Folk Show Calendar 8.24.14

Aug 24, 2014

Wednesday, August 27

>>>Lonely Heartstring Band at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

>>Wailin’ Jennys, Prescott Park Arts Festival; http://www.thewailinjennys.com/tour/

Thursday, August 28

>>>Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder w/ The Gibson Brothers  at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292,www.stonemountainartscenter,com

Friday, August 29

>>>The Wailin’ Jennys at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Saturday, August 30

>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

Friday, September 5

>>>Meg Hutchinson & Natalia Zuckerman at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ www.meandthee.org 8pm ~ 781-631-8987

                                                   Friday, September 5-7

Fiddleheads Acoustic JamCamp, formerly Fiddleheads Acoustic Music Camp

Contoocook, New Hampshire http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/Camp.html

September 13

Lucie Therrien at THE BIG E - Springfield, Ma, 2 SHOWS 1 AND 3pm

NH Dept. of Agriculture, Markets & Food, in the NH Expo Building

in FRENCH /ENGLISH

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

 

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

Thursday, August 28

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, August 29

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

Saturday, August 30

 

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

Sunday, August 31

>>>Brattleboro Dawn Dance at the Gibson-Aiken Center ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8pm - 7am ~ www.dawndance.org

>>>English Country Dance at the Gibson- Aiken Center ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 2:30-5:30pm ~ www.dawndancw.org

Thursday, September 4

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, September 5

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, September 6

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

FESTIVAL

August 30,  14th Annual Keene Music Festival

10:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. Main Street, Keene, NH

August 29-31~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI

www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940

Performers: The Duhks, Leftover Salmon, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Masters of the Fiddle (Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy), Jim Lauderdale with the Travelin’ McCourys & Cody Kilby, Donna the Buffalo, Anders Osborne. Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Elizabeth Cook, Southern Hospitality, Chuck Mead, AJ Ghent Band, Gangstagrass, Dom Flemons, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Ten Strings ^ a Goatskin, The Pine Leaf Boys, Matuto, Sarah Potenza, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, The Revelers,  Matt Andersen, The 24th Street Wailers, The Handsome Family, Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, Magnolia, Red Dog Run, Mo’ Mojo, and more…

August 30-31 Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival

President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site, Plymouth Notch, VT

www.plymouthfolk.com

Performers: Jay Ottaway, Sarah Blacker, Phil Henry, Chad Hollister,Haley Jane & The Primates, Alastair Moock

September 1 ~ The Bread & Roses Heritage Festival

Lawrence, MA

http://breadandrosesheritage.org   978-794-1655

Performers: Carmela Teoli, Banda Joven, Rebel Diaz, Hot Like Fire, Voci Angelica, Sweet Willie D, Ezekials Wheels Klezmer Band and more…

September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm

                   September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/

September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival

Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA

www.soulehomestead.org   508-947-6744

Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges

September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH

www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604

Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman,  Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn  Schulz, Jeff Warner

September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest

Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA

www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/  978-463-7893

Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches,  Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally