NHPR Festival Calendar 5.6.18

May 8, 2018

Folk Festival Calendar Apr 30, 2018

May 19, 2018

>>>All Roads Festival

Belfast, Maine

http://allroadsmusicfest.org/          Multi-genre festival; performers include Goldenoak, The Mallett Brothers Band, Kenya Hall, Weakened Friends, Katie Matzell,Oshima Brothers,  Dan Blakeslee and many more.

May 25-28, 2018 [Memorial Day Weekend]

>>>Passim Campfire Festival

Club Passim, Cambridge MA

http://www.clubpassim.org/campfire-festival

Performers include: [TBA] See Facebook event for current schedule.

June 06-10, 2018      

>>>The Thing In the Spring,

Peterborough, NH

https://www.thethinginthespring.com/   

Performers Include:  Iris DeMent, Bonny Prince Billy, Lonnie Holley, Ora Cogan, Shahzad Ismaily, Ava Mendoza, Wooden Dinosaur, Wren Kitz and literally scores more. Multi-genre festival.

June 7-10, 2018

>>> Bones Fest XXIl, hosted by Sky and Jessye Bartlet and featuring Tom Connolly of Irish Bones and many more;  www.rhythmbones.com

>>>Sea Music Festival

Mystic, Connecticut

http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/

Performers include: Walter Askew – California, Matthew Byrne – Newfoundland, Judy Cook – Ohio, FUNI (Bára Grímsdóttir and Chris Foster) – Reykjavík, Iceland, Sara Grey and Keiron Means – Maine and New York, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan – England and Ireland, Mara (Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg and Yuna Léon) – Carnoet, Bretagne, France w/Mary Ann Roberts from Wales (originally from Trinidad), Dan Milner – New York, Lee Murdock – Illinois, Lynn Noel – Massachusetts, Norman Kennedy – Vermont & Scotland, 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City.

June 8-10, 2018

>>>Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, Vermont

http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com

Performers include: Miss Guided Angels, Bayou X, Low Lily, Starline Rhythm Boys, Mary Gauthier,  Vance Gilbert, Alicia Howe, The end of America, Roger Marin, Freebo, Hayley Reardon, Nora Jane Struthers, The Black Lilies, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams , and many more

June 13-17, 2018

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield, Maine

http://www.blisteredfingers.com

Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass, Dave Adkins Band, Zink and Company, The Misty Mountaineers, Tony and Heather Mabe, The Baker Family, Backwoods Road, The Gibson Brothers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, and more.

June 15-17, 2018

>>>Mountain Jam 2018

Hunter Mountain, New York

http://mountainjam.com/

Performers include: Jade Bird. Jack Johnson, Sturgill Simpson, Portugal, Jenny Lewis, Son Little, Sydney Worthley, and so many more. Multi-genre festival, this year with fewer folk-oriented artists than in previous years.

June 16-17, 2018

>>>Clearwater Festival

Croton-on-Hudson, New York

http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/

Performers include: Jeff Tweedy, The Mavericks, Ani DiFranco, Rhiannon Giddens,,Hot Rize, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Willie Nile Band, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Margaret Glaspy, Mipso, Making Movies, Jalen N'Gonda, River Whyless, David Amram, Tom Chapin, Josh White, Jr., Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Batsayda Machado, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy), Joanne Shenandoah, Funkinships, Ramy Essam, The Nields, Karim Nagi “Turbo Tabla”, Yale Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother’s Ensemble

June 21-24, 2018

>>>Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival

Tunbridge, VT

http://jennybrookbluegrass.com/

Performers include: Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Gibson Brothers, Seldom Scene, US Navy Band – Country Current, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Feller and Hill & The Bluegrass Buckaroos, Carson Peters & Iron Mountain, Mickey Galyean & Cullen’s Bridge, Remington Ryde, Po Ramblin’ Boys, High Fidelity, Marteka ‘N William, Bill & The Belles, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Zink & Company, Feinberg Brothers, Dreamcatcher, Zolla Boys, Clem Hawkins Revival, Seth Sawyer Band

June 22-24, 2018

>>>Old Songs Festival      

Altamont, New York    

http://oldsongs.org

Performers include: Happy Traum & Jim Kweskin • Bon Debarras • Low Lily • Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton • Maivish • Alderson, Foley & Murray (including members of The Yanks) • The Vox Hunters • Bob Franke • The Gaslight Tinkers with Choc’late • Elizabeth Laprelle & the Family Band • Beppe Gambetta • Joel Mabus • Christine Lavin • Peter Mayer • Confluence • 3 Ravens • Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman • Stu Fuchs • Joe Jencks • Anne Hills • John Roberts • John Dickson • Roger the Jester • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater • Rare Spirits • Fennig’s All Stars • Peter & Mary Alice Amidon • Stefan Amidon • Windborne • and MORE!

June 24 -29, 2018

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival

Bar Harbor, Maine

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.

July 7 – 8, 2018

>>>The New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford, Massachusetts

http://newbedfordfolkfestival.org

Performers include: Art Tebbetts, Back Porch, Beppe Gambetta, Bob Franke, Bon Débarras, Bourque Émissaires, Brooks Williams, Chuck Williams, Claudia Russell , Bruce Kaplan, Cliff Eberhardt, Dori Rubbicco, Emerald Rae, Fourteen Strings, Grace Morrison, Gregg Harper, J. P. Cormier, James Keelaghan, Joanne Doherty, Kristin Andreassen, Laura Love Duo, Liz Stringer, MaryBeth Soares & Dave Pereira, Matthew Byrne, Mike Laureanno, Mud Daubers, Mustard’s Retreat Trio, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Peter Mulvey, Sacred Harp with The Beans, Seamus Galligan, The  Harper and the Minstrel, The Jethros, The Kennedys, The Mammals and more.

July 8-14, 2018

>>>Festival on the Green

Middlebury, Vermont

http://www.festivalonthegreen.org

Performers include: MOKOOMBA,, Rik Palieri, James Hill and Anne Janelle, Penguin Eggs, The Bengsons, Jon Gailmor, Night Tree, Genticorum, Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, The Barbra Lica Quintet, Robert & Gigi, The Ballroom Thieves, The Mammals, The Welterweights, Lowell Thompson, The Stone Cold Roosters,Vermont Jazz Ensemble

July  13-15, 2018

>>>Green River Festival

Greenfield, Massachusetts

http://www.greenriverfestival.com

Performers include:    The Mammals, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Old Crow Medicine Show, Dr, Dog, Josh Ritter Band, and many more TBA.

July 19-22, 2018

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival

Oak Hill, New York

http://greyfoxbluegrass.com

Performers include: Dry Branch Fire Squad, Billy Strings, The Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush Band, Hot Rize 40th Anniversary Celebration, Jerry Douglas, The Wood Brothers, Della Mae, Dailey & Vincent, Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Sierra Hull, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver , Flatt Lonesome, Molly Tuttle, Songs From the Road Band, Front Country, The Hillbenders, Country Current, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Fireside Collective, Joe Newberry & April Verch, Joe Newberry, Ginny Mules, Rapidgrass, Mile Twelve, Lindsay Lou , Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Mountain Ride, Man About a Horse, Mark Lavengood Band, Beg Steal or Borrow, Kaia Kater, Meadow Mountain, The Dirty Grass Players, Cane Mill Road, Quickstep w/John Kirk & Trish Miller, and more!

>>>Finger lakes GrassRoots Festival

Trumansburg, New York

http://grassrootsfest.org/

Performers include: Patty Griffin - Toots and the Maytals - The Wood Brothers - Valerie June - Keith Frank & The Soileau Zydeco Band - Sidi Touré - Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys - Ryan Montbleau Band - Driftwood - Seratones - Sim Redmond Band - LADAMA - Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad - Lo'Jo - Preston Frank & His Zydeco Family Band - Jim Lauderdale - The Campbell Brothers - Big Mean Sound Machine - Gunpoets - The Blind Spots - Uma Galera - Eilen Jewell - Walter Mouton & The Scott Playboys - Taina Asili y la Banda Rebelde - Thousands of One - The Town Pants - Samite of Uganda - Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People - Mac Benford & Up South - Root Shock - The Speckers - Stone Cold Miracle - Keith Secola & The Wild Band of Indians - Hank Roberts - Black Castle - Flying Clouds of South Carolina - Ithaca Bottom Boys - Sihasin - Cortadito - Moontee Sinquah - M.A.K.U. - Richie and Rosie - Double Tiger - Kevin Kinsella - Johnny Dowd - Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe - Mosaic Foundation - Empire Kings - The Dirty Pennies - Mary Lorson - Fall Creek Brass Band - Nonstop to Cairo - Izzy True - Tenzin Chopak - Jennie Lowe Stearns - Ithaca Underground w/ Palleon, Rill Ghosties, Lady D and the Shadow Spirits, Wackgenius, & Robot Detective - The Grady Girls - The Notorious Stringbusters - December Wind -Bess Greenberg - Vee Da Bee - Laila Belle - Home Remedy - Bronwen Exter - Kenny T & Wildfire - Uniit Carruyo - DJ Cappel - Calico Moon - HectorWorks SoundSystem - Dead Sea Squirrels - Move-Along Songs w/ John and Diane -GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra - Bubba George Stringband

July 26-29, 2018        

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival

South Hiram, Maine

http://www.ossipeevalley.com

Performers include: THE WOOD BROTHERS, BILLY STRINGS, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL, ALASH, THE SUITCASE JUNKET, THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND, LAKOU MIZIK, UPSTATE RUBDOWN, TOWN MOUNTAIN. MILE TWELVE, TWISTED PINE, THE WIYOS, LULA WILES, MOLSKY’S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS, THE LADLES, THE BAGBOYS, NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS, AND MORE.

July 27-29, 2018        

>>>The Lowell Folk Festival

Lowell, Massachusetts

http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org

Performers include: [TBA] not yet announced as of March 15, 2018

>>>The Newport Folk Festival

Ft. Adams State Park, Newport, Rhode Island

http://www.newportfolk.org

Performers include: Bedouine, Colter Wall, Courtney Barnett, Darlingside, Fantastic Negrito, Gary Clark Jr, Hamilton Leithauser and Rostam, Passenger, Phoebe Bridgers, Rachael and Vilray, Sturgill Simpson, Tank and the Bangas, The Lone Below, The War And Treaty, The Weather Station, Tyler Childers, and many more [TBA]

July 28, 2018

>>>Uplift Festival

Greenfield, New Hampshire

http://upliftmusicfest.org

Performers include: [TBA] not announced as of April 18.

July 31 – August 2 2018

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival

Swan’s Island, Maine

http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com

Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong, Bill Burnett, Annegret Baier, Stan Collinson, Doug Day, David Dodson, Ritt Henn, The Jenkins Family, Geoff Kaufman, Eric Kilburn, Bob Lucas, Chloe Manor, Daisy Nell, Lisa Redfern, Kahlil Sabbagh, Buckley Smith, Ginger Smith, Dean Stevens, Chris Westhoff, Denny Williams, Suzy Williams, Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney), The Morningsiders, Bailen, the Band, Larry Kaplan

August 3-5, 2018

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Hillsdale, New York

http://falconridgefolk.com/

Performers include: Dar Williams, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Tempest, Greg Greenway, Great Bear, The Clayfoot Strutters, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, The Storycrafters, The Falcon Ridge House Band feat Mark Dann, Rad Lorkovic and Eric Lee, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Vance Gilbert, Tracy Grammer, Dan Navarro, Sloan Wainwright

August 10-12, 2018

>>>Bolton Fair

Bolton, Massachusetts        

http://www.boltonfair.org/todo.html

Highlight: Fiddlers’ Contest; Performers include: [TBA] Not announced as of April 18.

>>>Middlefield Fair

Middlefield, Massachusetts

http://middlefieldfair.org/

Highlight: Fiddlers’ Contest; Performers include: [TBA] Not announced as of April 18.

August 17 & 18, 2018

>>>Peacham Acoustic Music Festival

Peacham, Vermont

http://www.pamfest.com

Performers include: Bob Amos and Catamount Crossing, Stephen Siefert, Jason Bergman and the Primal Boys, Brendan Taafe, The Bayley-Hazen Boys, Alan Greenleaf Tom and Ethan Azarian, , and more.

August 15, 2018

>>>Fruitlands Fiddle Fest

Fruitlands Museum, Harvard, Massachusetts

http://www.thetrustees.org/things-to-do/central-ma/event-39478.html

Workshops 10am, concert 7:30pm

August 22-26, 2018

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield, Maine

http://www.blisteredfingers.com

Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and Company, Salt & Light (Moore Family Band), The Zolla Boys, Phat Burger Deluxe, The Mason Zink Band, Robinson's Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers

August 24-26, 2018

>>>Summer Hoot hosted by The Mammals; The Ashokan Center in Olivebridge, NY (20 min from Woodstock.) A down-home, multi-generational celebration of live roots music, local food & crafts, and the joyful spirit of this amazing community where the Catskills meet the Hudson River Valley.  http://hoot.love/

>>>American Folk Festival

Bangor, Maine

www.americanfolkfestival.com

Performers include: [TBA].

September 6-9, 2018

>>>Oldtone Roots Music Festival

Cool Whisper Farm, North Hillsdale, NY        

http://www.oldtonemusicfestival.com

Performers include:   Foghorn Stringband, KARL SHIFLETT and BIG COUNTRY SHOW, TUBA SKINNY, Bill & The Belles, Hubby Jenkins, CALEB KLAUDER COUNTRY BAND W/ MIKE BUB, Anna and Elizabeth, Cedric Watson, Jesse Lége & Bayou Brew, Down hill strugglers, JOEL SAVOY  KELLI JONES, FIVE MILE MOUNTAIN ROAD, The Feinberg Brothers, Will Mentor, Pete’s Posse, Moonshine Holler, Travis Stuart, EVA SALINA & PETER STAN, The Lucky Five, Bear Minimum, The Hayrollers, Aldo Lavaggi and The Russet Trio, Hopalong Andrew, TARA Linhardt, Hilary Hawke, hoot and holler, Nora brown, Old Sky, and A Whole Lot More      

September 14-16, 2018

>>>Fresh Grass Festival

North Adams, Massachusetts

www.freshgrass.com

Performers include: TRAMPLED BY TURTLES, YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, INDIGO GIRLS, RICKY SKAGGS and KENTUCKY THUNDER, RHIANNON GIDDENS, STEEP CANYON RANGERS, Alison Brown, ALTAN, DELLA MAE, KEITH LITTLE & MOLLY TUTTLE, THE MAMMALS, THE WHISKEY TREATY ROADSHOW, MOLSKY'S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS, DAROL ANGER with EMY PHELPS, MAEVE GILCHRIST & FRIENDS: MUSIC FOR OUR PEOPLE, FRESHSCORES: LEYLA McCALLA, THE LONESOME DAYS, EMILY KEENER, BERKLEE AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM and more