NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 9.27.15

Sep 27, 2015

Monday, September 28

>>>Oran Mor at Ri Ra ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-319-1680, www.rira.com/portsmouth/

>>>The Fretless at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, https:///onelongfellowsquare.com

 

Tuesday, September 29

>>>The Fretless at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, September 30

>>>The Fretless at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, October 1

>>>Dar Williams at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wisocki & David Surette & Susie Burke at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>The Fretless at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.necelticarts.com

Friday, October 2

>>>John Gorka at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Bernice Lewis at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Seth Glier at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>Melanie at the Rochester Opera House ~ Rochester, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-335-1992, www.rochesteroperahouse.com

>>>Dar Williams at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100, www.tupelohall.com

>>>Guy Davis at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/

>>>Jonny Lang at the Stockbridge Theater ~ Derry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5250

Saturday, October 3

>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com

>>>Bennet & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Eastern States Exposition New Hampshire Building ~ West Springfield, MA ~ Noon & 5:30pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com

>>>Seth Glier w/ Hannah Hoffman at Hooker-Dunham Theater & Gallery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.nextstagearts.org 802-387-0102
>>>Angela Easterling at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Sunday, October 4

>>>Eva (formerly Jammin’ Divas) at St. Kieran’s Center for the Arts ~ Berlin, NH ~ 2pm ~ www.stkieranarts.org

>>>April Verch at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

 

Monday, October 5

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Fryeburg Fair(Draft horse Stage) ~ Fryeburg, ME ~ 1-4pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com

Thursday, October 8

>>>Bold Riley at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ reservations required ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Greg & Neil (Celtic, Cape Breton et al Instrumental) at Old South Congregational ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919, www.necelticarts.com

Friday, October 9

>>>Tricky Britches at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Livingston Taylor, Tom Chapin & EVA  at the Stockbridge Theater ~ Derry, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-437-5210

>>>Ellis Paul at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, October 10

>>>Arlo Guthrie at the Colonial Theater ~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org

>>>Decatur Creek  at the Warner Fall Foliage Festival ~ Warner, NH ~ 9am ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>David Mallett at the Camden Opera House ~ Camden, ME ~ 7:30pm ~  http://davidmallett.com/tour/

>>>Rise Again Sing-a-long Concert at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 603-485-4231, 603-228-1196 www.riseupandsing.org

 

Sunday, October 11

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio & Jonathan Sarty at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Tuesday, October 13

>>>Loreena McKennitt at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>Peter Blood & Annie Patterson of “Rise Up Singing” w/ Charlie King, Bill Harley & Magpie at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org 603-485-4231 

Friday, October 16

>>>Newfound Grass at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>Mary Gauthier at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Delanie Pickering (Blues) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Maria Muldaur at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

 

Saturday, October 17

>>>David Mallett at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ http://davidmallett,com/tour/

>>>Kate MacLeod & Kat Eggleston  at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/

>>>Hungrytown at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Sunday, October 18

>>>Ellis Paul at The Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.bookandbar.com

Monday, October 19

>>>Crystal Bowersox at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100, www.tupelohall.com

Tuesday, October 20

>>>Ozere (Eclectic Folk) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, October 21

>>>Ozere at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, October 22

>>>Ozere at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.necelticarts.com

 

Friday, October 23

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, October 24

>>>Ed Gerhard  at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org

>>>Great Bay Sailor at the Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com

>>>Saltwater Celtic Fest w/ Robbie O’Connell, The Screaming Orphans, Prydein, Ozere, Katie McNally, Dave Rowe, Boghat, The Press Gang, The Trad Gang & The Acadia Trad School at various locations in downtown Portland, ME ~ 800-914-3610, www.saltwaterfest.com

 

Sunday, October 25

>>>Brian Peters & Jeff Davis at the Town hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org 603-762-0235

Friday, October 30

>>>David Skinner at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, October 31

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at Nezinscot Farm ~ Turner, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com

>>>David Skinner at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

 

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>The Boxcar Lillies at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

Sunday, November 8

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Theatre in the Wood ~ Intervale, NH ~ www.coldriverradio.com, www.bennettandperkins.com

 

Friday, November 13

>>>Skip Gorman at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/

Saturday, November 14

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Saturday, November 21

>>>Shawna Caspi at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Friday, December 4

>>>Alan(Doc)Rogers  at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>Bill Staines at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke w/ Kent Allyn (Christmas Show) at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

>>>Judy Collins at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

 

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

DANCESDances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

, >>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net  

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org  Thru Dec 4

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

__________________________________________________________________________________  

Thursday, October 1

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, October 2

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

 

Saturday, October 3

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Thursday, October 8

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, October 9

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net  Jan-Sept

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

 

Saturday, October 10

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856

Sunday, October 11

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at IBEW Hall ~ Concord, NH ~ 6 PM ~ 603-397-0042, www.NHECDS.org or dave@NHECDS.org

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234