Wednesday, August 20
>>>Bon DeBarras at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~www.necelticarts.com ,207-562-4445
Friday, August 22
>>>Ruthie Foster at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
>>>Ken Kolodner (hammered dulcimer and fiddle) and his son, Brad Kolodner (clawhammer banjo) are at a benefit concert for the Upper Valley Land Trust and the Enfield Shaker Museum @The Mary Keane Chapel, 447 NH Route 4A, Enfield, NH 03748 7:30 p.m. 100% of the ticket sales to benefit The Enfield Shaker Museum http://www.shakermuseum.org and The Upper Valley Land Trust http://www.uvlt.org or
www.kenandbrad.com
>>>Tony Trischka Band and Hot Mustard at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.nextstagearts.org 802-387-0102
Saturday, August 23
>>>Liz Frame & The Kickers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Stovepipe Mountain Band at the Greenhouse Restaurant ~ Warren, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-764-5708, www.nhpr.org
Sunday, August 24
>>>Lonely Heartstring Band at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998
>>>The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
Thursday, August 28
>>>Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder w/ The Gibson Brothers at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
Friday, August 29
>>>The Wailin’ Jennys at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, August 30
>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
Friday, August 22
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796
>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com
>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musiciansat the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480
Saturday, August 23
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email:tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448
Sunday, August 24
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
FESTIVAL
August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy
August 24
The 5th annual Blues for Beanie Festival will be held at the Kimball Jenkins Estate in Concord on August 24th at 1:00 p.m. It's a benefit concert for Jeannine David, who was seriously injured in a car accident in 2009. Performers will include Ricky "King" Russell, The Ken Clark Organ Trio, Cheryl Arena, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks. Michelle "Evil Gal" Willson will be headlining. For more information email: augustine.deb@gmail.com.
August 22-24 American Folk Festival
On the Waterfront ~ Bangor, ME
Performers: Bill Kirchen, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Bon Debarras, Blue Highway, Khac Chi, Cambalache, The Jones Family Singers, The West African Highlife Band, Otis Clay, Capoeira Luanda, Lutchinha, Andrea Beaton, The Sipayik Dance Troupe, The Chinese Folk Art Workshop, Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba
August 30, 14th Annual Keene Music Festival
10:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. Main Street, Keene, NH
August 29-31~ Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI
www.rhythmandroots.com 888-855-6940
Performers: The Duhks, Leftover Salmon, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Masters of the Fiddle (Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy), Jim Lauderdale with the Taravelin’ McCourys & Cody Kilby, Donna the Buffalo, Anders Osborne. Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Elizabeth Cook, Southern Hospitality, Chuck Mead, AJ Ghent Band, Gangstagrass, Dom Flemons, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Ten Strings ^ a Goatskin, The Pine Leaf Boys, Matuto, Sarah Potenza, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, The Revelers, Matt Andersen, The 24th Street Wailers, The Handsome Family, Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, Magnolia, Red Dog Run, Mo’ Mojo, and more…
August 30-31 Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival
President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site, Plymouth Notch, VT
Performers: Jay Ottaway, Sarah Blacker, Phil Henry, Chad Hollister,Haley Jane & The Primates, Alastair Moock
September 1 ~ The Bread & Roses Heritage Festival
Lawrence, MA
http://breadandrosesheritage.org 978-794-1655
Performers: Carmela Teoli, Banda Joven, Rebel Diaz, Hot Like Fire, Voci Angelica, Sweet Willie D, Ezekials Wheels Klezmer Band and more…
September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games
Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH
www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975
Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm
September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/
September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival
Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA
www.soulehomestead.org 508-947-6744
Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges
September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival
Market Square, Portsmouth, NH
www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604
Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman, Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn Schulz, Jeff Warner
September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest
Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA
www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/ 978-463-7893
Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches, Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally