NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 4.8.18

Apr 8, 2018

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

jrbenjamin@gmail.com  <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Friday

>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

First  Sunday of each month:

>>>Pub Sing at in Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~  http://www.maincrustpizza.net/

Etc. :

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

 

Monday, April 9, 2018

>>>David Surette at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

>>>The Gothard Sisters at Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, http://www.gnwca.org/

>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at Studio Concert ~ Freeport, ME   ~ 7pm ~   207.210.7995 http://www.magicalstrings.com/

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki (Songs of Emigration- Traditional Irish Music) at the North Hampton Public Library ~ 6:30pm

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

>>>Robyn Hitchcock at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, April 12, 2018

>>>Birds and Beans Coffeehouse Presents: 3 Ravens (Lui Collins, Donna Hebert and Max Cohen) at NH Audubon’s McLane Center~ 84 Silk Farm Road, Concord NH ~ 7-9 pm ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/ 603-224-9909

>>>Garnet Rogers at The Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm (Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 http://www.flyinggoose/com

>>>Justin Cohn and Jaclyn Hodgkins at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>Peter Yarrow at The Bull Run ~ 7:30pm ~  Shirley, MA ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Texas Troubadours at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at DelRossi’s Trattoria ~ 73 Brushbrook Rd (Rte 137), Dublin NH ~ 8pm ~  603.563.7195 http://www.magicalstrings.com/

>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at Pine Hill Waldorf School ~ Wilton NH ~ 1:55pm ~  603.654.6003  http://www.magicalstrings.com/

>>>Two-Tined Fork at Throwback Brewery ~ North Hampton, NH ~ 6pm

Friday, April 13, 2018

>>>Adam Ezra Group at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Alastair Moock & Spook Handy at Linden Tree Coffee House ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

>>>Bill Staines at the Grange Hall for the Garrison Players ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm

>>>Susan Werner at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Tommy Immanuel w/ Suzy Bogguss at the Lebanon Opera House ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.lebanonoperahouse.org

>>>The Gibson Brothers at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>The Sweetbloods  at Corner House Inn  ~ 22 Main St, Sandwich NH  ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Jake Shimabukuro at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>> The Soggy Po’Boys at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com

Saturday, April 14, 2018

>>>Della Mae, Bellville Roots, Newburyport, MA; www.Bellevilleroots.org

>>>Reggie Harris and Greg Greenway (Deeper than the Skin: a musical presentation on Race in America) at All Souls’ Church ~ 28 South Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://deeperthantheskin.brownpapertickets.com/  802-490-2052

>>>Patty Larkin CD Release Show at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.nextstagearts.org

>>>Peter Yarrow at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

>>>Two Old Friends (Emery Hutchins & Jim Prendergast) at Along the Way Coffeehouse ~ Ipswich, MA ~ 7pm ~ www.twooldfriends.com

>>>Crowes Pasture at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>Steve Katz at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Duo Live Oak - Frank Wallace (Guitar) Birthday Party at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

>>>Mr. Nick and the Dirty Tricks (Blues) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/show/mr-nick-dirty-tricks-6

>>>Hickory Horned Devils at the Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com/events.html  https://www.hickoryhorneddevils.net/

>>> Jake Shimabukuro at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Peter Yarrow at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

>>>Acoustic at Beara Irish Pub ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 2pm

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble (benefit for NH Children’s Trust and Franklin Opera House) at at the Exeter Town Hall ~ Exeter NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/  http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/events http://www.franklinoperahouse.org/Shows.php

>>>Voici (Julie Ness, Jeremiah McLane, AnneMiecke McLane : French Music of La Belle Epoque) at Upper Valley Music Center ~ 8 South Park Street, Lebanon NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.uvmusic.org 603-448-1642

Sunday, April 15, 2018

>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble (benefit for NH Children’s Trust and Franklin Opera House) at at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/  http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/events http://www.franklinoperahouse.org/Shows.php

Monday, April 16, 2018

>>>Alison Turner at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

>>>Mary Gauthier at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, April 19, 2018

>>>Phileep and the Beat at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>Carbon Leaf at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Bella’s Bartok with Tigerman Woah (Bohemian Klezmer) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~   https://riverwalknashua.com/show/bellas-bartok-2

April 20-22, 2018

>>>NEFFA Festival ~ Mansfield, Massachusetts

https://www.neffa.org/

Over 200 performers including: Lisa Greenleaf, Bluestockings, Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers, Tony Saletan, and many more. Participatory festival. Equal parts dance and song.

Friday, April 20, 2018

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Hiroya Tsukumoto (multi-genre guitar) at The Purple Pit ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:00 pm ~  https://www.thepurplepit.com/live-music

>>>Carbon Leaf at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>> Suzy Bogguss at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Che Malambo (Argentine dance and music) at Dana Center ~ St. Anselm’s College, Goffstown NH ~  7:30pm ~ https://www.anselm.edu/dana/sea_perf_13.html

>>>Craig Werth at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com

Saturday, April 21, 2018

>>>Claudia Schmidt at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

>>>Hilton Park at Acoustic Café, Wadleigh Memorial Library ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-249-0645, www.wadleighlibrary.org

>>>Sultans of String at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Spare Souls at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>Laura Cortese and The Dance Cards at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Five O’Clock Shadow (A Cappella) at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Cantrip (Scottish Trio) and Lindsay Straw at Next Stage ~ 15 Kimball Hill, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30pm ~  http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/  http://www.cantrip-music.com/ http://www.lindsaystraw.com/ http://www.twilightmusic.org/

>>>Banbury Ale: Party Music from 17th Century Britain at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. ~ PO Box 58 ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-3235 https://monadnockcenter.org/

>>>The Mammals at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Town Meeting with Jessa Potts (Americana) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/

Sunday, April 22, 2018

>>>Lunch at the Dump at Nippo Lake Bluegrass ~ Barrington NH ~ 6-8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/Lunch-at-the-Dump-139682856044354/

>>>Anna and Elizabeth with Sam Moss at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Ray Bonneville with Eric George at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/

Monday, April 23, 2018

>>>Steven Chagnon at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

>>>The Bookends (Simon & Garfunkle Tribute) at Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, http://www.gnwca.org/

Thursday, April 26, 2018

>>>John Craigie at 3S Artspace ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.3sarts.org 603-766-3330  

>>> Alan Doyle at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Pub Sing (participatory) at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/

>>>The Gaslight Tinkers at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/

>>>John Gorka at The Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm (Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 http://www.flyinggoose/com

>>>The Ted and Carol Project at the Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.bookandbar.com/events.html  https://www.portsmouthnh.com/event/tom-carol-project/

>>>The Jacob Jolliff Band (Bluegrss) at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

Friday, April  27, 2018

>>>John Gorka at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>>>>The Steel Wheels at Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Saturday, April 28, 2018

>>>John Gorka at the Ivy Chord Coffee House ~ Reading, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.uureading.org/concerts/ 781-308-7702

>>>Joe Jencks at Linden Tree Coffee House ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

>>>Bill Staines at The St. James Coffeehouse ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 413-772-1495, www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm

>>>Jim Rooney, Pat Alger & Chris Brashear at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham, NH ~ potluck 6:00pm concert 7pm ~ www.pfmsconcerts.org

>>>White Mountain Ceili Band at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)

>>>Leo Kottke at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Hilton Park with John Ford Coley (Americana) at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com

Monday, April 30, 2018

>>>Eliza Gilkyson & Gretchen Peters at Next Stage, [Putney, Vermont?] [Bellows Falls VT?]; ~ [6pm?]  http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/  https://www.facebook.com/events/284903291964151/

(check website for more information closer to the date.. This event may have been in 2017 rather than 2018)

>>>George Brown at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

>>>Caitlin Canty at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, May 3, 2018

>>>Vishten at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Friday, May 4, 2018

>>>Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)

>>>Robben Ford (Guitar Blues) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Dave Gerard’s ‘Groove Thang’ (Dancy Roots) and Primo Cubano (Cuban Dance Music) at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com

Saturday, May 5, 2018

>>>Harpeth Rising (Chamber Folk) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Seamus Kennedy at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>John Popper (Blues Harmonica) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Monday, May 7, 2018

>>>Dan Walker at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

Thursday, May 10, 2018

>>>Justin Cohn and Jaclyn Hodgkins at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>Cheryl Wheeler with Anni Clark at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Friday, May 11, 2018

>>>Joe Jencks (Acoustic Folk) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Saturday, May 12, 2018

>>>Vance Gilbert, Simple Gifts Coffeehouse, 58 Lowell Street Nashua; www.simplegiftscoffeehouse.org

>>>The Gnomes Band at the Oyster River Folk Series ~ Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm http://uudurham.com/wp/?page_id=293

>>> Secret Sisters at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Anais Mitchell at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

Monday, May 14, 2018

>>> Indigo Girls at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Jake Davis at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Thursday, May 17, 2018

>>>Decatur Creek, Bradford Bog People at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase  ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~  https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432

>>>Phileep and the Beat at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

Friday, May 18, 2018

>>> Sean McCann at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Schooner Fare at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Arlo Guthrie, Sarah Lee Guthrie, and Abe Guthrie at The Colonial Theater  ~  Keene NH  ~ https://www.arloguthrie.com/

>>>Dragonfly at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)

>>>Shemekia Copeland at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>The Band Band (Folk Rock covers of The Band) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>The Kennedys at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Saturday, May 19, 2018

>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.timgrimm.com/

>>>Geoff Muldaur at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

>>> John Gorka at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma (Contemporary Modal Music) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Sunday, May 20, 2018

>>>Ellis Paul at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com
 

>>>Ellis Paul Songwriting Workshop at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-

767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Leonard Cohen Tribute at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 4pm ~  https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Tom Rush at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~  https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>John Gorka at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~  http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/

Monday, May 21, 2018

>>>Jon Ross at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

>>>Louis Apollon (Jazz-Folk Singer-Songwriter) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>> Keb Mo Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Thursday, May 24, 2018

>>>Pub Sing (participatory) at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/

Friday, May 25, 2018

>>>Sferes and White at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)

>>> DuoDuo Quartet ( Natalie Haas, Yaan Falquet, Maeve Gilchrist, Nic Gareiss ) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, May 26, 2018

>>> Harry Manx at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Sunday, May 27, 2018

>>> Rodney Crowell at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

>>>The Kruger Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

Thursday, May 31, 2018

>>>DiTulios at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/

>>>The Gibson Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

Friday, June 1, 2018

>>>David Surette & Suzie Burke at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)

>>> Lonely Heartstring Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Celtic Harp and Song with AIne Minogue at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Sunday, June 3, 2018

>>>John Gorka at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Wednesday, June 6 through Sunday, June 10, 2018         

>>>The Thing In the Spring, ~ Peterborough, NH ~ https://www.thethinginthespring.com/ ~

Performers Include:  Iris DeMent, Bonny Prince Billy, Lonnie Holley, Ora Cogan, Shahzad Ismaily, Ava Mendoza, Wooden Dinosaur, Wren Kitz and literally scores more. Multi-genre festival.

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

>>>Caroline Cotter at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, June 7 through Sunday, June 10, 2018

>>>Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, Connecticut

http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/

Performers include: Walter Askew – California, Matthew Byrne – Newfoundland, Judy Cook – Ohio, FUNI (Bára Grímsdóttir and Chris Foster) – Reykjavík, Iceland, Sara Grey and Keiron Means – Maine and New York, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan – England and Ireland, Mara (Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg and Yuna Léon) – Carnoet, Bretagne, France w/Mary Ann Roberts from Wales (originally from Trinidad), Dan Milner – New York, Lee Murdock – Illinois, Lynn Noel – Massachusetts, Norman Kennedy – Vermont & Scotland, 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City.

Friday, June 8 through Sunday, 10, 2018

>>>Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, Vermont

http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com

Performers include: Miss Guided Angels, Bayou X, Low Lily, Starline Rhythm Boys, Mary Gauthier,  Vance Gilbert, Alicia Howe, The end of America, Roger Marin, Freebo, Hayley Reardon, Nora Jane Struthers, The Black Lilies, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams , and many more

Friday, June 8, 2018

>>> Rose Cousins and Mark Erelli at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, June 9, 2018

>>>Iris Dement at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

Monday, June 11, 2018

>>>Seth Gooby at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Wednesday, June 13 through Sunday, June 17, 2018

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine

http://www.blisteredfingers.com

Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass, Dave Adkins Band, Zink and Company, The Misty Mountaineers, Tony and Heather Mabe, The Baker Family, Backwoods Road, The Gibson Brothers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, and more.

Friday, June 15 through Sunday, June 17, 2018

>>>Mountain Jam Festival 2018 ~Hunter Mountain, New York ~ http://mountainjam.com/

Performers include: Jade Bird. Jack Johnson, Sturgill Simpson, Portugal, Jenny Lewis, Son Little, Sydney Worthley, and so many more. Multi-genre festival, this year with fewer folk-oriented artists than in previous years.

Friday, June 15, 2018

>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boarding House Park, Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Ellis Paul, Antje Duvekot, Sam Baker  at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>> Arlen Roth and Cindy Cashdollar (slide guitar) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Monday, June 18, 2018

>>>Joe Sabourin at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Saturday, June 16 through Sunday, June 17, 2018

>>>Clearwater Festival ~ Croton-on-Hudson, New York ~ http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/ ~ Performers include: Jeff Tweedy, The Mavericks, Ani DiFranco, Rhiannon Giddens,,Hot Rize, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Willie Nile Band, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Margaret Glaspy, Mipso, Making Movies, Jalen N'Gonda, River Whyless, David Amram, Tom Chapin, Josh White, Jr., Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Batsayda Machado, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy), Joanne Shenandoah, Funkinships, Ramy Essam, The Nields, Karim Nagi “Turbo Tabla”, Yale Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother’s Ensemble

Saturday, June 16, 2018

>>>John Prine with Valerie June at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~  https://ccanh.com/events/

>>> The Black Lillies at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Thursday, June 21, 2018

>>>Town Meeting at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

Friday, June 22 through Sunday, June 24, 2018

>>>Old Songs Festival ~ Altamont, New York ~ http://oldsongs.org ~ Performers include: Happy Traum & Jim Kweskin • Bon Debarras • Low Lily • Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton • Maivish • Alderson, Foley & Murray (including members of The Yanks) • The Vox Hunters • Bob Franke • The Gaslight Tinkers with Choc’late • Elizabeth Laprelle & the Family Band • Beppe Gambetta • Joel Mabus • Christine Lavin • Peter Mayer • Confluence • 3 Ravens • Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman • Stu Fuchs • Joe Jencks • Anne Hills • John Roberts • John Dickson • Roger the Jester • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater • Rare Spirits • Fennig’s All Stars • Peter & Mary Alice Amidon • Stefan Amidon • Windborne • and MORE!

Friday, June 22, 2018

>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy ~ 1000 Main St., St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ http://tickets.catamountarts.org/kingdom/shows/rhiannon%20giddens/events

>>>Mary Fahl at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>> Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Eugene Friesen (Cello) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Saturday, June 23, 2018

>>>Lisa McCormick at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~  http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/

Sunday, June 24  through Friday, June 29, 2018

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.

Sunday, June 24, 2018

>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Monday, June 25, 2018

>>>Holly Furlone at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Saturday, June 30, 2018

>>> Riders in the Sky at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

>>> Heather Pierson Trio at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Monday, July 9, 2018

>>>Green Heron at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Friday, July 13, 2018

>>>Gypsy Jazz and Brazilian Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Saturday, July 14, 2018

>>>Toby Walker at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~  7:30pm  ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

Monday, July 16, 2018

>>>Colin Vadenburgh at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Thursday, July 19, 2018

>>>Birds and Beans Coffeehouse Presents: Bill Staines at NH Audubon’s McLane Center~ 84 Silk Farm Road, Concord NH ~ 7-9 pm ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/ 603-224-9909

Sunday, July 15 through Sunday, July 22, 2018

>>>World Fellowship Center Ukulele Workshop and Festival art World Fellowship Center ~ Albany NH ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ (603) 447-2280 ~ featuring Molly and Daniel Watt

Friday, July 20, 2018

>>> Bumper Jacksons at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, July 21, 2018

>>> Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Last Train to Zinkov (appalachian, russian, gypsy) at St. Kieran Arts Center, Berlin, NH  ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stkieranarts.org/  http://stkieranarts.org/series.html

Monday, July 23, 2018

>>>Joe Young at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Thursday, July 26- Sunday, July 29, 2018

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ South Hiram, Maine ~

http://www.ossipeevalley.com

Performers include: THE WOOD BROTHERS, BILLY STRINGS, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL, ALASH, THE SUITCASE JUNKET, THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND, LAKOU MIZIK, UPSTATE RUBDOWN, TOWN MOUNTAIN. MILE TWELVE, TWISTED PINE, THE WIYOS, LULA WILES, MOLSKY’S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS, THE LADLES, THE BAGBOYS, NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS, AND MORE.

Friday, July 27- Sunday, July 29, 2018      

>>>The Lowell Folk Festival

Lowell, Massachusetts

http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org

Performers include: [TBA] not yet announced as of March 15, 2018

Friday, July 27, 2018

>>> Freddy and Francine at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Monday, July 30, 2018

>>>Eric Fernald at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/

Tuesday, July 31 through Thursday, August 2 2018

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine

~ http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com ~ Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong, Bill Burnett, Annegret Baier, Stan Collinson, Doug Day, David Dodson, Ritt Henn, The Jenkins Family, Geoff Kaufman, Eric Kilburn, Bob Lucas, Chloe Manor, Daisy Nell, Lisa Redfern, Kahlil Sabbagh, Buckley Smith, Ginger Smith, Dean Stevens, Chris Westhoff, Denny Williams, Suzy Williams, Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney), The Morningsiders, Bailen, the Band, Larry Kaplan

Friday, August 3 through Sunday, August 5, 2018

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival  ~ Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/ ~ Performers include: Dar Williams, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Tempest, Greg Greenway, Great Bear, The Clayfoot Strutters, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, The Storycrafters, The Falcon Ridge House Band feat Mark Dann, Rad Lorkovic and Eric Lee, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Vance Gilbert, Tracy Grammer, Dan Navarro, Sloan Wainwright

Saturday, August 4, 2018

>>>The Page Turners, Carolyn Kendrick and Jake Howard at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

>>>David Wilcox at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, August 9, 2018

>>>Santa Croce at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase  ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432

>>>Neptune’s Car  at Noble House Inn ~ 81 Highland Road, Bridgton ME ~ 6:30 – 8:30 pm ~  http://neptunescar.com/shows/2018/8/9/me-noble-house-inn

Friday, August 10, 2018

>>> Ladysmith Black Mambazo at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Sunday, August 12, 2018

>>>Mandolin Festival Ensemble with August Watters at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Friday, August 17, 2018

>>> Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Thursday, August 23, 2018

>>> Shawn Colvin at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292  www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, August 24, 2018

>>> Your Rhythm, Your Life Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Friday, September 21, 2018

>>>John Gorka at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org

Saturday, September 29, 2018

>>>Red Molly at Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Linda Radtke (Vermont History in Song) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Friday, October 5, 2018

>>>Garnet Rogers and Archie Fisher at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.pfmsconcerts.org

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

>>>Martin Barre (of Jethro Tull, Acoustic) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Saturday, October 20, 2018

>>>Sound an Echo, Rachael Kilgour and Sara Pajunen, folk duo

at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~  http://stonechurcharts.org/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, April 9, 2018

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>> Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, April 12, 2018

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church (Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, April 13, 2018

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603- 352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496- 2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm, 603-529- 1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, April 14, 2018

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop: 7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox: fiddle, percussion, Rick Klein: guitar, vocals

Peter Macfarlane: fiddle, low whistles, mandolin, foot percussion, vocals, Woody Lane calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT.,7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, April 15, 2018

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, April 16, 2018

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>> Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Friday, April 20 through Sunday, April 22, 2018

>>>NEFFA Festival ~ Mansfield, Massachusetts

https://www.neffa.org/

Over 200 performers including: Lisa Greenleaf, Bluestockings, Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers, Tony Saletan, and many more. Participatory festival. Equal parts dance and song.

Friday, April 20, 2018

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.wordworthy2.org/

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, April 21, 2018

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225- 4917 , dwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, April 22, 2018

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Monday, April 23, 2018

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, April 26, 2018

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, April 27, 2018

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603- 352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, April 28, 2018

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contradance w/ “Audrey and Clayton” (Audrey Buddington, fiddle; Clayton Clemetson, piano), David Kaynor calling ~Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT ~ 8 PM,

(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required ~ 802-785-

4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, April 29, 2018

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, April 30. 2018

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

…..

Sunday, June 24  through Friday, June 29, 2018

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.