NHPR Folk Show Calendar 1.11.15

Jan 11, 2015

Friday, January 16

>>>James Keelaghan w/ Barbara Kessler & Emilia Antoniades opening at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987 www.meandthee.org

>>>Mark Stepakoff at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, January 17

>>>Joe Crookston & The Bluebird Jubilee at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

Friday, January 23

>>>Grace Morrisson at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Tara Greenblatt Band, Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture, Peterborough; 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 24

>>>Jonathan Edwards at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-827-2905, www.pfmsconcerts.org

>>>Bluegrass Winter Jam w/ Crunchy Western Boys, Jatoba, and Jon Cumming Band at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH

~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com   

Thursday, January 29

>>>Pete Seeger:The Storm King w/ Jeff Haynes, Sara Milonovich, Sean Harkness, Timothy Hill & Richie Stearns at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, January 30

>>>Bernice Lewis at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Thursday, January 31

>>>David Bromberg, David Hildago & Larry Campbell the Flying Monkey ~

Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 orGaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

Friday, January 16- Sunday, January 18

>>>The 28th Annual Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend at the Memorial Union Building, UNH, ~ Durham, NH ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

Friday, January 16

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

Saturday, January 17

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, January 18

>>>English Country Dance w/ Rich Jackson, Peter Barnes & lidia ievens at the U.U. Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 2pm www.monadnockfolk.org

Friday, February 6

>>>Bill Staines & Lui Collins at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987  www.meandthee.org

>>>Cosy Sheridan at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, February 7

>>>Jim Henry & Kurt Bessett at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, February 14

>>>Uncommon Folk at the Guild Hall ~ Guildhall Village, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ email:porchswing66@yahoo.com  

Friday, February 20

>>>Alec Hutson at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, February 21

>>>The Parkington Sisters at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

>>>Cold Chocolate, Amoskeag Studio, Manchester, NH 8 p.m.

Friday, February 27

>>>Liz Longley w/ Susan Cattaneo opening  at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987  www.meandthee.org

>>>Alex Smith at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Friday, March 6

>>>Gail(Rundlett)Finnie & Cooper & Kenneally at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, March 7

>>>Christine Lavin & Don White at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

Sunday, March 8

Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-827-2905, www.pfmsconcerts.org

Friday, March 13

>>>Cris Williamson w/ Birdsong at Morning opening at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987  www.meandthee.org

Saturday, March 14

>>>Mikala Woods & Barry Moore at the Guild Hall ~ Guildhall Village, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ email: porchswing66@yahoo.com   

Friday, March 20

>>>John Flynn at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, March 21

>>>Southern Rail at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

Friday, March 27

>>>Rupert Wates at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Friday, April 3

>>>Red Molly at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-827-2905, www.pfmsconcerts.org

Saturday, April 11

>>>Claudia Russell & Cosy Sheridan at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

Friday, April 17

>>>Gordon James & Laura Spink at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, April 18

>>>Eliza Gilkyson at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

Friday, May 1

>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, May 2

>>>Robbie O’Connell & Aoife Clancy at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

Friday, May 15

>>>Rattye McGee at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, May 16

>>>Cheryl Wheeler at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

Friday, May 22

>>>Larry Dougher w/ Adam McMahon at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Friday, May 29

>>>The Joshua Incident at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Friday, June 5

>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org