Folk Show
8:29 pm
Sun July 28, 2013

Folk Show Calendar (concerts, dances and festivals)

Monday, July 29

>>>The Ennis Sisters (Country & Celtic) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org   603-246-8998

Wednesday, July 31

>>>The Head & The Heart at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>Ennis at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com        

Thursday, August 1

>>>Red Heart the Ticker at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

Friday, August 2

>>>Ryan Montbleau Band at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org

>>>Pearl & The Beard at The Music Hall Loft~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org

Saturday, August 3

>>>Peter Yarrow at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-646-4777

>>>Buddy Guy (blues) at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org

>>>Popa Chubby at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~  603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com

Sunday, August 4

>>>Michael Black & Family at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com             

Monday, August 5

>>>Isabeau & Les Chercheurs d’Or at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org   603-246-8998

Wednesday, August 7

>>>Judy Collins w/ Ari Hest at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>Isabeau et Les Cherchers d’Or at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~  207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com             

Thursday, August 8

>>>New Riders of the Purple Sage at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com

Friday, August 9

>>>Tristan Prettyman at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org

>>>David Bromberg at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com

Saturday, August 10

>>>The Adam Ezra Group w/ Will Kindler & Dusty Gray at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com

 

Sunday, August 11

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers  at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org   603-246-8998

>>>Chad & Jeremy at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, August 1

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky.edu@unh

Friday, August 2

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, August 3

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance w/ Tod Whittemore & The Sugar River Band  ~ Fitzwilliam, NH ~  8pm ~ 603-772-5355 www.monadnockfolk.org

Thursday, August 8

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, August 9

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net  Jan-Sept

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

 

Saturday, August 10

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance w/ Dudley Laufman & The Canterbury Country Dance Orchestra at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

Sunday, August 11

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival

Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH

603-726-3471 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com

Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys,  Parker Hill Road Band,  Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass


 

August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY

www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138

Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…


 

August  ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival

Martin Park, East Hartford, CT

www.podunkbluegrass.net

This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.


 

August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

www.prescottpark.org

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney

August 18, Folksoul Festival with Annalivia, Trip to Nelson, Tara Greenblatt Band, Flynn Cohen’s Dead String Ensemble with Matt Heaton and the Folksoul Band; 11 a.m. to dusk; www.facebook.com/pages/Folksoul-Music or email fredbone1@yahoo.com


August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band


 

August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI

www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…


September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come


 

September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org

This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…

Related Program