Folk Show
8:15 pm
Sun September 15, 2013

Folk Show Calendar (Festivals, Concerts & Dances)

September Festivals

September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

   Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, Strathspey & Reel Society of NH, Prydein, and The American Rogues,

September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH

www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604

   Performers: Ian Robb, Jeff Warner, Bob Webb, London Julie, Great Bay Sailor, Nicole Singer, Emery Hutchins

September 28-29 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest

   Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA

www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/  978-462-2634

Performers:The Orville Giddings Thang, Liz Frame & The Kickers, Das Pintos, Buffalo Tom, Bruce Molsky, Katie McNally, Three Tall Pines, Cat & The Moon, Chasing Blue, Molly Tuttle & John Mailander, High Range, Tricky Britches, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band (Bluegrass, Folk, Funk, and Old Tavern Songs of the seventeenth century)

  

Concerts:

Tuesday, September 17

>>>Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, September 18

>>>Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, September 19

>>>Two Old Friends on the Gundalow Piscataquis ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 4:30pm ~ 603-433-9505

Friday, September 20

>>>Robin & Linda Williams w/ Pat & Tex LaMountain opening at the Pentangle Town Hall Theater ~ Woodstock, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ctriver.org/news-events/concert/ 800-838-3006 POSTPONED TO SPRING 2014

>>>Matt & Shannon Heaton at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Bill Staines at the Sunapee Communitee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-763-2668

>>>Cheryl Wheeler w/ The Nields at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.twilightmusic.org, 802-254-9276

Saturday, September 21

>>>Cancellation: Robin & Linda Williams w/ Pat & Tex LaMountain opening at Memorial Hall ~ Shelburne Falls, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ctriver.org/news-events/concert/ 800-838-3006

>>>Brother Sun at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-459-5134 www.newmooncoffeehouse.org

>>>Taylor River Band at the Apple/Blueberry/Pear Cook-off & Bluegrass Festival at James House Historical Association ~ Hampton, NH ~ 1pm ~ 603-969-2968

>>>Doc Rogers with Patty Keneally at the Spireside Coffeehouse, Dunbarton, 7:30

>>> Jerry Douglas with Joyce Andersen opening, Newburyport City Auditorium; 60 Pleasant Street, 8 p.m. www.heptunes.com

Sunday, September 22

>>>The Squid Jiggers at Piscataqua Oyster Palooza at the Seacoast Science Center~ Odiorne State Park ~ Rye, NH ~ 603-436-8403

>>>Cassandra Wilson at Fuller Hall ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-748-2600, 888-757-5559(toll free) www.kingdomcounty.org

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at Doles Orchard ~Limington, ME ~ 1pm ~ 207-793-4409

 

Monday, September 23

>>>April Verch & Her Band at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, September 25

>>>April Verch at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, September 26

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Gundalow Music Sail ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 4:30pm  www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, September 27

>>>Lucy Kaplansky at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100  www.tupelohalllondonderry.com

>>>David Wilcox at the Silver Center for the Arts ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.plymouth.edu/silver-center/ 603-535-2787

>>>Bennett and Perkins with Ted DeMille and Bobby St. Pierre, Intervale, NH’s Theater in the Wood, 7 p.m. www.bennettandperkins.com Doors open at 6:30

Saturday, September 28

>>>Scotland’s Battlefield Band at Court Street Arts at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-989-5500

Saturday, September 28-Sunday, September 29

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

>>>American Music & Harvest Fest

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

_________________________________________________________________________

Friday, September 20

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

 

Saturday, September 21

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

>>>Contradance & Dessert Potluck w/ Sandy LaFleur at the Town Hall ~ Temple, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://templecontradance.blogspot.com/

Sunday, September 22

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Thursday, September 26

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, September 27

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

Saturday, September 28

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

>>>Fest-Noz-Dances of Brittany w/ caller Claire Boucher at the Town Hall ~ Ackworth, NH ~ 7:30pm (cider & crepes at 5:30pm)~ www.monadnockfolk.org

Related Program