NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar

Aug 2, 2015

 

Monday, August 3

>>>Dallahan at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.necelticarts.com

Wednesday, August 5

>>>Dallahan at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org 207-583-6747

Thursday, August 6

>>>Rickie Lee Jones, Flying Monkey Performance Center, Plymouth, NH; www.flyingmonkeynh.com

>>>Middle Ground, Sunset Sail, Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Dallahan at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory,org

 

Friday, August 7

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

>>>Ronan Tynan at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

>>>Hungrytown at the Lawrence Barn Community Center ~ Hollis, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-465-7721(Hollis Social Library)

Saturday, August 8

>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com 603-536-2551

>>>Decatur Creek at the Milford Farmers’ Market ~ Milford, NH ~ 10am-1pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>The Mallet Brothers Band, Press Room, Portsmouth, 10 p.m. http://www.pressroomnh.com/calendar/

Wednesday, August 12

>>>Tomato/tomato (Bluegrass, Roots, Folk) at One Longfellow Square ~Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com  

 

Thursday, August 13

>>>Kent Allyn & David Graf ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Tomato/tomato at Rt 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-246-2300(answered as Stratton Fuel)

 

Friday, August 14

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Factory Court Brown Bag Series

~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208, 603-781-7116, www.rochestermainstreet.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com

Saturday, August 15

>>>Decatur Creek at the New Boston Farmers’ Market ~ New Boston, NH ~ 10am-1pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Decatur Creek at the Suncook Summer Music Series at the Gazebo ~ Suncook, NH ~  6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Mary Flower, Rich Del Grosso and Martin Grosswendt at a House Concert  ~ 1193 County Road ~ New London, NH; https://www.facebook.com/events/932051493555551/ or email: coachdoc49@gmail.com

Sunday, August 16

>>>Ed Gerhard at West End Studio Theater ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-300-2986, 603-664-7200, www.actonenh.org

>>>Great Bay Sailor ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

Tuesday, August 18

>>>Sir James Galway & Tim Janis at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org

>>>Heather Pierson Trio at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-583-6747, www.deertrees-theatre.org

Thursday, August 20

>>>Sylvan Roots ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Heather Pierson Trio at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org

 

Friday, August 21

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Sunday, August 23

David Surette & Susie Burke at the Gundalow Music Sail ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org

Wednesday, August 26

>>>Matthew Byrne at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.matthewbyrne.net 207-761-1757 www.necelticarts.com

 

Thursday, August 27

>>>Anita Best (Newfoundland:Folk) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.anitabest.com  

>>>High Range ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Matthew Byrne at Old South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919

Friday, August 28

>>>Decatur Creek at the main Street Warner Summer Concert Series ~ Warner, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

Saturday, August 29

>>>Aztec Two-Step & Devonsquare at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Sunday, August 30

>>>Tom Rush at the Amato Center ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-878-9046; www.TomRushSTP.eventbrite.com

Thursday, September 10

>>>Drowned Valley ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

 

Friday, September 11

>>>Low Lily(formerly Annalivia) at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.franklinoperahouse.org

Saturday, September 12

>>>The Press Gang (Irish)  at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.pressgangmusic.com

Tuesday, September 15

>>>Two Old Friends ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

 

Thursday, October 1

>>>Dar Williams at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, October 24

>>>Ed Gerhard  at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

, >>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________  

Thursday, August 6

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, August 7

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, August 8

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

Sunday, August 9

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234