Folk Show
8:06 pm
Sun June 30, 2013

NHPR Folk Calendar 6.30.2013

 6.30.2013 Monday, July 1


>>>Ten Strings & a Goatskin (Irish & Francophile) at the Colebrook Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998 www.gnwca.org



Tuesday, July 2


>>> Deoro (Dave Eggar and Chuck Palmer) and Amber Rubarth at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org


 


Wednesday, July 3


>>>Lake Street Dive at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org


>>>Decatur Creek at the New London Bandstand ~ 3 p.m. www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


>>> Ten Strings & a Goatskin at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com



Saturday, July 6


>>>Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonenountainartscenter.com


>>>David Wax Museum; 8 p.m  at the Colonial Theater in Bethlehem; 869-3422 or http://bethlehemcolonialtheatre.org/


Sunday, July 7


>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454, www.woodpecker.com


>>> Evergreen at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com



>>>Decatur Creek, New London Arts on the Green; 11 a.m.www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


>>> Benefit show for the Landis family who recently lost their home in a fire; noon to 4 at Del Rossi’s Trattoria in Dublin, featuring the Terry Landis Band and more…Musicians who may want to perform should call Del Rossi’s at 563-7195.



Wednesday, July 10


>>>Justin Townes Earle at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org


>>> Vishten at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com


>>>Harvey Reid at Lobsters In The Rough ~ York, ME ~ 6pm ~ 207-363-4721


 


Friday, July 12


>>>Buck 55 at Little Zoe’s Take & Bake ~ Keene, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.keenemusicfestival.org



Saturday, July 13


>>>Michael McDonald at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org


>>>Decatur Creek, at Newbury Old Home Days ~  Rte. 103, ~ Newbury, NH ~  12:30; www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


>>>Fuzzy Logic at the Sumner Knight Chapel ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.keenemusicfestival.org


>>>Harvey Reid at Chapman Cottage ~ York Harbor, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-363-5119


July 19



 


>>>Decatur Creek, Meetinghouse Stage Coffeehouse, Rindge, NH; 6:30;www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek


www.catamountarts.org




Dances


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.



Every Monday


 


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat


>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com


 


Every Wednesday


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078


>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480



Every Friday


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com


 


Every Saturday


>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023


Every Sunday


>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828



__________________________________________________________________________________





Thursday, July 4


>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu



Friday, July 5


>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com



Saturday, July 6


>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org


>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com


>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances


>>>Barn Dance w/ Byron Ricker & The Davis Hill Duo at the Squam Lakes Association Barn ~ Holderness, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-968-7336



Thursday, July 11


>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com


Friday, July 12


>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com


>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net


>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org




Saturday, July 13


>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915


>>>Contradance w/Chris Weiler & Greg & Jessie Boardman at the Town Hall~  Nelson, NH ~  workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ 603-762-0235  www.monadnockfolk.org


>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com


>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com


>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915


>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org



Sunday, July 14


>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net


>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234


Festivals


Festivals:



 


July 5-7 ~ 22nd  Annual Great Blue Heron Music Festival



 


Sherman, NY



 


http://greatblueheron.com 716-761-7190



 


Performers: Donna the Buffalo, Slo-mo,  Big Leg Emma, The Hindu Cowboys,  Tiger Maple String Band, Stewed Mulligan,       Smackdab, The Gunpoets, Sunny Weather, Roy Yarosz & The Vehicle, Plastic Nebraska, The Double E, The Campbell Brothers, Lake Street Dive, Kevin Kinsela & Mosaic Foundation, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band, Driftwood, Jim Donovan/Sun King Warriors, Alison Pepitone and more….



 







July 6 ~ Americana Festival



 


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH



 


www.prescottpark.org   



 


            Performers: Jonathan Edwards, Slaid Cleaves, Joy Kills Sorrow, Laura Cortese Quartet



 


July 6-7 ~ New Bedford Folk Festival



 


          New Bedford, MA



 


www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com



 


Performers: The Beans, Roy Bookbinder, Benoit Burke & Sons, Maggie Boyle w/ Paul Downes, Kevin Burke, Susie Burke & David Surette, Howie Bursen, Jaff Davis, Antje Duvekot, Marina Evans, Finest Kind, Ari & Mia Friedman, Beppe Gambetta, Raymond Gonsalez, John Gorka, The Grand Slambovians, Kim & Reggie Harris, Michael Johnson, The Kennedys, Jeremy Kittel, Peter Lang, Lori McKenna, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Mustards Retreat, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Chris Pahud, Ellis Paul, Sally Rogers, Claudia Schmidt, Art Tebbets, Gareth Turner, Vishten, Cheryl Wheeler, John Whelan Trio,  Brooks Williams  and MANY more…



 



 



 



 


July 10-17



 


Foxhole Pickin’ Party, (“Liner” gathering prior to the Grey Fox Bluegrass FestivalAlan Farm on Alan Teater Road in Durham, NY; Pie eating contests, picking, rough camping; www.foxholebluegrass.com



 



 


July 7-13 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green



 


          Middlebury, VT



 


www.festivalonthegreen.org



 


            Performers: Lake Street Dive, Rick Palieri, Brooks Williams, Frank Vignola & Vinnie Raniolo, Stephen Gratto, Ellis, Cassie & Maggie MacDonald, After the Rodeo, The Holmes Brothers, Gary Dulabaum & Rik Barron, RazdeMaree(aka Tidal Wave), Kobo Town, Tom Verner, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing,The Clayfoot Strutters



 


July 11-14 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival



 


Brandon, VT



 


www.basinbluegrassfestival.com 802-247-3275



 


performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Bluegrass Revisited, Blistered Fingers, The Smith Family, Smokey Greene, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges, Ralph Stanley II, The Corey Zink Band, Cabin Fever, Just Passin’ Thru, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Monadnock, CPS Express


July 12-14 ~ Solarfest; Tinmouth, VT


www.solarfest.org 802-235-1513



Performers:  Split Tongue Crow, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Banjo Dan & The Midnight Plowboys, The Wood Brothers, The Adam Ezra Group, The Amida Bourbon Project, Gold Town, John Porcino, The Gift, Patience, Split Tongue Crow, Soule Monde, Laura Herscovitch, Katrin, Duaqne Carleton & The Backwoods Messiahs, The Vermont Joy Parade, Suncooked, Spook Handy & many more…



 


July 13 ~ Showcase Festival; Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


Performers: Melissa Ferrick, Vishten, The Defibulators, Dan Walker



July 18-21 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY


www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495


Performers: Dry Branch Fire Squad,  Del McCoury,  Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Gibson Brothers,  Infamous Stringdusters, Della Mae, Lonesome River band, The Special Consensus, James King Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jerry Douglas Band, Tim O’Brien & Friends, Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Devil Makes Three, The DuhksThe Steel Drivers, Deadly Gentlemen & more….



 


July 20-21~ The Green River Festival


Greenfield College Campus, Greenfield, MA


www.greenriverfestival.com 413-773-5463



 




Performers: Gogol Bordello, Brandi Carlile, The Devil Makes Three, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Todd Snider,  Lake Street Dive, Bombino, Spirit Family Reunion, Slaid Cleaves, Ryan Montbleu, Cedric Watson & Bijhou Creole, Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite, Heather Maloney, Poor Old Shine, The Duhks and many more…



 


July 25-28  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival


Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME


www.ossipeevalley.com


Performers: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Sarah Jarosz, Della Mae, Sara Watkins, The Holmes Brothers, The Duhks, The John Jorgensen Bluegrass band, Frank Fairfield, Lori Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Josh Williams band, Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen, Maeve Gilchrist, The Carpeer family, Caravan of Thieves,  Tricky Britches, The Starlight honeys, Cribstone Bridge, Eridca Brown Bluegrass Connection, The Jerks of Grass, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges and more to come



 


July 26 ~ Folk Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org


Performers: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Ruthie Foster, Hooray for the Riff Raff & others



 


July 26-28 ~ Lowell Folk Festival



Lowell, MA


www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000


Performers: Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Aurelio Martinez, Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, Joaquin Diaz, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Mattie Ingram & The Ingramettes, Nathalie Pires, Otrov, West African Highlife Band and more…



 


July 26-28 ~ The Great American Irish Festival


Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY


www.gaif.us


Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Enter the Haggis, The Elders, The High Kings, Seven Nations, Young Dubliners, Hair of the Dog, Searson, Barleyjuice, The Prodigals, Girsa, The Blarney Rebel Band, The Danny Burns band, Lilt, Kitchen Party, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy, Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, 1916, Rattlin’ Bog, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eirann, Gerry Dixon, Syracuse Irish Session, The Flying Column, Emerald Dawn



 


July 26-28 ~ Newport Folk Festival


Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI


www.newportfolkfest.net


Performers: Feist, The Avett Brothers, Beck, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jim James, The Lumineers, The Mountain Goats, Colin Meloy, Andrew Bird, John McCauley, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Bonnie Prince Billy & Dawn McCarthy, Phosphorescent, Father John Misty, The Felice Brothers, Amanda Palmer, Justin Townes Earle, Beth Orton, JD McPherson, Jason Isbell, Michael Kiwanuka, Blake Mills, Iris Dement, Lord Huron, The Milk Carton Kids, Shovels & Rope, Michael Hurley, Hey Marseilles, Frank Turner & The4 Sleeping Souls, Black Prairie, The Last Bison, Langhorne Slim & The Law, Tift Merritt, Kinggsley Flood, The Lone Bellow, Spirit Family Reunion, Newport Homegrown, Sarah Jarosz, Bombino, Nikki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Cold Specks, Hooray for the Riff Raff, Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower, Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, Rayland Baxter



 


August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival


Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH


603-726-3471 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com


Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys,  Parker Hill Road Band,  Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass



 


August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival


Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY


www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138


Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…



 






August  ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival


Martin Park, East Hartford, CT


www.podunkbluegrass.net


This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.



 


August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival


Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH


www.prescottpark.org



Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney



August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival


Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME


www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539


Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band



 


August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival


Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI


www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940


Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…



September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games


Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH


www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975


Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come



 


September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival


Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org


This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…



Related Program