Thursday, March 12
>>>Tom Chapin at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-225-1111, www.ccanh.com
>>>The Klezmatics at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org
Friday, March 13
>>>Cris Williamson w/ Birdsong at Morning opening at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987 www.meandthee.org
Saturday, March 14
>>>Mikala Woods & Barry Moore at the Guild Hall ~ Guildhall Village, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ email: porchswing66@yahoo.com
>>>Putnam Smith & Connor Garvey at Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ UU Church ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-882-1091, www.uunashua.org
>>>Blues Guitarist Hunt Smith at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org 603-209-3304, www.huntandallison.net
>>Isa Burke and Ellie Buckland , Book & Bar in Portsmouth w/ FISH & BIRD; 9 p.m.
>>> Lissa Schneckenburger, Immanuel Episcopal Church, 20 Church St, Bellows Falls, VT 7:30-9:30
>>> Howie Newman, Comedic singer-songwriter; Brew'd Awakening Coffeehaus; 61 Market St., Lowell, Mass. 978-454-2739www.brewdawakening.com
>>>The Slambovian Circus of Dreams w/ Russell Kaback at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.nextstagearts.org, 802-387-0102
>>>New England Irish Harp Orchestra at Exeter Congregational Church ~ Exeter, NH
~ 7:30pm ~ www.NEIHO.org
Sunday, March 15
>>>Tom Dean at the Public Library ~ York, ME ~ 4pm
>>>The Short Sisters at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm; www.monadnockfolk.org
Thursday, March 19
>>>The Press Gang (Irish Instrumental) at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org
Friday, March 20
>>>John Flynn at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>David Mallett at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://davidmallett.com
Saturday, March 21
>>>Southern Rail at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
>>>30th Annual Balkan Music Night at the Friends of the Performing Arts Center ~ Concord, MA ~ 7pm ~ 781-438-4387, www.balkanmusicnight.com
>>>David Mallett at the State of the State Event ~ One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 2pm ~ http://davidmallett.co
>>>Deep Hole Road at the Spireside Coffeehouse, Dunbarton, NH -8:30
Thursday, March 26
>>>The Gawler Family at South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-0424, www.necelticarts.com
Friday, March 27
>>>Rupert Wates at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at St. Kieran’s Arts Center ~ Berlin, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.stkieranarts.org
>>>Bobby Long at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org
Sunday, March 29
>>>Tom Chapin at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 1pm ~ www.ccanh.com
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Seacoast Repertory Theater ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-433-4793, www.seacoastrep.org
Friday, April 3
>>>Red Molly at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-827-2905, www.pfmsconcerts.org
Wednesday, April 8
>>>Celtic Thunder at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com
Friday, April 10
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com
Saturday, April 11
>>>Claudia Russell & Cosy Sheridan at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
>>>Antje Duvekot at Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ UU Church ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-882-1091, www.uunashua.org
Friday, April 17
>>>Gordon James & Laura Spink at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Aztec Two-Step at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
Saturday, April 18
>>>Eliza Gilkyson at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Saturday, April 25
>>>The Traveling Wolfeburys at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.wakefieldoperahouse.org
>>>Music Across Borders: Sounds of Japan at the Latchis Theater ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-254-6300, www.latchis.com
Friday, May 1
>>>Susie Burke & David Surette at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, May 2
>>>Robbie O’Connell & Aoife Clancy at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
>>>The Wailin’ Jennys at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.ccanh.com 603-225-1111
Saturday, May 9
>>>The Amy Black Band at Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ UU Church ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-882-1091, www.uunashua.org
Friday, May 15
>>>Rattye McGee at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, May 16
>>>Cheryl Wheeler at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, May 22
>>>Larry Dougher w/ Adam McMahon at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Friday, May 29
>>>The Joshua Incident at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Monday, June 1
>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm
Friday, June 5
>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm
June 26
>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
July 3
>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
DANCE
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
Thursday, March 12
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, March 13
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Set Dancing at the DurhamUnitarian Universalist Fellowship ~ Durham, NH ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org
Saturday, March 14
>>>History Presentation of Contra Dancing in New England w/ Dudley Laufman at the Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 10 AM ~ 603-924-3235, www.monadnockcenter.org
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 ~ >>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915 ~ (year ‘round)
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856
Friday, March 20
>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu
>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098
>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com
Saturday, March 21
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039
>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm
Sunday, March 22
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~