NHPR Folk Festival Calendar 5.14.17

May 14, 2017

May 19-21, 2017

>>>Dandelion Fiddle Fest

Newport, Vermont   ~   Dandelion Fidldefest

   Performers include: Reckless Breakfast, and Scott Campbell & Friends, Rick Donna Commo.

May 26-29, 2017 [Memorial Day Weekend]

>>>Passim Campfire Festival

Cambridge, Massachusetts   ~   http://www.clubpassim.org/campfire-festival

   Performers include: GoldenOak, Tom Smith, The Littlest Birds, Miles Hewitt, Lindsay Straw, Zion Rodman, Bridget Driscoll, Kaiti Jones, Fawn,David Champagne, Jill McCracken and MANY more. See Facebook event for current schedule.

May 27-28, 2017 [Memorial Day Weekend]

>>>Dixville Notch Music, Arts & Crafts Festival

Colebrook, New Hampshire   ~   http://www.mohawkfalls.com/dixvillenotchfestival.html

   Performers include: Kyle Carey—‘Gaelic Americana’, Mario Marquis, Old Gold, Sharon Pearson, Bobbie Bunnell, White Wolf, Rivers Three, and more.

June 9-11, 2017

>>>Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, Vermont   ~   www.vermontfestivalsllc.com

   Performers include: Mary Gauthier,  Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem, The Meadows Brothers, Dayna Kurtz, Ian Foster, Bill Kirchen, The Mammals, Muddy RuckusThe Boxcar Lilies, and many more

June 8-11, 2017

>>>Sea Music Festival

Mystic, Connecticut   ~   www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/

   Performers include: Atwater/Donnelly, The Johnson Girls, Mustard’s Retreat, Sparky and Rhonda Rucker, Tom Lewis, Nordet, and many more.

June 14-18, 2017

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield, Maine   ~   www.blisteredfingers.com          

   Performers include: BLUE MAFIA, Back Woods Road, The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Deer Creek Boys, Bluegrass Diamonds, The Boxcars.

June 16-18, 2017

>>>Mountain Jam 2017

Hunter Mountain, New York   ~  http://mountainjam.com/

   Performers include: Infamous Stringdusters, Elephant Revival, Guy Clark, and a large variety of country, rock’n’roll and folk performers.

June 17-18, 2017

>>>Clearwater Festival

Croton-on-Hudson, New York   ~  http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/

   Performers include: Lake Street Dive, Cry Cry Cry Reunion, Arlo Guthrie, Los Lobos, Richard Thompson, Josh Ritter, Tommy Emmanuel,Toshi Reagon & Big Lovely,Joan Osborne,Alejandro Escovedo,Valerie June,The Barr Brothers,Lucky Chops,Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams, Orkesta Mendoza, Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton, A-WA, David Amram, Holly Near,

Tribute To Buckwheat Zydeco, Jimmy Bosch Y Su Sexteto del Otro Mundo, Tom Chapin, Joe Purdy, Martha Redbone Roots Project, Guy Davis, Leyla McCalla, Josh White Jr, Dayme Arocena, Plena Libre, The Kennedys, The Vanaver Caravan, The Suitcase Junket, Kim & Reggie Harris, Jesse Lege & Bayou,Brew, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus, Betty & The Baby Boomers, Karim Nagi “Turbo Tala”, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, Funkinships, Allison McDermott, Zebediah Galipeau, Melissa K. Knowles , Joel Harris,  Paul Richmond, Tony Duncan,Nate The Great,Ezzell Floranina, and more

June 23-25, 2017

>>>Old Songs Festival

Altamont, New York   ~   oldsongs.org

   Performers include: Jeff Davis & Dave Ruch, Anne Hills, Joe Jencks & Si Kahn, The Press Gang, The Short Sisters, Debra Cowan, John Roberts, Magpie, Fennig’s All Stars, John Dickson, The Waxwing Four, and many more.

June 25 -June 30, 2017

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival

Bar Harbor, Maine  ~  www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/

   Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.

July  14-16, 2017

>>>Green River Festival

Greenfield, Massachusetts   ~   www.greenriverfestival.com

   Performers include: Lake Street Dive, Almost Dead, The Mavericks, Houndmouth, Funky Meters, The Infamous Stringdusters, Amadou & Mariam, Pokey LaFarge, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Mandolin Orange, Robbie Fulks, Fulaso, The Deslondes, and Many More.

July 8 – 9, 2017

>>>The New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford, Massachusetts   ~   newbedfordfolkfestival.org

   Performers include: Aoife O’Donovan, Patty Larkin, Susan Werner, Catie Curtis and a 2015 finalist on NBC-TVs the Voice, Joshua Davis, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Ellis Paul, Bill Harley, Jim Kweskin, Vance Gilbert, The Nields and many more.

July 9-15, 2017

>>>Festival on the Green

Middlebury, Vermont ~ www.festivalonthegreen.org

   Performers include: Radio Free Honduras, Robert and Gigi, The Sea The Sea, Molly O’Brien and Rich Moore, The Emily Braden Trio, Upstate Rubdown, Pete’s Oposse, Molly Tuttle Band, Steve Gratto, Jon Gailmor, and more

July 13-16, 2017

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival

Oak Hill, New York ~ greyfoxbluegrass.com

   Performers include: Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas Band, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, The Infamous Stringdusters, The Steep Canyon Rangers, The Gibson Brothers, Sarah Jarosz, Molly Tuttle, Mike and Ruthy and MANY more.

July 20-23, 2017

>>>Finger lakes GrassRoots Festival

Trumansburg, New York  ~  http://grassrootsfest.org/

   Performers include: Donna the Buffalo - Del McCoury Band - Drive By Truckers - Jamestown Revival - Morgan Heritage - Keith Frank & The Soileau Zydeco Band - John Brown's Body - Las Cafeteras - Mbongwana Star - Preston Frank & His Zydeco Family Band - Locos Por Juana - Mokoomba - DakhaBrakha - Sim Redmond Band - The Horse Flies - Campbell Brothers - Balfa Toujours - Uma Galera - Driftwood - Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad - Walter Mouton & The Scott Playboys - Sophistafunk - Big Mean Sound Machine - Los Texmaniacs - Gunpoets - Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People - The Blind Spots - Keith Secola & The Wild Band of Indians - Flying Clouds of South Carolina - Sihasin - Cortadito - Samite of Uganda - FABI - Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe - Elastic Bond - Root Shock - Jennie Stearns - Dara and Nikolai - Thunder Body - ¡Viva Mayhem! - Taina Asili - Barroom Philosophers - Stone Cold Miracle - Tenzin Chopak - Mosaic Foundation - Crucial Reggae Social Club - Mac Benford & Up South - Ithaca Bottom Boys - Empire Kings - Thru Spectrums - Richie and Rosie - Johnny Dowd - Hank Roberts - Kevin Kinsella - Western Centuries - Afrobeta - Bobby Henrie & The Goners - Moontee Sinquah - Bomb Pulse - The Grady Girls - Laila Belle - Aaron Lipp & The Slack Tones - Saint Mela - Uniit Carruyo - The Ladles - Kelly Britton - Kenny T & Wildfire - Travis Knapp - Bronwen Exter - The Cat's Elbow - Bess Greenberg - Papa Muse - Sammus - Izzy True - Chris Corsano - Mr. McBean - Imperials - Toivo - Calico Moon - The Horses - Dead Sea Squirrels - Rt 13 - Bear Fox - Whistlin' Dyl - Along the River - Bubba George Stringband - GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra.

    

July 28-30, 2017

>>>The Newport Folk Festival

Newport, Rhode Island   ~   www.newportfolk.org

   Performers include: Fleet Foxes, Drive-by Truckers, Dr. Dog, The Head and the Heart, Angel Olsen, Rhiannon Giddens, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Marlon Williams, Margaret Glaspy, Seratones, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Big Thief, Matt the Electrician and MANY more.

July 27-30, 2017

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival

South Hiram, Maine  ~  www.ossipeevalley.com

   Performers include: Steep Canyon Rangers, Sierra Hull, Hot Club of Cow Town, The Stray Birds, Femina!, Bill and the Belles, Harvey Reid and Joyce Andersen, Rhythm Future Quartet, Upstate Rubdown, Bradford Bog People,

Anna & Elizabeth, Brittany Haas and Jordan Tice, Joe Walsh and Friends,  Horseshoes and Handgrenades, Old Salt Union, Mile Twelve, Loren & Mark, The Bag Boys, New England Bluegrass, The Ladies, and more.

July 28-30, 2017

>>>The Lowell Folk Festival

Lowell, Massachusetts   ~   www.lowellfolkfestival.org

   Performers include: The Branchettes (African-American Gospel), El Septeto Santiaguero (Cuban Son), Innov Gnawa (Moroccan Gnawa), Mokoomba (Zimbabwe), Seamus Egan Project (Irish), ShadowGrass (Bluegrass),  Toronzo Cannon (Chicago Blues),  Vishten (Acadian), The Western Flyers (Western Swing) and more. Each performer appears multiple times.

August  1-3, 2017

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival

Swans Island, Maine  www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com

   Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong,Bill Burnett,Annegret Baier,Stan Collinson,Doug Day,David Dodson,Ritt Henn,The Jenkins Family,Geoff Kaufman,Eric Kilburn,Bob Lucas,Chloe Manor,Daisy Nell,Lisa Redfern,Kahlil Sabbagh,Moira Smiley with VOCO,Buckley Smith,Ginger Smith,Dean Stevens,Chris Westhoff,Denny Williams,Randall Williams,Suzy Williams,Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney).

August  6, 2016

>>>Uplift Festival

Greenfield, New Hampshire  upliftmusicfest.org

   Performers include: [TBA] not announced as of April 28.

August 4-6, 2017

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Hillsdale, New York   ~   http://falconridgefolk.com/

   Performers include: Abbie Gardner, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, Beth Molaro, Bettman & Halpin, Brother Sun, Buddy System, David Massengill, Eric Andersen, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Gaslight Tinkers, Great Bear, Hoopoe, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Joe Crookston, Jimmy LaFave, Kalliope Jones, Sun, Kathryn Wedderburn, Kipyn Martin, Kirsten Maxwell, Michael Braunfeld, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti O’Brien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Rod MacDonald, The Russet Trio, Sawyer Fredericks, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Still, the Homegrown Band, The Storycrafters, Tempest , Upstate Rubdown, Vishten Sun, Will Mentor, ZydeGroove..

August 11-13, 2017

>>>Bolton Fair

Bolton, Massachusetts   ~   http://www.boltonfair.org/todo.html

   Highlight: Fiddlers’ Contest; Performers include: BONES & the King's Busketeers, Jilly Martin and Ryan Brooks Kelly, Amber Waves Band, Elizabeth and Ben Anderson, The Blue Sky Boys.

August [12? TBA], 2017

>>>Middlefield Fair

Middlefield, Massachusetts   ~   http://middlefieldfair.org/

   Highlight: Fiddlers’ Contest; Performers include: Spooner Well Band and more.

August 18 & 19, 2017

>>>Peacham Acoustic Music Festival

Peacham, Vermont ~ www.pamfest.com

   Performers include: Bob Amos and Catamount Crossing, Luke Donforth, Eryn Marshall and Carl Jones, Dana and Susan Robinson, The Bayley-Hazen Boys, Midnight Capers Morris and Sword, Alan Greenleaf, and more.

August 23-27, 2017

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield, Maine   ~   www.blisteredfingers.com          

   Performers include: The Gibson Brothers, Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, Nothin Fancy, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, The Bluegrass Brothers , Zink & Company, Salt & Light (Moore Family Band), The Zolla Boys, Phat Burger Deluxe, The Mason Zink Band, Robinson's Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers

August [TBA], 2017

>>>American Folk Festival

Bangor, Maine   ~   www.americanfolkfestival.com

   Performers include: [TBA] not yet announced as of April 18. 

September 2-4[Labor Day Wknd], 2017

>>>Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival

Plymouth, Vermont   ~  plymouthfolk.com

   Performers [TBA] not yet announced as of April 18.

September 4[Labor Day], 2017

>>>Bread and Roses Heritage Festival

Lawrence, Massachusetts   ~  breadandrosesheritage.org/

   Performers [TBA] not yet announced as of April 18.

September[TBA], 2017

>>>Wachusett Valley Music Festival

Harvard, Massachusetts   wachusettmusic.net

   Performers [TBA] Neither the dates not the performers have been announced as of April 18.

September 9, 2017

>>>The Connecticut Folk Festival

Edgerton Park, New Haven, Connecticut   www.ctfolk.com/festival-2017/

   Performers include:  Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, Steven Pelland, The Promise is Hope,  [more TBA]

September 15-17, 2017

>>>Fresh Grass Festival

North Adams, Massachusetts   ~ www.freshgrass.com        

   Performers include: Brandi Carlisle, Railroad Earth, The Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, Del & Dawg, Bill Frisell, The Wood Brothers, Alison Brown, Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings, , and many more.

September 16 & 17, 2017

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival

Burlington, Vermont   ~   www.grandpointnorth.com                                      Performers include: Grace Potter, Trey Anastasio Band, Dawes, Mondo Cozmo, Joseph, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Low Cut Connie, Son Little Tank & The Bangas, Henry Jamison Barika, The Welterweights, smalltalker, Eastern Mountain Time, Lake Superior, SnakeFoot.

September 24, 2017

>>>American Music and Harvest Festival

Newbury, Massachusetts   NewburyportEF

   Performers [TBA]

September [Last Weekend in Sept]

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival

Portsmouth, New Hampshire  http://pmffest.org/

   Performers include: [TBA] Not announced as of April 28.

October 1-7, 2017

>>>Fryeburg Fair

Fryeburg, Maine  fryeburgfair.org

   Performers include: Bennett & Perkins, and more.

October 13-14, 2017

>>>Nutmeg Dulcimer Festival

Milford Connecticut  nutmegdulcimer.com

   Performers include: Ted Yoder, Jodie Marshall, Sophie Reed, and more.