky Britches, The Starlight honeys, Cribstone Bridge, Eridca Brown Bluegrass Connection, The Jerks of Grass, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges and more to come


July 26 ~ Folk Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

Performers: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Ruthie Foster, Hooray for the Riff Raff & others


July 26-28 ~ Lowell Folk Festival

Lowell, MA 978-970-5000

Performers: Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Aurelio Martinez, Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, Joaquin Diaz, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Mattie Ingram & The Ingramettes, Nathalie Pires, Otrov, West African Highlife Band and more…


July 26-28 ~ The Great American Irish Festival

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY

Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Enter the Haggis, The Elders, The High Kings, Seven Nations, Young Dubliners, Hair of the Dog, Searson, Barleyjuice, The Prodigals, Girsa, The Blarney Rebel Band, The Danny Burns band, Lilt, Kitchen Party, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy, Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, 1916, Rattlin’ Bog, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eirann, Gerry Dixon, Syracuse Irish Session, The Flying Column, Emerald Dawn


July 26-28 ~ Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI

Performers: Feist, The Avett Brothers, Beck, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jim James, The Lumineers, The Mountain Goats, Colin Meloy, Andrew Bird, John McCauley, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Bonnie Prince Billy & Dawn McCarthy, Phosphorescent, Father John Misty, The Felice Brothers, Amanda Palmer, Justin Townes Earle, Beth Orton, JD McPherson, Jason Isbell, Michael Kiwanuka, Blake Mills, Iris Dement, Lord Huron, The Milk Carton Kids, Shovels & Rope, Michael Hurley, Hey Marseilles, Frank Turner & The4 Sleeping Souls, Black Prairie, The Last Bison, Langhorne Slim & The Law, Tift Merritt, Kinggsley Flood, The Lone Bellow, Spirit Family Reunion, Newport Homegrown, Sarah Jarosz, Bombino, Nikki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Cold Specks, Hooray for the Riff Raff, Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower, Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, Rayland Baxter


August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival

Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH


Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys,  Parker Hill Road Band,  Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass


August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY 860-364-2138

Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…


August  ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival

Martin Park, East Hartford, CT

This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.


August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney

August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME 207-873-6539

Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band


August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI  888-855-6940

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…

September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come


September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH

This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…