Folk Show Calendar 9.30.12

Sep 30, 2012

Monday, October 1

>>>John Hiatt & The Combo at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME  ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292

Tuesday, October 2

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Fuller Hall ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~,

>>>Asleep at the Wheel at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8PM ~

Wednesday, October 3

>>>Cantrip (Scottish) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-237-9302, 603-246-8998

Saturday, October 6

>>>Cheryl Wheeler w/ Meg Hutchinson at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~, 802-254-9276


   Sunday, October 7th

>>>Blackjack Crossing (bluegrass),  11 a.m. to 1 p.m.,  Oddfellow’s Gazebo, Marlow,NH (for the Marlow Harvest Festival)

>>>Bradford Bog People,  65th Warner Fall Foliage Festival, Warner NH. 3 PM, Main St Tent.

Thursday, October 11

>>>Suzanne Vega at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME  ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292

>>>October 12th:  

>>>Castlebay , Sunapee Coffee House 7-9 pm. 17 Lower Main Street in Sunapee, NH. More info and directions    


Saturday, October 13

>>>Michael Martin Murphy & Jonathan Edwards at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

>>>Audrey Drake at the Mill Fudge Factory ~ Bristol, NH  ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405

>>>Bennett and Perkins CD Release Party at Horsefeathers, North Conway, NH,  8 p.m

Sunday, October 14

>>>The Battlefield Band at Court Street Arts at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill, NH ~ 6:30pm ~

>>>Richard Wood (P.E.I. fiddler) & Gordon Belsher (Guitar) at the Rialto Theater ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-237-9302, 603-246-8998

October 19th: 

>>>Fred Gillen Jr at the Sunapee Coffee House 7-9 pm.  17 Lower Main Street in Sunapee, NH. More info and directions


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935,


Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leadingat The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>World (International) Dance at Neskaya~ Franconia, NH ~ 6:00 PM ~ 603-823-5828,

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or

 Every Sunday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at the Belknap Mill, Laconia, NH, 5:30pm, email:  603-524-7890 (Info from The Dance Gypsy)


Thursday, October 4

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, Email:

Friday, October 5

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913,

Saturday, October 6

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance,

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm,

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163,

Thursday, October 11

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email

Friday, October 12

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or

Saturday, October 13

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, ,Email:

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM,

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or

Sunday, October 14

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or