NHPR Folk Music, Dance and Festival Calendar

Aug 27, 2017

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

jrbenjamin@gmail.com  <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Sunday, August 27

>>>Jill Sobule and David Hajdu (lecture with music: Their Songs Were Their Weapon: The Role of Music in Political Resistance in America) at Monadnock Summer Lyceum, Peterborough UU Church ~ Peterborough NH ~ 11:00 am ~  http://www.monadnocklyceum.org/speakers

>>>Sarah Potenza at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

>>>Prydein with The Catamount Pipe Band at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury

>>>Erica Browns Bluegrass Connection at the Governor’s Inn ~ Rochester, NH ~ 4pm ~ www.governorsinn.com  603-332-0107

>>>The Secret Sisters at Iron Horse Music Hall ~ Northampton MA ~ (413) 586-8686 http://iheg.com/

>>>Uncommon Jam Music Festival with Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Dwight & Nicole, Joe Moore Band at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 2-7pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Mudhook ~ Concert Cruise on the Piscataqua Gundalow ~ Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~

5:30pm ~ http://www.gundalow.org 603-433-9505

Tuesday, August 29

>>>Luniere at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Gary Fagin at The Strawbery Banke Visitors Center ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 5pm

Wednesday, August 30

>>>Boy Rex at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/ http://www.theboyrex.com/music/

>>>Castlebay at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7:30pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

Thursday, August 31

>>>Enter the Haggis Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Barrow at McClary Hill Farm ~ 3 Griffin Road Epsom, NH 03234 ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717 Mcclaryhillfarmconcerts@gmail.com http://mcclaryhillfarm.com/

>>>Paleface  at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Sorcha Cribben-Merrill at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 9pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Joyce Andersen & Band of the Willing at York First Parish Church ~ York, ME ~ 6pm

Friday, September 1

>>>Roseanne Cash at Lowell Summer Music ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Peter Lawlor at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Petes Posse at Adamant Community Center ~ Adamant, VT ~ 7pm ~ http://www.petespossevt.com

>>>The Freight Hoppers at the Dance Hall ~ Kittery, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.thedancehallkittery.org/

>>>Darlin Corey at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Kali and Ancestors in Training at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

Friday, September 1 through Saturday, September 2

>>>Latchfest festival (Multi-genre festival: performers include MV+EE, II+II, Inside Outsider, The Coprolites, Belle Machine, and more)  ) at Latchis Theater ~ Brattleboro VT ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2848/latchfest-music-festival/

>>>Friday, September 1 to Sunday, September 3

Rhythm and Roots Festival, Charlestown, RI: The Mavericks, Rosanne Cash, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy,

Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, MarchFourth!

Squirrel Nut Zippers​, Knickerbocker All Stars with special guests TBA, 

The New Orleans Suspects with Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat,

Marcia Ball, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Shinyribs,

Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Pine Leaf Boys,

Ten Strings and A Goatskin featuring Leonard Podolak of The Duhks, Celia Woodsmith and more. http://www.rhythmandroots.com/2017-artist-line-up

Saturday, September 2

>>>Keene Music Festival in Downtown ~ Keene NH ~ 11:00am to 9:00pm ~ http://keenemusicfestival.org/ ~ This is a multi-genre street festival, and you would do well to research the bands playing by visiting the website. Performers include: Decatur Creek, Solar Sisters, Alison Limoges, Andy and Judy, Aqua Hamster, Baba Ray, BandBand, and over 30 others.

>>>Revels Pub Sing at the Skinny Pancake ~ Hanover NH ~ 6pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/revels-pub-sing/

>>>Ballroom Thieves at River House Concerts, Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.prescottpark.org/events/the-river-house-restaurant-concert-series

>>>Willa Mamet & Paul Miller at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20willa%20mamet%20-%20paul%20miller/events

>>>Bill Staines at The Wakefield Opera House ~ Wakefield, NH ~ 603-522-0126

>>>Soggy PoBoys at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Celia Woodsmith at the Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com

September 2-4, 2017

>>>Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival ~ Plymouth, Vermont ~ http://plymouthfolk.com/

Performers: Sherman Holmes and George Kilby Jr. Acoustic Trio, Bow Thayer, Jesse Terry, Julia Mark, Zak Trojano, Samantha Farrell.

Sunday, September 3

>>>Matuto (Brazilian Folk and Bluegrass) at Catamount Arts ~ St Johnsbury VT ~ 4pm ~ www.catamountarts.org http://concerts.LevittAMP.org/stjohnsbury https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/matuto/events/3

>>>New world Festival featuring Ten strings & a Goat Skin, Petes Posse, Nils Fredland and

many more. ~ Randolph, VT ~ Noon – Midnight ~ http://www.newworldfestival.com 802-728-6464

>>>Kabile (Bulgarian Folk Music and Dance) at 118 Elliot ~ Brattleboro VT ~ 4pm-7pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2850/brattleboro-international-folk-dance-presents-kabile-from-bulgaria/

Monday September 4

>>>Bread and Roses Heritage Festival ~ Lawrence, Massachusetts ~ http:breadandrosesheritage.org/

Performers: Tigerman WOAH, Ubuntu, Andre Veloz, Ankgor Dance Troupe, Ceschi, Lou Stones, Catie Curtis, Andre Bernabel. This is a multi-genre festival. Folk Show listeners will be especially interested in Catie Curtis. The Bread and Puppet Theater of Glover VT will also be performing, with shape-note and brass-band.

Wednesday, September 6

>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Nick Apollonio and Skip Gorman at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7:30pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Goitse(Irish) at the Rialto Theatre ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Friday, September 8 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at Fiddleheads Acoustic Jam Camp, Camp Methodios ~ Contoocook,  NH ~  http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com for more info

Thursday, September 7 through Sunday, September 10

>>>Oldtone Roots Music Festival ~ Cool Whisper Farm, North Hillsdale, NY   ~ http://www.oldtonemusicfestival.com  ~ Performers include:   Foghorn Stringband, The Revelers, Jesse Lege, Bill and the Belles, Cocek Brass Band, and many more.

Friday, September 8

>>>Fat Knuckle Freddy at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Dan Blakeslee at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

>>>Jeremy Kittell Trio at Barrett Memorial Hall ~ South Strafford VT ~  7:30pm ~ http://jeremykittel.com/2015/10/jeremy-kittel-trio/ 802-333-9004

>>>Doug Hazard at The Corner House Inn, ~ Sandwich, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219

>>>Henry Jamison with Gracie and Rachel and Tall Horse at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

September 9, 2017

>>>The Connecticut Folk Festival ~ Edgerton Park, New Haven, Connecticut ~ http://www.ctfolk.com/ Performers include: Livingston Taylor, The Ballroom Thieves, Kate

Callahan, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, The End of America, Forlorn

Strangers, Ladybird, Steven Pelland, The Promise is Hope, Amy Soucy, Roger

Sprung, Steve Pelland, The Promise is Hope.

>>>Coig (Celtic) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~  7:30pm ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>The Afternotes (A Cappella) at  the Dance Hall ~ Kittery, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.thedancehallkittery.org/

>>>Decatur Creek  in the Gazebo by Town Hall at Mason Old Home Days (music starts at noon: multiple genres) ~ Mason NH ~ 2pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Cheryl Wheeler, Willa Mamet and Paul Miller at Next Stage Arts ~ 15 Kimball Hill, Putney VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2831/cheryl-wheeler-plus-willa-mamet-and-paul-miller/

Sunday, September 10

>>>Andrew Duhon at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

Tuesday, September 12

>>>Frank Fotusky at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6:30pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111

Wednesday, September 13

>>>Hardtacks at Bennington Historical Society ~ Bennington, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Coig at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

>>>Troy MacGillivray, Nelson Town Hall, 7:30 monadnockfolk.org 

Friday, September 15

>>>Petes Posse at the Town Hall Theatre ~ Woodstock, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.petespossevt.cpm

>>>Alex Smith at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee Harbor, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

September 15-17, 2017

>>>Fresh Grass Festival ~ North Adams, Massachusetts ~ http://www.freshgrass.com/ Performers include: Brandi Carlisle, Railroad Earth, The Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, Del & Dawg, Bill Frisell, The Wood Brothers, Alison Brown, Darol Angers Republic of Strings, and many more.

>>>New Hampshire Highland Games at Loon Mountain Resort ~ Lincoln NH ~ performers include: Red Hot Chili Pipers, Albannach, The Brigadoons,

Charlie Zahm, John Carmichael, Prydein, Andrea Beaton, Troy MacGillivray.  ~ http://nhscot.org/

Saturday, September 16

>>>The Kennedys at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

>>>Neptunes Car at Wardsboro VT Town Hall ~ 7pm  ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2017/9/16/vt-wardsboro-curtain-call  http://www.wardsborocurtaincall.net/

>>>David Roth at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.davidrothmusic.com/

>>>Ari Hest at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Anthony Kearns (Irish Tenor) at Alumni Hall ~  Haverhill NH ~  7pm  ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

>>>Ed Gerhard at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Decatur Creek  at Antrim Home and Harvest Days ~ Antrim NH ~ noon ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Decatur Creek  at Living Room Coffee House (headline act) ~ Mason NH ~ 6:30pm (signup) 7pm (music begins), 8pm (Decatur Creek) ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek https://thelivingroomcoffeehouse.wordpress.com/2016-17-calendar/

September 16 & 17, 2017

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival ~ Burlington, Vermont ~ http://www.grandpointnorth.com/

~ Performers include: Grace Potter, Trey Anastasio Band, Dawes, Mondo Cozmo, Joseph, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Low Cut Connie, Son Little Tank & The Bangas, Henry Jamison Barika, The Welterweights, smalltalker, Eastern Mountain Time, Lake Superior, SnakeFoot.

Wednesday, September 20

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, September 21

>>>David Francey at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, September 22

>>>Erica Brown and the Bluegrass Connection at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Geoff Bartley at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee Harbor, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, September 23

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Brookfield Old Town Hall,  Brookfield, VT – evening ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>North Sea Gas at Highland Center for the Arts ~ 2875 Hardwick St., Greensboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/hca%20music%20series-%20north%20sea%20gas/events

>>>Corey Harris at Colonial Theatre ~ 2050 Main St, Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.catamountarts.org/public/shows/corey%20harris/events

>>>Jonathan Edwards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Ben Sollee and Kentucky Native at Capitol Center for the Arts ~  Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>LucyKaplansky at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

Saturday, September 23-24

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival ~ Portsmouth, New Hampshire ~ http://pmffest.org/

Performers include: Cindy Kallet, Pint & Dale, The Vox Hunters, Audi & Peter Souza, David Jones, Nicole Singer, John Roberts, Castlebay, Great Bay Sailor, Two Old Friends, London Julie, Mudhook, Tim Radford.

Sunday, September 24, 2017

>>>American Music and Harvest Festival ~ Newbury, Massachusetts ~ http://www.newburyportef.org/what-we-do/events/music-festival/ ~ Performers: Freevolt, Das Pintos, Watts, The Fawns, Soggy Po Boys, King Carubias Hot Society Band, Encore, Portermen and more.

>>>A Song for India (Betty Johnson Gray, her acclaimed daughter  Lydia Gray, and master fiddler Patrick Ross) at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 4pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

Thursday, September 28

>>>Graham Nash at Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/

Friday, September 29

>>>Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.castlenh.com

>>>Ken Bonfield at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee Harbor, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Goldenoak with Appleseed Collective at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, September 30

>>>New England Roots Festival at the River Casino and Sports Bar ~ Nashua NH ~ noon-10pm ~ http://downtownnashua.org/nerootsfest/ ~ Performers include: The Jacob Jolliff Band, The Appleseed Collective, Twisted Pine, Say Darling, Julie Rhodes, Bill Scorzari, Young Frontier.

>>>Chris Smither at Next Stage Arts ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at McClary Hill House Concerts ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.mcclaryhillfarm.com

>>>Jez Lowe at Red & Shorty's House Concerts ~ Dover NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.elysiumarts.com/folkclub/ redandshortys@gmail.com

>>>The Soggy poBoys at the Dance Hall ~ Kittery, ME ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thedancehallkittery.org/

>>>Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Folk-Rock Satire) at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough NH ~  7:30pm ~  https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/concert/slambovian-circus-dreams

October 1-8

[Fryeburg Fair, Fryeburg ME http://www.fryeburgfair.org/ ]

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Fryeburg Fair, Draft Horse Stage,  Fryeburg, ME – [TBA] ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

Thursday, October 5

>>>Hardtacks at Jaffrey Library ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 6:30 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Friday, October 6

>>>Folk Extravaganza with Tom Paxton, David Mallett, Schooner Fare, Makem and Spain & Tristan Ormand at Palace Theater ~ Manchester NH ~  http://www.palacetheatre.org/event-detail/2017-10-06/folk-extravaganza-2nd-annual/86800/

>>>Elliis Paul at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Harrisville NH ~ 6pm potluck, 7pm concert ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/ellis-paul

Saturday, October 7

>>>Bennett & Perkins at Nantucket Atheneum, Nantucket, MA - 7 pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com 603-305-7156

>>>Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers' Market ~ Norwich, VT 10 - 12:30 ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Wednesday, October 11

>>>The Brother Brothers and Oliver the Crow at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, October 13

>>>Sam Amidon at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, October 14

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

>>>John Hall at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Bradford Bog People at The Backroom at the Mill ~ Bristol, NH. 7 PM ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

>>>Patty Larkin at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, October 18

>>>Slaid Cleaves at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 19

>>>David Mallett at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

>>>Rusted Root  at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

Friday, October 20

>>>The Mammals at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/mammals-peterborough-folk-music-society/

>>>Lula Wiles at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

Saturday, October 21

>>>Salt River at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

>>>Colleen Kattau at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.colleenkattau.com/

>>>Bennett and Perkins (An evening of music of Richard and Linda Thompson) at The Wildcat Inn and Tavern ~ 94 Main Street, Jackson, New Hampshire 03846 ~ 7pm ~

603-228-4245,  http://www.wildcattavern.com

>>>Chelsea Berry at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Sunday, October 22

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/  207-646-4777

Saturday, October 28

>>>Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Folk-Rock Satire) at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~  8pm ~  http://tupelohall.com/ 603-437-5100

>>>The Fretless (Celtic and Folk Quintet) at The Stone Church Center ~ 20 Church St., Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2937/the-fretless/

Thursday, November 2

>>>David Wilcox at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, November 3

>>>Le Vent du Nord at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/

Saturday, November 4

>>>Craig & Ben Werth at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

767-3305

Wednesday, November 8

>>>Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt at Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2925/lyle-lovett-and-john-hiatt/ http://colonial.org/

603-352-2033

Thursday, November 9

>>>Ari Hest at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, November 10

>>>The Camp Backup All-Stars with Skip Gorman, Kate McLeod, Mike Compton, Joe Newberry and more at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 8pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-bass-hall-camp-backup-stars-2/

Saturday, November 11

>>>Shawn Colvin at Lebanon Opera House ~ 51 North Park Street, Lebanon NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-0400 http://lebanonoperahouse.org/

>>>Mark Erelli at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Harrisville NH ~ potluck 6pm, concert 7pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/mark-erelli-0

>>>Castlebay at Stone Church Arts ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2938/castlebay/

Wednesday, November 15

>>>Leyla McCalla with Ahmed Hassan Muhammad (of Jaw Gems) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, November 17

>>>Aztec Two Step at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Le Vent du Nord at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/concert/le-vent-du-nord

Saturday, November 18

>>>No Fuss No Feathers at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 978-365-2043 https://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>Louise Mosrie at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.louisemosrie.com/

>>>Griffin House at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm

~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Joe Crookston at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Sunday, November 19

>>>Seth Glier at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, November 29

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Thursday, November 30

>>>Susan Werner at the Flying Goose  ~ New London, NH  [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

~ 8pm ~ http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Saturday, December 2

>>>Lucy Kaplansky at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, December 9

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at First Parish Church ~ York,

ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

>>>Annie Patterson, Peter Blood, Two of a Kind at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 2pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  https://www.riseupandsing.org/anniepeter http://twoofakind.com/

>>>Aine Minogue (Celtic Harp and Vocals) at Stone Church Arts ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://blacksheepradio.org/WOOL/bulletinboard/2939/to-warm-a-winters-night-aine-minogue/

>>>Driftwood at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, December 14

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose Brew Pub ~ New London, NH

~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com [Reservations required! (603) 526-6899]

http://www.flyinggoose.com/music/

Friday, December 22

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at Community Church ~

Durham, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

>>>Sarah Hallie & Megan Jo Wilson  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, December 29, 2017

>>>Ellis Paul at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, January 20, 2018

>>>Lorraine & Bennett Hammond at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Friday, February 16 through Sunday, February 18, 2018

>>>Joe Val Bluegrass Festival at Sheraton Framingham ~ Framingham MA ~ lineup TBA ~ http://www.bbu.org/events/joe-val-festival/

Saturday, February 17, 2018

>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Saturday, March 17, 2018

>>>Anna Egge Trio at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Saturday, April 21, 2018

>>>Claudia Schmidt at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Saturday, May 19, 2018

>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/  http://www.timgrimm.com/

>>>Geoff Muldaur at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, August 27

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, August 28

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, August 30

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Friday, September 1

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, September 2

>>>Contradance at the Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm ~ www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July

& August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-

1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm ~

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, September 3

>>>Dawn Dance at Gibson-Aiken Center, 207 Main Street ~ Brattleboro, Vermont 05301 ~ 8pm to 7am Monday, Sept 4 ~ http://www.dawndance.org/ ~ (This semi-annual event draws hundreds of dancers from across the region and features three different bands and callers. Three callers and three bands play for contra dancing at the Gibson-Aiken center in downtown Brattleboro starting at 8:00 pm and lasting until the sun comes up and the lights go out. Please note that because of changes in the Stone Church rental policies, this year there will be no English dancing in the afternoon.)

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, September 4

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, September 6

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, September 7

>>>Contradance w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603- 664-2513 www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, September 8

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-

352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496- 2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~  8pm, 603-529-

1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, September 9

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~

www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT.,7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802- 785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, September 10

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, September 11

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, September 13

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

Thursday, September 14

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church (Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, September 15

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.wordworthy2.org/

Saturday, September 16

>>>Harvest Festival Contra w/ Mary Wesley & Petes Posse at Merck Forest & Farmland Center ~ Rupert, VT ~ 3pm ~ www.petespossevt.com

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225- 4917 , dwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, September 17

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, September 18

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org