Folk Show
10:04 pm
Sun May 18, 2014

NHPR Folk Calendar 5.18.14

Wednesday, May 21

>>>The Press Gang (Irish & Appalachian) at the Skye Theatre ~ Sputh Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.co

Friday, May 23rd

Davey O. and Annalise Emerick, Sunapee Coffeehouse; 7 p.m. http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

Tuesday, May 27

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Courting House Museum ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.oldberwick.org

                                                   Friday, May 30

>>> Kate Taylor with special guest George Weir, Williamsville Grange Hall, Williamsville, VT; 7:30 p.m.

                                                              Saturday, May 31

>>>Bradford Bog People fundraiser at the Bradford Center Meetinghouse; 7 to 8:30; www.bradfordbogpeople.com

June 5 to June 8th Roots on the River Festival featuring James McMurtry, Mary Gauthier, Heather Maloney, Hayley Reardon and more....http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com/roots-on-the-river-2014

Sunday, June 8

>>>Windborne at the Dublin School ~ Dublin, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

June 14th

>>>Woody Pringle and Marek Bennett with “American Civil War through Folk Song” at the Marlow Historical Society;  fundraiser for the Murray Hall Renovation Project. Time to be announced

Saturday, June 14th

>>>Wendy Keith and Doug Farrell, Keene Serenity Center, 36 Carpenter Street, Keene, 3 to 5 p.m. www.keeneserenitycenter.org

 

Wednesday, June 18

>>>Steve Martin w/The Steep Canyon Rangers at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.themusichall.org

Thursday, June 19

>>>David Surette at the Lebanon Farmer’s Market ~ Colburn Park ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 4:15pm and 5:45pm

Friday, July 25

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at The Factory Court Brown Bag Series ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208,603-781-7116, www.rochestermainstreet.org

Tuesday, August 12

>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~ www.cochecoartsfestival.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435

FESTIVALS

May 22-June 8 ~ Kerrville Folk Festival

            Kerrville, TX

   www.kerrvillefolkfestival.com  830-257-3600

            Performers: Ian Moore, Judy Collins, Jimmy LaFave, Eliza Gilkyson, Terri Hendrix , Trout Fishing in America and many more….

June 5-8 ~ Roots on the River

            Bellows Falls, VT

   www.rootsontheriver.com  802-463-9595

            Performers: Mary Gauthier, The Bottle Rockets, Carolyn Wonderland, Roger Marin, The Black Lillies, JD McPherson, Poor Old Shine, The Tarbox Ramblers and many more….

June 12-15 ~ 35th Annual Sea Music Festival

            Mystic, CT

   www.mysticseaport.org  860-572-0711

            Performers were not listed  on the website, but concerts will be held throughout the day and evening. The programs include traditional Sea Music from Great Britain, The Netherlands, Canada, The Caribbean, Portugal and the U.S.

  

June 18-21 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

            Litchfield, ME

   www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

                    Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Little Roy & Lizzie Long, Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, The Roys, The Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, Bluegrass Gospel Sing,  Back to Basics, The Baker Family, Zink & Company, Lonesome Will Mullins & VA Playboys, Blistered Fingers Band

June 27-29 ~ 34th   Annual Old Songs Festival

            Altamont, NY

   www.oldsongs.org 518-765-2815

            Performers: Peter & mary Alice Amidon, Will Mentor, Stefan Amidon, Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, Annie & The Hedonists, Anita Best, Nor’easter, Panache Quarted, Debra Cowan, Comas, Ocean Quartet, John Roberts, Tood Crowley’s musical Petting Zoo, Roger the Jester, Lauren Sheehan, De Temps Antan, John Dickson, Sheesham and Lotus & Son, Vishten, Swallowtail, Groovemama, Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gilette and MANY more.

July 17 to July 20

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill New York; www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

On the Walsh Farm ~ 1 Poultney Road, Oak Hill, NY, Nickel Creek, Del McCoury Band
Carolina Chocolate Drops , Gibson Brothers, Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott ~ Aoife O'Donovan BandClaire Lynch ~ Della Mae ~ Balsam Range, Keller Williams w/Travelin' McCourys
and many more...

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, May 22

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, May 23

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

Saturday, May 24

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

Sunday, May 25

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Friday, May 30

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

Saturday, May 31

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

Related Program