NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 8.16.15

Aug 16, 2015

Tuesday, August 18

>>>Sir James Galway & Tim Janis at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org

>>>Heather Pierson Trio at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-583-6747, www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Socks In The Frying Pan (Irish) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757,  www.necelticarts.com

Wednesday, August 19

>>>Socks In The Frying Pan at the Bethel Celtic Concerts ~ Bethel, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.necelticarts.com 207-824-2328

>>>Bruce Cockburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, https://www.prescottpark.org/calendar

Thursday, August 20

>>>Sylvan Roots ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Heather Pierson Trio at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org

 

Friday, August 21

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Scott King at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>Alex Smith (Mountain Music) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998

>>>Celebration of B.B. King w/ Claudette King & The James Montgomery Band at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Saturday, August 22

>>>Liz Longley at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

Sunday, August 23

David Surette & Susie Burke at the Gundalow Music Sail ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org

Wednesday, August 26

>>>Matthew Byrne at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.matthewbyrne.net 207-761-1757 www.necelticarts.com

 

Thursday, August 27

>>>Anita Best (Newfoundland:Folk) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.anitabest.com  

>>>High Range ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

>>>Matthew Byrne at Old South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919

Friday, August 28

>>>Decatur Creek at the main Street Warner Summer Concert Series ~ Warner, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>The Fiddling Thompsons at Central Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11am

www.seacoastonline.com  (Community Calendar)

>>>Don Campbell at  the Kittery Trading Post ~ Kittery, ME ~ 6pm ~ 888-587-6246, www.ktpevents.com  Concerts are free, donations of non-perishable food for the Footprints Food Pantry would be welcomed.

>>>Sofia Talvik (Swedish) at the Thirsty Turtle ~ Nashua, NH ~ 9pm ~ 603-204-5534

Saturday, August 29

>>>Aztec Two-Step & Devonsquare at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

>>>The Deidre Randall Band at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

Sunday, August 30

>>>Tom Rush at the Amato Center ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-878-9046 

>>>Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org  603-246-8998

Thursday, September 3

>>>Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Sierra Leone’s Refugee Allstars at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400

>>>Keb’ Mo’ at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Friday, September 4

>>>Jim Lauderdale at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

>>> Hannah  Sanders, Portsmouth Book and Bar,www.hannasandersfolk.com

Sunday, September 6

>>>Bill Staines  at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

 

Thursday, September 10

>>>Drowned Valley ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

 

Friday, September 11

>>>Low Lily(formerly Annalivia) at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.franklinoperahouse.org

>>>Ani DiFranco at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 8pm ~  www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400

Saturday, September 12

>>>The Press Gang (Irish)  at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.pressgangmusic.com

Tuesday, September 15

>>>Two Old Friends ~  Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/

Friday, September 18

>>>Neptune’s Car at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>Grace Morrison at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Thursday, September 24

>>>Joan Armatrading at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400

>>>Pierre Bensusan at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiuma

Friday, September 25

>>>Cheryl Wheeler at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Dana& Susan Robinson at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Connor Garvey at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

                                                          Saturday, September 26

>>>Garnet Rogers and Catie Curtis, Peterborough Players Theater, presented by PFMS, 827-2905

Sunday, September 27

>>>Ellis Paul at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

 

Thursday, October 1

>>>Dar Williams at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Friday, October 2

>>>John Gorka at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Bernice Lewis at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, October 3

>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

Saturday, October 10

>>>Arlo Guthrie at the Colonial Theater ~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org

Friday, October 16

>>>Newfound Grass at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>Mary Gauthier at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Delanie Pickering (Blues) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, October 24

>>>Ed Gerhard  at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org

Friday, October 30

>>>David Skinner at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>The Boxcar Lillies at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

Friday, December 4

>>>Alan(Doc)Rogers  at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>Bill Staines at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

DANCE

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

, >>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance w/ Dudley Laufman & Two Fiddles at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________  

 

Friday, August 21

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

 

Saturday, August 22

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Tod Whittemore at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

 

Sunday, August 23

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

 

Thursday, August 27

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, August 28

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

 

Saturday, August 29

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM