NHPR Folk Calendar

May 31, 2015

Monday, June 1

>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm

>>>Jesse Peters at the Old South Church ~ Windsor, VT ~ 6:30pm

 

Tuesday, June 2

>>>Jesse Peters at the Norman Williams Library ~ Woodstock, VT ~ Noon         

 

Wednesday, June 3

>>>Jesse Peters at the Rutland Free library ~ Rutland, VT ~ 4pm

>>>Della Mae, The Iron Horse, Northampton, MA; www.dellamae.com

Thursday, June 4

>>>Shannon Heaton at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org

>>>Jesse Peters at the Manchester Community Library ~ Manchester, VT ~ 7pm

 

Friday, June 5

>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm

>>>Joe Crookston at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ 7pm (potluck at 6pm) ~ 603-827-2905 (reservations suggested/limited seating)

>>>Gaelic Storm at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Tim Eriksen & The Trio de Pumpkin at the Barnstormers Theatre ~ Tamworth Village, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-323-8500

>>>Della Mae, The Belleville, Newburyport MA; 7 p.m. www.dellamae.com

>>>Cold Chocolate, with special guest Andrew Sterling, Amoskeag Studio, Manchester; http://coldchocolatemusic.brownpapertickets.com/

Saturday, June 6

>>>The Parkington Sisters at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-459-5134

>>>Shannon Heaton at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.necelticarts.com

>>>Gaelic Storm at the Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing at North Congregational Church ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Ed Gerhard at the Bow Lake Grange Hall ~ Strafford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-664-7200

Sunday, June 7

>>>Heather Maloney at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>Two Old Friends at St. Kieran Community Center for the Arts ~ Berlin, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-752-1028, www.stkieranarts.org

Thursday, June 11

>>>The Quebe Sisters (Texas Fiddle & Swing) at The Cabot ~ Beverly, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-927-3100

>>>Golden Oak at Route 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-246-2300, www.necelticarts.com

Sunday, June 14

>>>Gary Sredzienski at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~

                Wednesday, June 17

<<< Neko Case and Jennifer O’Connor, Prescott Park, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Saturday, June 20

>>>Lucinda Williams at the Colonial Theater~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~http://thecolonial.org 603-352-2033

            June 24th

>>>Richard Thompson, Prescott Park, Portsmouth; 7 p.m.www.prescottpark.org

Thursday, June 25

>>>Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, June 26

>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

  Wednesday, July 1

Yonder Mountain String Band, Prescott Park, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 3

>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

   Saturday, July 4

Steel Wheels, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Sunday, July 5

>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454,www.woodpecker.com

Sunday, July 12

>>>Milk Carton Kids, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m.

www.prescottpark.org

Wednesday, July 15

>>>Steve Earle and the Dukes, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 17

>>>Harvey Reid at the Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

  Wednesday, July 22

>>>Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 24

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

>>> Devil Makes Three, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

            Wednesday, July 29

>>>Trampled By Turtles, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, August 7

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

  Wednesday, August 12

>>>Matt Anderson, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

  Wednesday, August 19

>>>Bruce Cockburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

  Wednesday, September 9

>>>Della Mae, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~www.woodpecker.com

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Dances

Festivals

May:

May 21 - June7

Kerrville Folk Festival ~ Kerrville, TX

www.kerrville-music.com  830-257-3600

Performers include: Tom Rush, Roy Bookbinder, Ronny Cox, Seth Glier, Peter Yarrow, Ellis Paul, Chuck Brodsky and many, many more…

May 23

Sandywoods Folk Festival ~ Tiverton, RI

www.sandywoodsmusic.com

Performers TBA

June

June 4-7

Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, VT

www.rootsontheriver.com

Performers include:Mary Gauthier, John Fulbright, The Black Lilies, Lara Herskovits , more…

June 11-14

Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, CT

www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711

Performers include: Jeff Warner, Northern Neck Chanteymen, Pressgang Mutiny, MARA, Rob van Sante and more…

June 17-20

Blistered Fingers Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers include: The Cleverlys, Phat Burger Deluxe, Trinity River band, Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Dun Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Gibson Brothers and more…

July

July 5-11

Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT

At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555

Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more

~ July 16-19, 2015, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY

40+ Bands • 6 Stages • Workshops • Emerging Artist Showcase

Dancing • Children’s Performers • Bluegrass Academy for Kids

Camping • Jamming • Food & Craft Vendors & A Whole Lot More

Host Band Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush Band,

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers

Greensky Bluegrass, Balsam Range, John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep and more…

www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

July 23-26

Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME

www.ossipeevalley.com Americana and Roots Festival with dance stages, music stages and more…

Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Claire Lynch Band, Elephant Revival, Mike and Ruthy,The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…

www.monadnockfolk.org

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

_________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Thursday, June 4

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, June 5

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, June 6

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, June 7

>>>Contra & Country Dances w/ Colin Hume at Tracy Hall ~ Norwich, VT ~ 2pm ~ 802-222-7598

Thursday, June 11

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, June 12

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

Saturday, June 13

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

Sunday, June 14

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234