NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 7.30.17

Jul 30, 2017

NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar Week of 7/31/2017

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

jrbenjamin@gmail.com  <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mike at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Sunday, July 30

>>>Ryan Montbleau Band at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Mike Morris (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Steep Canyon Rangers at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/steep%20canyon%20rangers/events

>>>The Blackberry Bushes with Caroline Cotter and Mike Howard at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>Cormac McCarthy Trio Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Monday, July 31

>>>Doug Hazard at Castle in the Clouds ~ Moultonboro, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ www.castleintheclouds.org

Tuesday, August 1

>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Miss Maybell & Slim Pickins at Bradley Park Gazebo ~ Fryeburg, ME ~ www.missmaybellandslimpickins.com

>>>Gary Sredzienski at Strawbery Banke ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7PM

August 1-3, 2017

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine ~ http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com/ Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong,Bill Burnett,Annegret Baier,Stan Collinson,Doug Day,David Dodson,Ritt Henn,The Jenkins Family,Geoff Kaufman,Eric Kilburn,Bob Lucas,Chloe Manor,DaisyNell,Lisa Redfern,Kahlil Sabbagh,Moira Smiley with VOCO, Buckley Smith, Ginger Smith, Dean Stevens,Chris Westhoff,Denny Williams,Randall Williams,Suzy Williams,Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney).

Wednesday, August 2 5

>>>Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival featuring Bradford Bog People, Del McCoury Band, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver,  The Gibson Brothers, The Boxcars, Danny Paisley and Southern Grass, The Special Consensus, The Lonely Heartstring Band,  and more  ~ Thornton, NH ~  http://pemivalleybluegrass.com/index.html http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Wednesday, August 2

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Caroline Cotter & Michael Howard and Jes Raymond & The Blackberry Bushes at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Socks in the Frying Pan & Zoe Darrow at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

>>>Amos Lee with Bailen at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, August 3

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Cindy Duchin Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

>>>Caroline Cotter & Michael Howard Folk Show at Kittery Point Art Association ~ Kittery Point, ME ~ 7 pm ~ 207-451-9384 www.kitteryartassociation.org

Friday, August 4

>>>Adam Nudd-Homeyer at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Sultans of String at Chocolate Church 804 Washington Street | PO Box 252 | Bath, Maine 04530-2617 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Tom Pirozzoli and Gerry Putnam  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

>>>La Madeleine at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Hannah Daman & the Martelle Sisters w/ The Western Den + Honeysuckle at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Mike Morris at Concerts on the Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ www.rochestermainstreet.org

August 4-6, 2017

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~ Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/

Performers include: Abbie Gardner, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, Beth Molaro, Bettman & Halpin, Brother Sun, Buddy System, David Massengill, Eric Andersen, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Gaslight Tinkers, Great Bear, Hoopoe, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Joe Crookston, Jimmy LaFave, Kalliope Jones, Sun, Kathryn Wedderburn, Kipyn Martin, Kirsten Maxwell, Michael Braunfeld, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Rod MacDonald, The Russet Trio, Sawyer Fredericks, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Still, the Homegrown Band, The Storycrafters, Tempest , Upstate Rubdown, Vishten Sun, Will Mentor, ZydeGroove.

Saturday, August 5

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Cold Chocolate at Chocolate Church (on the Waterfront) ~ Bath, Maine 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the League of NH Craftsmen’s Fair ~ Mt. Sunapee(Newbury, NH) ~ various times 10am-5pm

>>>The Honey Dew Drops with Night Tree at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>Schooner Fare at the Inn at Poland Spring ~ Poland Spring, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-998-4531, www.schoonerfare.com

Sunday, August 6

>>>Uplift Festival ~ Greenfield, New Hampshire ~ http://upliftmusicfest.org/

Performers include: Pine Drop, Roots of Creation, The Alchemistycs, Band Band, Tara Greenblatt Band, Brother Seamus, The Van Burens, The Youngest Sun.

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Tritium Well at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury

>>>North River Band (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Incendio (World Guitar) at Dog Mountain ~143 Parks Road, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/incendio/events

>>>Elisabeth Von Trapp at the Monadnock Congregational Church ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-

246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, August 9

>>>Brett Dennen at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Ruaile Buaile (Irish) at 49 Franklin ~ Rumfprd, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-369-0129,

http://www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, August 10

>>>Gordon Lightfoot at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Anick Gypsy Trio at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>The Tim & Dave Show at Castle in the Clouds ~ Moultonboro, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ www.castleintheclouds.org

>>>Schooner Fare at the Paris Hill Music Festival ~ Paris, ME ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Great Bay Sailor Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

>>>Ruaile Buaile at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, http://www.necelticarts.com

Friday, August 11

>>>Cindy Duchin at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Petes Posse at Peacham Acoustic Music Festival ~ Peacham VT  ~ http://www.petespossevt.com/calendar/

>>>Odds Bodkins  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

>>>Susie Burke w/Dave Kiphuth at Rochester Factory Court Concert Series ~ Rochester, NH  ~ 1:30pm ~ 603-330-3208’ 603-781-7116, www.rochestermainstreet.org

>>>Banda Magda (World Ensemble) at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/banda%20magda/events

>>>Gretchen and the Pickpockets with Liz Bills at Portsmouth Book and Bar  ~ Portsmouth NH ~  9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

August 11-13, 2017

>>>Bolton Fair ~ Bolton, Massachusetts ~ http://www.boltonfair.org/todo.html

Highlight: Fiddlers Contest; Performers include: BONES & the King's Busketeers, Jilly Martin and Ryan Brooks Kelly, Amber Waves Band, Elizabeth and Ben Anderson, The Blue Sky Boys.

>>>Middlefield Fair ~ Middlefield, Massachusetts ~ http://middlefieldfair.org/ Highlight: Saturday Fiddlers Contest.

Saturday, August 12

>>>Suzanne Vega at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Hardtacks at Camp CALUMET ~ Freedom, NH ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Bluegrass & Folk Fest at MainStreet Warner inc ~ Warner NH ~ 6pm ~ info@mainstreetwarnerinc.org Www.mainstreetwarnerinc.org  603-456-2700

Featuring : Doc Rogers, The DoBros, Mary Fagan, Dusty Gray and more!

>>>The Downeasters Chorus (Barbershop)  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Lula Wiles at the League of NH Craftsmen’s Fair ~ Mt. Sunapee(Newbury, NH) ~ various times 10am-5pm

>>>Schooner Fare at Old Bristol Days Fair at Colonial Pemaquid State Park ~ 2pm ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Pandapan and Abrielle Scharff at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Decatur Creek at the Union Coffee Company ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek , www.unioncoffee.com

Sunday, August 13

>>>Knock on Wood (Howie Newman and Joe Kessler) at Ashburnham Summer Music ~ Ashburnham, MA ~ 5pm ~ http://www.howienewman.com/knockonwood

>>>Hudost at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hudost/events

>>>North River Band (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Ruaile Buaile at Rte 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, http://www.necelticarts.com

Wednesday, August 16

>>>Taj Mahal & Keb Mo at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

 

Thursday,  August 17

>>>Low Lily (formerly Annalivia) at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>Aeterna Trio  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Upstate Rubdown with Sumner & Moss at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>High Range Band Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, August 18

>>>The Sweetbloods at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Jim Lauderdale at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Aztec Two Step and Devonsquare at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Quentin Callewaert  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

Friday, August 18 through Saturday, August 19

>>>Peacham Music Festival  featuring Petes Posse, The Kolodners, Lloyd & April Wright, Low Lily, Jason Bergman, Darcie Feller, Mean Mary, Brendan Taaffe, the Bayleyy-Hazen Boys, and more at Peacham Festival Grounds ~ Peacham VT  ~ http://www.pamfest.com/home/schedule

Saturday, August 19-20

>>>Hardtacks at Hillsborogh Living History ~ Hillsborough, NH ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Saturday, August 19

>>>David Grisman Sextet at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>The Tartan Terrors  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Decatur Creek at Concord Farmers’ Market ~ Concord, NH ~ 8:30Am – Noon ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek    

Sunday, August 20

>>>Stephen Stills and Judy Collins at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

 

>>>Sarah Potenza (Blues) at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Folksoul Music Festival  (8th annual) ~ Greenfield NH ~  http://folksoul.com/folksoul-music-festival/  https://www.facebook.com/Folksoul-Music-Festival-180304352031746/ ~ 10:30 am to 6:30 pm ~ Performers include: Low Lily, Acoustic Bahgoostyx, The Kingsnakes,

Martin and Susanne, FolkSoul, and more.

Monday, August 21

>>>David Myles at One Longfellow (Port City Music Hall) ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Tuesday, August 22

>>>Sarah Potenza with Anna Lombard at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, August 23

>>>Joe Purdy at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

August 23-27, 2017

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com/ Performers include: The Gibson Brothers, Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, Nothin Fancy, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, The Bluegrass Brothers , Zink & Company, Salt & Light (Moore Family Band), The Zolla Boys, Phat Burger Deluxe, The Mason Zink Band, Robinson's Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers

Thursday, August 24

>>>Secret Sisters at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Knock on Wood (Howie Newman and Joe Kessler) at Raymond Town Common ~ Raymond, NH ~ 6pm ~ http://www.howienewman.com/knockonwood

>>>Jeff Warner & Barbara Benn ~ Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~Portsmouth, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ http://www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, August 25

>>>Peter Heimlich at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Lucie Therrien & Carol Coronis at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Mike Morris (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Le Vent du Nord at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20le%20vent%20du%20nord/events

>>>The Fiddling Thompsons (and an Ice Cream Social) at Concerts on the Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ www.rochestermainstreet.org (Note:date is subject to change, please double-check)

>>>Schooner Fare at the Biddeford City Opera House ~ Biddeford, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Citizen Cope  at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

August 25-27, 2017

>>>American Folk Festival ~ Bangor, Maine ~ http://www.americanfolkfestival.com/ Performers include: C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Michael Cleveland, Michael Mwenso and the Shakes, Nathalie Pires, Sri Lankan Dance Academy of New York.

Saturday, August 26

>>>Don Mclean at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Alison Freeman-Shipmates (Maritime Chantey) at Chocolate Church (on the Waterfront) ~ Bath, Maine 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Mike Rogers Trio at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/beausoleil%20avec%20michael%20doucet/events

Sunday, August 27

>>>Sarah Potenza at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

>>>Prydein with The Catamount Pipe Band at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury

>>>Erica Browns Bluegrass Connection at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>The Secret Sisters at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

>>>Uncommon Jam Music Festival with Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Dwight & Nicole, Joe Moore Band at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 2-7pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Mudhook ~ Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~

5:30pm ~ http://www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, September 1

>>>Roseanne Cash at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Peter Lawlor at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Petes Posse at adamant community Center ~ Adamant, VT ~ 7pm ~ http://www.petespossevt.com

Saturday, September 2

>>>Revels Pub Sing at the Skinny Pancake ~ Hanover NH ~ 6pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/revels-pub-sing/

>>>Ballroom Thieves at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Willa Mamet & Paul Miller at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20willa%20mamet%20-%20paul%20miller/events

September 2-4, 2017

>>>Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival ~ Plymouth, Vermont ~ http://plymouthfolk.com/

Performers: Sherman Holmes and George Kilby Jr. Acoustic Trio, Bow Thayer, Jesse Terry, Julia Mark, Zak Trojano, Samantha Farrell.

Sunday, September 3

>>>Matuto (Brazilian Folk and Bluegrass) at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/matuto/events/3

>>>New world Festival featuring Ten strings & a Goat Skin, Petes Posse, Nils Fredland and

many more. ~ Randolph, VT ~ Noon – Midnight ~ http://www.newworldfestival.com 802-728-6464

Monday September 4

>>>Bread and Roses Heritage Festival ~ Lawrence, Massachusetts ~ http:breadandrosesheritage.org/

Performers [TBA] not yet announced as of July 1.

Wednesday, September 6

>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, September 8 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at Fiddleheads Acoustic Jam Camp, Camp Methodios ~ Contoocook,  NH ~  http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com for more info

Thursday, September 7 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Oldtone Roots Music Festival ~ Cool Whisper Farm, North Hillsdale, NY   ~ http://www.oldtonemusicfestival.com  ~ Performers include:   Foghorn Stringband, The Revelers, Jesse Lege, Bill and the Belles, Cocek Brass Band, and many more.

Friday, September 8

>>>Doug Hazard at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Henry Jamison with Gracie and Rachel and Tall Horse at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

September 9, 2017

>>>The Connecticut Folk Festival ~ Edgerton Park, New Haven, Connecticut ~ http://www.ctfolk.com/ Performers include: Livingston Taylor, The Ballroom Thieves, Kate

Callahan, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, The End of America, Forlorn

Strangers, Ladybird, Steven Pelland, The Promise is Hope, Amy Soucy, Roger

Sprung, Steve Pelland, The Promise is Hope.

>>>Coig (Celtic) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~  7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

Sunday, September 10

>>>Andrew Duhon at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

Wednesday, September 13

>>>Hardtacks at Bennington Historical Society ~ Bennington, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

 

September 15-17, 2017

>>>Fresh Grass Festival ~ North Adams, Massachusetts ~ http://www.freshgrass.com/ Performers include: Brandi Carlisle, Railroad Earth, The Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, Del & Dawg, Bill Frisell, The Wood Brothers, Alison Brown, Darol Angers Republic of Strings, and many more.

>>>NH Highland Games:

RED HOT CHILLI PIPERS,ALBANNACH,THE BRIGADOONS,

CHARLIE ZAHM,JOHN CARMICHAEL, PRYDEIN,ANDREA BEATON, TROY MACGILLIVRAY(The New Hampshire Highland Games & Festival (NHHG&F) is one of the largest and most diverse Highland Games held in North America and the largest cultural event. Loon Mountain Resort. www.nhscot.org

Saturday, September 16

>>>Neptunes Car at Wardsboro VT Town Hall ~ 7pm  ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2017/9/16/vt-wardsboro-curtain-call  http://www.wardsborocurtaincall.net/

>>>David Roth at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.davidrothmusic.com/

>>>Ari Hest at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Anthony Kearns (Irish Tenor) at Alumni Hall ~  Haverhill NH ~  7pm  ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Ed Gerhard at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

September 16 & 17, 2017

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival ~ Burlington, Vermont ~ http://www.grandpointnorth.com/

~ Performers include: Grace Potter, Trey Anastasio Band, Dawes, Mondo Cozmo, Joseph, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Low Cut Connie, Son Little Tank & The Bangas, Henry Jamison Barika, The Welterweights, smalltalker, Eastern Mountain Time, Lake Superior, SnakeFoot.

Wednesday, September 20

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, September 21

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, September 22

>>>Erica Brown and the Bluegrass Connection at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, September 23

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Brookfield Old Town Hall,  Brookfield, VT – evening ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>North Sea Gas at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20north%20sea%20gas/events

>>>Corey Harris at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/corey%20harris/events

>>>Jonathan Edwards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Ben Sollee and Kentucky Native at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 23-24

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival ~ Portsmouth, New Hampshire ~ http://pmffest.org/

Performers include: Cindy Kallet, Pint & Dale, The Vox Hunters, Audi & Peter Souza, David Jones, Nicole Singer, John Roberts, Castlebay, Great Bay Sailor, Two Old Friends, London Julie, Mudhook, Tim Radford.

Sunday, September 24, 2017

>>>American Music and Harvest Festival ~ Newbury, Massachusetts ~ http://www.newburyportef.org/what-we-do/events/music-festival/ ~ Performers: Freevolt, Das Pintos, Watts, The Fawns, Soggy Po Boys, King Carubias Hot Society Band, Encore, Portermen and more.

Thursday, September 28

>>>Graham Nash at Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/

Friday, September 29

>>>Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.castlenh.com

Saturday, September 30

>>>Chris Smither at Next Stage Arts ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at McClary Hill House Concerts ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.mcclaryhillfarm.com

October 1-8

[Fryeburg Fair, Fryeburg ME http://www.fryeburgfair.org/ ]

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Fryeburg Fair, Draft Horse Stage,  Fryeburg, ME – [TBA] ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

Thursday, October 5

>>>Hardtacks at Jaffrey Library ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Friday, October 6

>>>Folk Extravaganza with Tom Paxton, David Mallett, Schooner Fare, Makem and Spain & Tristan Ormand at Palace Theater ~ Manchester NH ~  http://www.palacetheatre.org/event-detail/2017-10-06/folk-extravaganza-2nd-annual/86800/

Saturday, October 7

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Nantucket Atheneum, Nantucket, MA - 7 pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers' Market ~ Norwich, VT 10 - 12:30 ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Saturday, October 14

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

>>>John Hall at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Bradford Bog People at The Backroom at the Mill ~ Bristol, NH. 7 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Patty Larkin at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, October 18

>>>Slaid Cleaves at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 19

>>>David Mallett at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

>>>Rusted Root  at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

Saturday, October 21

>>>Salt River at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

>>>Colleen Kattau at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.colleenkattau.com/

>>>Bennett and Perkins (An evening of music of Richard and Linda Thompson) at The Wildcat Inn and Tavern ~ 94 Main Street, Jackson, New Hampshire 03846 ~ 7pm ~

603-228-4245,  http://www.wildcattavern.com

Sunday, October 22

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

Saturday, October 28

>>>Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Folk-Rock Satire) at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~  8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

Thursday, November 2

>>>David Wilcox at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Saturday, November 4

>>>Craig & Ben Werth at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

767-3305

Thursday, November 9

>>>Ari Hest at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, November 10

>>>The Camp Backup All-Stars with Skip Gorman, Kate McLeod, Mike Compton, Joe Newberry and more at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 8pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-bass-hall-camp-backup-stars-2/

Saturday, November 11

>>>Shawn Colvin at Lebanon Opera House ~ 51 North Park Street, Lebanon NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-0400 http://lebanonoperahouse.org/

 

Friday, November 17

>>>Leyla McCalla at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, November 18

>>>No Fuss No Feathers at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Louise Mosrie at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.louisemosrie.com/

>>>Griffin House at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, November 29

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, November 30

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Saturday, December 9

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at First Parish Church ~ York,

ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

>>>Annie Patterson, Peter Blood, Two of a Kind at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 2pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  https://www.riseupandsing.org/anniepeter http://twoofakind.com/

Thursday, December 14

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose Brew Pub ~ New London, NH

~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, December 22

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at Community Church ~

Durham, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, May 19, 2018

>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.timgrimm.com/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, July 30

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, July 31

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 2

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 3

>>>Contradance w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

664-2513 www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, August 4

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, August 5

>>>Peterborough NH Contra Dance (Tod Whittemore calling with the Sugar River Band, summer fun and super friendly) at the Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance ~ www.monadnockfolk.org   https://www.facebook.com/events/1701195403518399

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange ~

Greenfield, MA ~ wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm ~ www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-

1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm ~

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, August 6

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, August 7

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Wednesday, August 9

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 10

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church  (Every dance is taught

and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, August 11

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-

2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~  8pm, 603-529-

1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, August 12

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~

www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at

7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, August 13

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, August 14

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 16

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Friday, August 18

>>> Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop

7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~

www.wordworthy2.org/

Saturday, August 19

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm,

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htmContradance at the East Concord Community Center ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225-

4917 , dwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, August 20

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, August 21

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 23

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 24

>>>Circle Dancing at Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, August 25

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth,

NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the

Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~

8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, August 26

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~

Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, August 27

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, August 28

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 30

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Friday, September 1

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com

NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar Week of 7/31/24

http://nhpr.org/people/kate-mcnally/ •/ July 30, 2017

Related Program:

The Folk Show http://nhpr.org/programs/folk-show/

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

jrbenjamin@gmail.com  <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mike at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Sunday, July 30

>>>Ryan Montbleau Band at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Mike Morris (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Steep Canyon Rangers at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/steep%20canyon%20rangers/events

>>>The Blackberry Bushes with Caroline Cotter and Mike Howard at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>Cormac McCarthy Trio Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Monday, July 31

>>>Doug Hazard at Castle in the Clouds ~ Moultonboro, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ www.castleintheclouds.org

Tuesday, August 1

>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Miss Maybell & Slim Pickins at Bradley Park Gazebo ~ Fryeburg, ME ~ www.missmaybellandslimpickins.com

>>>Gary Sredzienski at Strawbery Banke ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7PM

August 1-3, 2017

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine ~ http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com/ Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong,Bill Burnett,Annegret Baier,Stan Collinson,Doug Day,David Dodson,Ritt Henn,The Jenkins Family,Geoff Kaufman,Eric Kilburn,Bob Lucas,Chloe Manor,DaisyNell,Lisa Redfern,Kahlil Sabbagh,Moira Smiley with VOCO, Buckley Smith, Ginger Smith, Dean Stevens,Chris Westhoff,Denny Williams,Randall Williams,Suzy Williams,Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney).

Wednesday, August 2 5

>>>Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival featuring Bradford Bog People, Del McCoury Band, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver,  The Gibson Brothers, The Boxcars, Danny Paisley and Southern Grass, The Special Consensus, The Lonely Heartstring Band,  and more  ~ Thornton, NH ~  http://pemivalleybluegrass.com/index.html http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Wednesday, August 2

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Caroline Cotter & Michael Howard and Jes Raymond & The Blackberry Bushes at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Socks in the Frying Pan & Zoe Darrow at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

>>>Amos Lee with Bailen at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, August 3

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Cindy Duchin Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

>>>Caroline Cotter & Michael Howard Folk Show at Kittery Point Art Association ~ Kittery Point, ME ~ 7 pm ~ 207-451-9384 www.kitteryartassociation.org

Friday, August 4

>>>Adam Nudd-Homeyer at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Sultans of String at Chocolate Church 804 Washington Street | PO Box 252 | Bath, Maine 04530-2617 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Tom Pirozzoli and Gerry Putnam  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

>>>La Madeleine at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Hannah Daman & the Martelle Sisters w/ The Western Den + Honeysuckle at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Mike Morris at Concerts on the Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ www.rochestermainstreet.org

August 4-6, 2017

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~ Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/

Performers include: Abbie Gardner, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, Beth Molaro, Bettman & Halpin, Brother Sun, Buddy System, David Massengill, Eric Andersen, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Gaslight Tinkers, Great Bear, Hoopoe, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Joe Crookston, Jimmy LaFave, Kalliope Jones, Sun, Kathryn Wedderburn, Kipyn Martin, Kirsten Maxwell, Michael Braunfeld, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Rod MacDonald, The Russet Trio, Sawyer Fredericks, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Still, the Homegrown Band, The Storycrafters, Tempest , Upstate Rubdown, Vishten Sun, Will Mentor, ZydeGroove.

Saturday, August 5

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Cold Chocolate at Chocolate Church (on the Waterfront) ~ Bath, Maine 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the League of NH Craftsmen’s Fair ~ Mt. Sunapee(Newbury, NH) ~ various times 10am-5pm

>>>The Honey Dew Drops with Night Tree at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>Schooner Fare at the Inn at Poland Spring ~ Poland Spring, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-998-4531, www.schoonerfare.com

Sunday, August 6

>>>Uplift Festival ~ Greenfield, New Hampshire ~ http://upliftmusicfest.org/

Performers include: Pine Drop, Roots of Creation, The Alchemistycs, Band Band, Tara Greenblatt Band, Brother Seamus, The Van Burens, The Youngest Sun.

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Tritium Well at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury

>>>North River Band (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Incendio (World Guitar) at Dog Mountain ~143 Parks Road, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/incendio/events

>>>Elisabeth Von Trapp at the Monadnock Congregational Church ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-

246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, August 9

>>>Brett Dennen at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Ruaile Buaile (Irish) at 49 Franklin ~ Rumfprd, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-369-0129,

http://www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, August 10

>>>Gordon Lightfoot at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Anick Gypsy Trio at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>The Tim & Dave Show at Castle in the Clouds ~ Moultonboro, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ www.castleintheclouds.org

>>>Schooner Fare at the Paris Hill Music Festival ~ Paris, ME ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Great Bay Sailor Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

>>>Ruaile Buaile at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, http://www.necelticarts.com

Friday, August 11

>>>Cindy Duchin at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Petes Posse at Peacham Acoustic Music Festival ~ Peacham VT  ~ http://www.petespossevt.com/calendar/

>>>Odds Bodkins  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

>>>Susie Burke w/Dave Kiphuth at Rochester Factory Court Concert Series ~ Rochester, NH  ~ 1:30pm ~ 603-330-3208’ 603-781-7116, www.rochestermainstreet.org

>>>Banda Magda (World Ensemble) at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/banda%20magda/events

>>>Gretchen and the Pickpockets with Liz Bills at Portsmouth Book and Bar  ~ Portsmouth NH ~  9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

August 11-13, 2017

>>>Bolton Fair ~ Bolton, Massachusetts ~ http://www.boltonfair.org/todo.html

Highlight: Fiddlers Contest; Performers include: BONES & the King's Busketeers, Jilly Martin and Ryan Brooks Kelly, Amber Waves Band, Elizabeth and Ben Anderson, The Blue Sky Boys.

>>>Middlefield Fair ~ Middlefield, Massachusetts ~ http://middlefieldfair.org/ Highlight: Saturday Fiddlers Contest.

Saturday, August 12

>>>Suzanne Vega at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Hardtacks at Camp CALUMET ~ Freedom, NH ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Bluegrass & Folk Fest at MainStreet Warner inc ~ Warner NH ~ 6pm ~ info@mainstreetwarnerinc.org Www.mainstreetwarnerinc.org  603-456-2700

Featuring : Doc Rogers, The DoBros, Mary Fagan, Dusty Gray and more!

>>>The Downeasters Chorus (Barbershop)  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Lula Wiles at the League of NH Craftsmen’s Fair ~ Mt. Sunapee(Newbury, NH) ~ various times 10am-5pm

>>>Schooner Fare at Old Bristol Days Fair at Colonial Pemaquid State Park ~ 2pm ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Pandapan and Abrielle Scharff at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Decatur Creek at the Union Coffee Company ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek , www.unioncoffee.com

Sunday, August 13

>>>Knock on Wood (Howie Newman and Joe Kessler) at Ashburnham Summer Music ~ Ashburnham, MA ~ 5pm ~ http://www.howienewman.com/knockonwood

>>>Hudost at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hudost/events

>>>North River Band (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Ruaile Buaile at Rte 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, http://www.necelticarts.com

Wednesday, August 16

>>>Taj Mahal & Keb Mo at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

 

Thursday,  August 17

>>>Low Lily (formerly Annalivia) at Nashua Public Library ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ carol.eyman@nashualibrary.org http://nashualibrary.org/ (603) 589-4610

>>>Aeterna Trio  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Upstate Rubdown with Sumner & Moss at River Walk Cafe, ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows

>>>High Range Band Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH  ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, August 18

>>>The Sweetbloods at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Jim Lauderdale at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Aztec Two Step and Devonsquare at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

>>>Quentin Callewaert  at The Livery in Sunapee Harbor ~ 58 Main Street, Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ vreno@RELightDesign.com or 603-446-3426 x 11

Friday, August 18 through Saturday, August 19

>>>Peacham Music Festival  featuring Petes Posse, The Kolodners, Lloyd & April Wright, Low Lily, Jason Bergman, Darcie Feller, Mean Mary, Brendan Taaffe, the Bayleyy-Hazen Boys, and more at Peacham Festival Grounds ~ Peacham VT  ~ http://www.pamfest.com/home/schedule

Saturday, August 19-20

>>>Hardtacks at Hillsborogh Living History ~ Hillsborough, NH ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Saturday, August 19

>>>David Grisman Sextet at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>The Tartan Terrors  at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.necelticarts.com

www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Decatur Creek at Concord Farmers’ Market ~ Concord, NH ~ 8:30Am – Noon ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek    

Sunday, August 20

>>>Stephen Stills and Judy Collins at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

 

>>>Sarah Potenza (Blues) at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Folksoul Music Festival  (8th annual) ~ Greenfield NH ~  http://folksoul.com/folksoul-music-festival/  https://www.facebook.com/Folksoul-Music-Festival-180304352031746/ ~ 10:30 am to 6:30 pm ~ Performers include: Low Lily, Acoustic Bahgoostyx, The Kingsnakes,

Martin and Susanne, FolkSoul, and more.

Monday, August 21

>>>David Myles at One Longfellow (Port City Music Hall) ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Tuesday, August 22

>>>Sarah Potenza with Anna Lombard at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, August 23

>>>Joe Purdy at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

August 23-27, 2017

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com/ Performers include: The Gibson Brothers, Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, Nothin Fancy, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, The Bluegrass Brothers , Zink & Company, Salt & Light (Moore Family Band), The Zolla Boys, Phat Burger Deluxe, The Mason Zink Band, Robinson's Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers

Thursday, August 24

>>>Secret Sisters at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Knock on Wood (Howie Newman and Joe Kessler) at Raymond Town Common ~ Raymond, NH ~ 6pm ~ http://www.howienewman.com/knockonwood

>>>Jeff Warner & Barbara Benn ~ Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~Portsmouth, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ http://www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, August 25

>>>Peter Heimlich at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Lucie Therrien & Carol Coronis at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~  8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html   

>>>Mike Morris (Folk) at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>Le Vent du Nord at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20le%20vent%20du%20nord/events

>>>The Fiddling Thompsons (and an Ice Cream Social) at Concerts on the Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ www.rochestermainstreet.org (Note:date is subject to change, please double-check)

>>>Schooner Fare at the Biddeford City Opera House ~ Biddeford, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.schoonerfare.com

>>>Citizen Cope  at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

August 25-27, 2017

>>>American Folk Festival ~ Bangor, Maine ~ http://www.americanfolkfestival.com/ Performers include: C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Michael Cleveland, Michael Mwenso and the Shakes, Nathalie Pires, Sri Lankan Dance Academy of New York.

Saturday, August 26

>>>Don Mclean at New Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>Alison Freeman-Shipmates (Maritime Chantey) at Chocolate Church (on the Waterfront) ~ Bath, Maine 207.442.8455

https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Mike Rogers Trio at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/beausoleil%20avec%20michael%20doucet/events

Sunday, August 27

>>>Sarah Potenza at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

>>>Prydein with The Catamount Pipe Band at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury

>>>Erica Browns Bluegrass Connection at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>The Secret Sisters at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

>>>Uncommon Jam Music Festival with Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Dwight & Nicole, Joe Moore Band at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 2-7pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Mudhook ~ Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~

5:30pm ~ http://www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Friday, September 1

>>>Roseanne Cash at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Peter Lawlor at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Petes Posse at adamant community Center ~ Adamant, VT ~ 7pm ~ http://www.petespossevt.com

Saturday, September 2

>>>Revels Pub Sing at the Skinny Pancake ~ Hanover NH ~ 6pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/revels-pub-sing/

>>>Ballroom Thieves at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Willa Mamet & Paul Miller at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20willa%20mamet%20-%20paul%20miller/events

September 2-4, 2017

>>>Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival ~ Plymouth, Vermont ~ http://plymouthfolk.com/

Performers: Sherman Holmes and George Kilby Jr. Acoustic Trio, Bow Thayer, Jesse Terry, Julia Mark, Zak Trojano, Samantha Farrell.

Sunday, September 3

>>>Matuto (Brazilian Folk and Bluegrass) at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/matuto/events/3

>>>New world Festival featuring Ten strings & a Goat Skin, Petes Posse, Nils Fredland and

many more. ~ Randolph, VT ~ Noon – Midnight ~ http://www.newworldfestival.com 802-728-6464

Monday September 4

>>>Bread and Roses Heritage Festival ~ Lawrence, Massachusetts ~ http:breadandrosesheritage.org/

Performers [TBA] not yet announced as of July 1.

Wednesday, September 6

>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, September 8 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at Fiddleheads Acoustic Jam Camp, Camp Methodios ~ Contoocook,  NH ~  http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com for more info

Thursday, September 7 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Oldtone Roots Music Festival ~ Cool Whisper Farm, North Hillsdale, NY   ~ http://www.oldtonemusicfestival.com  ~ Performers include:   Foghorn Stringband, The Revelers, Jesse Lege, Bill and the Belles, Cocek Brass Band, and many more.

Friday, September 8

>>>Doug Hazard at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Henry Jamison with Gracie and Rachel and Tall Horse at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

September 9, 2017

>>>The Connecticut Folk Festival ~ Edgerton Park, New Haven, Connecticut ~ http://www.ctfolk.com/ Performers include: Livingston Taylor, The Ballroom Thieves, Kate

Callahan, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, The End of America, Forlorn

Strangers, Ladybird, Steven Pelland, The Promise is Hope, Amy Soucy, Roger

Sprung, Steve Pelland, The Promise is Hope.

>>>Coig (Celtic) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~  7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

Sunday, September 10

>>>Andrew Duhon at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

Wednesday, September 13

>>>Hardtacks at Bennington Historical Society ~ Bennington, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

 

September 15-17, 2017

>>>Fresh Grass Festival ~ North Adams, Massachusetts ~ http://www.freshgrass.com/ Performers include: Brandi Carlisle, Railroad Earth, The Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, Del & Dawg, Bill Frisell, The Wood Brothers, Alison Brown, Darol Angers Republic of Strings, and many more.

>>>NH Highland Games:

RED HOT CHILLI PIPERS,ALBANNACH,THE BRIGADOONS,

CHARLIE ZAHM,JOHN CARMICHAEL, PRYDEIN,ANDREA BEATON, TROY MACGILLIVRAY(The New Hampshire Highland Games & Festival (NHHG&F) is one of the largest and most diverse Highland Games held in North America and the largest cultural event. Loon Mountain Resort. www.nhscot.org

Saturday, September 16

>>>Neptunes Car at Wardsboro VT Town Hall ~ 7pm  ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2017/9/16/vt-wardsboro-curtain-call  http://www.wardsborocurtaincall.net/

>>>David Roth at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.davidrothmusic.com/

>>>Ari Hest at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Anthony Kearns (Irish Tenor) at Alumni Hall ~  Haverhill NH ~  7pm  ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Ed Gerhard at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

September 16 & 17, 2017

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival ~ Burlington, Vermont ~ http://www.grandpointnorth.com/

~ Performers include: Grace Potter, Trey Anastasio Band, Dawes, Mondo Cozmo, Joseph, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Low Cut Connie, Son Little Tank & The Bangas, Henry Jamison Barika, The Welterweights, smalltalker, Eastern Mountain Time, Lake Superior, SnakeFoot.

Wednesday, September 20

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, September 21

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, September 22

>>>Erica Brown and the Bluegrass Connection at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, September 23

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Brookfield Old Town Hall,  Brookfield, VT – evening ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>North Sea Gas at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20north%20sea%20gas/events

>>>Corey Harris at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/corey%20harris/events

>>>Jonathan Edwards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Ben Sollee and Kentucky Native at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 23-24

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival ~ Portsmouth, New Hampshire ~ http://pmffest.org/

Performers include: Cindy Kallet, Pint & Dale, The Vox Hunters, Audi & Peter Souza, David Jones, Nicole Singer, John Roberts, Castlebay, Great Bay Sailor, Two Old Friends, London Julie, Mudhook, Tim Radford.

Sunday, September 24, 2017

>>>American Music and Harvest Festival ~ Newbury, Massachusetts ~ http://www.newburyportef.org/what-we-do/events/music-festival/ ~ Performers: Freevolt, Das Pintos, Watts, The Fawns, Soggy Po Boys, King Carubias Hot Society Band, Encore, Portermen and more.

Thursday, September 28

>>>Graham Nash at Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/

Friday, September 29

>>>Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.castlenh.com

Saturday, September 30

>>>Chris Smither at Next Stage Arts ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at McClary Hill House Concerts ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.mcclaryhillfarm.com

October 1-8

[Fryeburg Fair, Fryeburg ME http://www.fryeburgfair.org/ ]

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Fryeburg Fair, Draft Horse Stage,  Fryeburg, ME – [TBA] ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

Thursday, October 5

>>>Hardtacks at Jaffrey Library ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Friday, October 6

>>>Folk Extravaganza with Tom Paxton, David Mallett, Schooner Fare, Makem and Spain & Tristan Ormand at Palace Theater ~ Manchester NH ~  http://www.palacetheatre.org/event-detail/2017-10-06/folk-extravaganza-2nd-annual/86800/

Saturday, October 7

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Nantucket Atheneum, Nantucket, MA - 7 pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers' Market ~ Norwich, VT 10 - 12:30 ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Saturday, October 14

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

>>>John Hall at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Bradford Bog People at The Backroom at the Mill ~ Bristol, NH. 7 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Patty Larkin at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, October 18

>>>Slaid Cleaves at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 19

>>>David Mallett at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

>>>Rusted Root  at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

Saturday, October 21

>>>Salt River at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

>>>Colleen Kattau at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.colleenkattau.com/

>>>Bennett and Perkins (An evening of music of Richard and Linda Thompson) at The Wildcat Inn and Tavern ~ 94 Main Street, Jackson, New Hampshire 03846 ~ 7pm ~

603-228-4245,  http://www.wildcattavern.com

Sunday, October 22

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

Saturday, October 28

>>>Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Folk-Rock Satire) at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~  8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

Thursday, November 2

>>>David Wilcox at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Saturday, November 4

>>>Craig & Ben Werth at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

767-3305

Thursday, November 9

>>>Ari Hest at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, November 10

>>>The Camp Backup All-Stars with Skip Gorman, Kate McLeod, Mike Compton, Joe Newberry and more at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 8pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-bass-hall-camp-backup-stars-2/

Saturday, November 11

>>>Shawn Colvin at Lebanon Opera House ~ 51 North Park Street, Lebanon NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-0400 http://lebanonoperahouse.org/

 

Friday, November 17

>>>Leyla McCalla at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, November 18

>>>No Fuss No Feathers at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Louise Mosrie at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.louisemosrie.com/

>>>Griffin House at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, November 29

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, November 30

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Saturday, December 9

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at First Parish Church ~ York,

ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

>>>Annie Patterson, Peter Blood, Two of a Kind at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 2pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  https://www.riseupandsing.org/anniepeter http://twoofakind.com/

Thursday, December 14

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose Brew Pub ~ New London, NH

~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, December 22

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at Community Church ~

Durham, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, May 19, 2018

>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.timgrimm.com/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, July 30

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, July 31

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 2

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 3

>>>Contradance w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

664-2513 www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, August 4

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, August 5

>>>Peterborough NH Contra Dance (Tod Whittemore calling with the Sugar River Band, summer fun and super friendly) at the Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance ~ www.monadnockfolk.org   https://www.facebook.com/events/1701195403518399

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange ~

Greenfield, MA ~ wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm ~ www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-

1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm ~

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, August 6

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, August 7

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Wednesday, August 9

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 10

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church  (Every dance is taught

and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, August 11

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-

2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~  8pm, 603-529-

1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, August 12

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~

www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at

7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, August 13

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, August 14

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 16

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Friday, August 18

>>> Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop

7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~

www.wordworthy2.org/

Saturday, August 19

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm,

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htmContradance at the East Concord Community Center ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225-

4917 , dwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, August 20

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, August 21

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 23

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, August 24

>>>Circle Dancing at Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, August 25

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth,

NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the

Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~

8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, August 26

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~

Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, August 27

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, August 28

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 30

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Friday, September 1

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com