Folk Show Calendar (with festivals, concerts and dances)

Jun 29, 2014

Note: The Monday night contradance usually at the Nelson Town Hall will be held at Heberton Hall, next the Keene Public Library in Keene.  Also note that The Monadnock Folklore Society's First Saturday Contra Dance, for the summer months, will be held at the Peterborough Community Center near Route 101. For information about either dance visit

Wednesday, July 2

>>>Justin Townes Earle at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>>Harvey Reid at the Durham Public Library ~ Durham, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-590-1116

>>>Sultans of Strings at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Thursday, July 3

>>>Justin Townes Earle at the Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-869-3422,

Saturday, July 5

>>>Kate MacLeod at the Congregational Church ~ Meriden, NH ~ 3pm ~ 603-675-5454

Sunday, July 6

>>>The Gothard Sisters at The Plantation ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Reservations required ~ 603-448-2544

>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454

>>> The Hardtacks. 2 p.m.;  Newbury, NH ~ Newbury Public Library
Concert at Veteran’s Hall

Tuesday, July 8

>>>The Gothard Sisters at Deertrees Theater ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-9747,

>>> The Hardtacks, 7PM; Wakefield, NH ~ Wakefield Historical Society

Wednesday, July 9

>>>Matt Andersen (blues) at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>>The Gothard Sisters at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Saturday, July 12

>>>Starlight Honeys (Old time & folk) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405

Monday, July 14

>>>Coig  at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Monday, July 14

>>>Coig  at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Wednesday, July 16

>>>The Lone Bellow (folk-pop) at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>>Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem at the Grand View ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 646-522-3352,

>>>Coig, Skye Theater, Carthage, ME 7 p.m. 207-562-4445

Friday, July 18

>>>Harvey Reid at the York Beach Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 5pm

>>>Coig at The Barn ~ Lyme, NH  ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-2544

>>> Annalivia, Fitzwilliam Inn, Fitwilliam, NH.; 603-585-9000;

Wednesday, July 23

>>>Tartan Terrors  at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Thursday, July 24

>>>The Tartan Terrors at Deertrees Theater ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-9747,

>>>Mike and Ruthy and The Stray Birds at the Next Stage in Putney, VT.@ 7:30

Friday, July 25

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at The Factory Court Brown Bag Series ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208,603-781-7116,

Wednesday, July 30

>>>Iris Dement at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~

>>>Dave Eggar & Amber Rubarth at Heberton Hall ~  Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

                                                   Friday, August 1

>>>Loren Barrigar & Mike Mazengarb at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 603-246-8998

Saturday, August 2


>>>Eugene Durkee at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405

Tuesday, August 12

>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435

Saturday, August 30

>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405

Saturday, September 13

>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405

Saturday, September 20

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405


Every Monday


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935,


Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480


Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or


Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~  603-823-5828

Thursday, July 3

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, Email:

Friday, July 4

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913,

Saturday, July 5

>>>Contradance at the Peterborough Community Center, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance,

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm,

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163,


July 5-7 ~ 22nd  Annual Great Blue Heron Music Festival

Sherman, NY 716-761-7190

Performers:Donna the Buffalo , The Horse Flies,  The Town Pants, The Joly Ghost Tent Revival, Jimkata, Red Dog Run, DemiJohn, Big Leg Emma, Smackdab, Mosaic Foundation, The Ragbirds, Plastic Nebraska, Buffalo Zydeco, Honey Spine, Driftwood, The Hindu Cowboys, Matt Homan & The Bluegrass Disciples, The Cabin Killers, Ron Yarosz & The Vehicle, Black Rock Zydeco,   Jim Donovan, Tiger Maple String Band, Stewed Mulligan, Amanda Barton & Bill Ward, The Bogarts, Falling Hollywood,  Claire Stuczynski, Ken Hardly, Max Garcia Conover, Cindy “Love” Haight, Symba, 12/8 Path Band, Uncle Claud’s Heron Family Band, Naryan Padmanabha

July 5-6 ~ New Bedford Folk Festival

          New Bedford, MA

Performers: Barbo, Beaucoup Blue, Kate Campbell, Ronny Cox, Joe Crookston, Chrissy Crowley, Cliff Eberhardt, Jonathan Edwards,  Bob Franke, Gail Finnie Rundlett, Marina Evans, Vance Gilbert, Bill Harley, Matt & Shannon Heaton, John Gorka, Anne Hills, Pete & Maura Kennedy, Christine Lavin & Don White, Mike Laureanno, Zoe Lewis, Grace & the RSO, The Murphy Beds, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Chris Pahud, Poor Old Shine, Hayley Reardon, Runa, Sacred Harp W/ The Beans, Chris Smither, Devon Sproule,  Spuyten Duyvil, Art Tebbets, Steve Tiltson,  Jeff Warner, Seamus Galligan, The Jethros, Molly O’Leary, Truck Croteau & Mary Beth Soares, Barbara Phaneuf, Joanne Doherty, Moldy Suitcases, Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz, The Pourmen, Mark Roberts & Andrea Cooper, Pumpkin Head

July 6-12 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green

          Middlebury, VT

            Note: Relocated this year to the Town Recreation Field

            Performers:  Anais Mitchell, Brother Sun, Harpeth Rising, Josh Panda & The Hot Damned, Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soulk Band, Le Vent du Nord, Matudo, Padulabaum, Peter Karp & Sue Foley, Rik Palieri, Ryan McKesson & Friends, The Stray Birds, Tom Verner, Vorcza

July 10-13 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival

Brandon, VT 802-247-3275

Performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Big Spike, Cold Country, Crossover, Zink & Company, CPS Express, Blistered Fingers, Seth Sawyer Band, Cedar Ridge, Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Smokey Greene, The Spinney Brothers, Bluegrass Pickin’ Pals

July 17-20 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival

Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY 888-946-8495

Performers: Del McCoury Band, Nickel Creek, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Gibson Brothers, Tim O”Brien & Darrell Scott, Aoife O”Donovan Band, Claire Lynch, Deadly Gentlemen, Frank Solivan, The Hillenders, The Steel Wheels, Rushad Eggleston, Barley Jacks, Della Mae, Balsam Range, Keller Williams w/ Travelin’ McCourys and many more….

July 25 ~ Folk Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

            Performers: The Wood Brothers, Shakey Graves & more

5PM - 10PM

July 24-27  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival

          Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME

            Performers: The Wood Brothers,  Willie Watson, Aoife O”Donovan, Ryan Shupe & His Rubber Band, The Carper Family w/ Cindy Cashdollar, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, The Once, The Stray Birds, The Barefoot Movement, Musterd Courage, Tricky Britches, The New England Bluegrass Band and many more….

July 26th Champlain Valley Festival  with Finest Kind and Wild Asparagus ; 4:00pm - 11 pm at Elley Long Music Center, Fort Ethan Allen, Colchester, VTTickets on sale now at: Champlain Valley Festival 877-850-0206;  on Facebook:

July 25-27 ~ Lowell Folk Festival

          Lowell, MA 978-970-5000

Performers: Pine Leaf Boys, Bud Hoydens & The Corsairs, James Kelly & Donna Long, Seane Keane Band, Marquise Knox, Seiichi Tanaka & The San Francisco Dojo, Nikki “D” & the Browns, Samba Mapangala, Hassan Hakmoun, Seizmos, Thomas Maupin, Daniel Roth well & Overall Creek,  Conjunto Guantanamo, Bachata Legends, Egyptian Celebration, New England Franco Fiddle Traditions and more….,

July 25-27 ~ The Great American Irish Festival

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY

Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Runa, Sprag Session, Rathkeltair, Seamus Kennedy, The Fighting Jamesons, Kilmaine Saints, McLean Avenue, Get Up Jack, Moxie Strings, The Elders, Barleyjuice, The Blarney Rebel Band, Lilt, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy. Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, Kilrush, Triskele, Doolen O”Day, Rattlin’ Bog, Tallymore, Craob Dugan, Gerry Dixon, Emerald Dawn, Springhouse

July 25-27 ~ Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI

Performers: Ryan Adams, Nickel Creek, Mavis Staples, Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jeff Tweedy, Jimmy Cliff, Deer Tick, Conor Oberst, Jenny Lewis, Shovels & Rope, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Sun Kil Moon, The Milk Carton Kids, Dawes, Robert Hunter, Pokey LaFarge, Trampled by Turtles, The Devil Makes Three, Puss N Boots, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Lake street Dive, Lucius, Lucero,  Reignwolf, Houndmouth, Pegi Young and the Survivors, Noah Gundersen, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gregory Alan Isakov, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Shakey Graves, Thad & the Get Down Stay Down, Phox, John Reilly & Friends, Valerie June, Death Vessel, The Hayden Triplets,  Hozier, mandolin Orange, The Oh Hellos, The Lonesome Trio, Tall Tall Trees, Aoife O”Donovan, Caitlin Rose, Communion, Willie Watson, Ages & Ages, For Pete’s Sake, Benjamin Booker, Leif Vollebekk, The Deslondes, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, The Bluegrass Situation, and more to be announced….

July 31 -August 3 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival

          Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH


Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Balsam Range, Flatt Lonesome, Nothin’ Fancy, Jonathan Edwards, Zink & Company, Crunchy Western Boys, Newfound Grass, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Seth Sawyer Band, Washington County Line, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Hot Mustard, CrabGrass, Smoke Greene. Robinson Gospel Sing

August 1-3 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY 860-364-2138

Performers: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Anne & The Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O”Donovan, Beth Moiaro, The Boxcar Lilies, Brother Sun, The Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, The Duhks, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Grand Slambovians, The Great Bear Trion, Hoopoe, The Horseflies, The Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt  Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, The Homegrown Band, Spuylen Duyvil, The Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor

August 7-9 ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival

Hebron Lions Club Fairgrounds, Hebron, CT

            PerformersAdkins & Loudermilk, Blue Highway, Claire Lynch Band, The Bakesters, Donna Ulisse & Poor Mountain Boys, Larry Stephenson Band, The Steeldrivers, Three Tall Pines and more to be announced….

August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME 207-873-6539

Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, The Seth Sawyer Band, the Bluegrass Diamonds, The Grascals, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice,  The church Sisters, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers

September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…