Wednesday, May 6
>>>Bruce Cockburn at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, May 7
>>>John Gorka & Cheryl Wheeler at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Richard Wood & Gordon Belsher at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org
>>>Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.nextstagearts.org, 802-387-0102
Friday, May 8
>>>Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ B rownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Low Lilly, Nelson Town Hall, presented by the Monadnock Folklore Society; 8 p.m. www.monadnockfolk.org
\
Saturday, May 9
>>>The Amy Black Band at Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ UU Church ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-882-1091, www.uunashua.org
>>>Animaterra at the Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.animaterrasings.org
>>>Libana, First Congregational Church, Thetford, VT. 7:30 www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1374657
>>>Open the Door for Three (Irish) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.openthedoorforthree.com
>>>John Gorka at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.nextstagearts.org, 802-387-0102
Sunday, May 10
>>>Animaterra at the Union Congregational Church ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.animaterrasings.org
Friday, May 15
>>>Rattye McGee at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Jonathan Edwards at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ B rownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Cheryl Wheeler, Popolo, Bellows falls, Vermont, www.popolomeanspeople.com
Saturday, May 16
>>>Cheryl Wheeler at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
>>>The Carol Ramsay Trio at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org
>>>Cooper & Kenneally Plus Open Mic at the Spireside Coffee House ~ Dunbarton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.dccucc.org
Tuesday, May 19
>>>Loren Barrigar & Mark Maze garb (Bluegrass, Jazz & Western) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998
Thursday, May 21
>>>The Don Roy Ensemble (Acadian/Franco) at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhidtory.org
Friday, May 22
>>>Larry Dougher w/ Adam McMahon at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 6pm ~ (This is a benefit for the Laura Foundation for Autism & Epilepsy and includes a cocktail party, dinner and auction.) 603-662-6464
Sunday, May 24
>>>James Montgomery & Bruce Marshall w/Eric Gufterson opening at the Wolfeboro Inn ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 3pm ~ 603-569-3016
Thursday, May 28
>>>The Buskers at Giuseppe’s ~ Meredith, NH ~ 6pm
Friday, May 29
>>>The Joshua Incident at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-763-3241
Saturday, May 30
>>>Alba’s Edge (Scottish Fiddle, Latin, & Jazz) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998
>>>David Surette w/ Steve Roy & Grassputin at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com
>>>The Buskers at the Back Room ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm (Reservations suggested)
>>>Akwaaba African Dance & Drum Ensemble at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-749-1038
Monday, June 1
>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm
June 4-7, 2015
I>>>Roots on the River, XVI with Mary Gauthier, Hayley Reardon, Sam Baker, The Black Lillies and more www.vermontfestivalsllc.com
Friday, June 5
>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~
>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm
Sunday, June 7
>>>Heather Maloney, Capitol Center for the Arts Spotlight Café, 7:30; www.ccanh.com
June 26
>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
July 3
>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
Friday, July 24
>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)
Friday, August 7
>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, May 7
>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu
Friday, May 8
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Family Dance w/ Amy Cann, Laura Indenbaum & Gordon Peery at the Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-924-3235, www.MonadnockCenter.org
Saturday, May 9
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
Sunday, May 10
>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Thursday, May 14
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, May 15
>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu
>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098
>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com
Saturday, May 16
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039
>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm
2015 Festivals
May
May 21 - June7
Kerrville Folk Festival ~ Kerrville, TX
www.kerrville-music.com 830-257-3600
Performers include: Tom Rush, Roy Bookbinder, Ronny Cox, Seth Glier, Peter Yarrow, Ellis Paul, Chuck Brodsky and many, many more…
May 23
Sandywoods Folk Festival ~ Tiverton, RI
Performers TBA
June
June 4-7
Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, VT
Performers include:Mary Gauthier, John Fulbright, The Black Lilies, Lara Herskovits , more…
June 11-14
Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, CT
www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711
Performers include: Jeff Warner, Northern Neck Chanteymen, Pressgang Mutiny, MARA, Rob van Sante and more…
June 17-20
Blistered Fingers Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers include: The Cleverlys, Phat Burger Deluxe, Trinity River band, Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Dun Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Gibson Brothers and more…
July
July 5-11
Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT
At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555
Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more
~ July 16-19, 2015, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY
40+ Bands • 6 Stages • Workshops • Emerging Artist Showcase
Dancing • Children’s Performers • Bluegrass Academy for Kids
Camping • Jamming • Food & Craft Vendors & A Whole Lot More
Host Band Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band,Sam Bush Band,
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers
Greensky Bluegrass, Balsam Range, John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep and more…
July 23-26
Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME
www.ossipeevalley.com Americana and Roots Festival with dance stages, music stages and more…
Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Claire Lynch Band, Elephant Revival, Mike and Ruthy,The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…