NHPR Folk Show Calendar 4.2.17

Apr 2, 2017

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

jrbenjamin@gmail.com  <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

_____________________

Monday, April 3

>>>Miqayel Voskanyan & friends (Armenian Folk) at One Longfellow Square, Portaland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Tuesday, April 4

>>>Crystal Bowersox at One Longfellow Square, Portaland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
 

Wednesday, April 5

>>>The Way Down Wanderers at One Longfellow Square, Portaland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
 

>>>The Bookends at the Colebrook Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998,

www.gnwca.org

Thursday, April 6

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the McLane Audubon Center ~ Concord, NH ~

7pm ~ 603-224-9909, www.nhaudubon.org

>>>Sacred Harp Sing at Nelson Town Hall ~ 7pm

>>>Petes Posse (Peter Sutherland) at Skinny Pancake, Hanover, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/petes-posse/

Friday, April 7

>>>Chris Powers at Skinny Pancake, Hanover, NH ~ 7pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/chris-powers/2017-04-07/

>>>Ten Strings and a Goatskin at Deb’s House Concerts, Harrisville, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Goldenoak and Bold Riley at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
 

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~

7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>John McCutcheon at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-

631-8987, www.meandthee.org

Saturday, April 8

>>>Ricky Skaggs w/ Kentucky Thunder at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~

7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com

>>>Pete & Maura Kennedy at the Ivy Chord Coffeehouse ~ Reading, MA ~ 8pm ~

www.uureading.org/concerts/ 781-944-0494

>>>Ameranouche at Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

www.simplegiftscoffeehouse.org

>>>Tom Rush at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~

www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292

>>>Zoe Lewis at Bass Hall, Peterborough NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-in-bass-hall-zoe-lewis/

Sunday, April 9

>>>Cold Chocolate (Bluegrass) at Skinny Pancake, Hanover NH ~ 12:00 noon ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/bluegrass-brunch-cold-chocolate/

>>>Tom Rush At the Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 3pm & 7pm

(Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 ~

http://www.flyinggoose.com/

>>>Lou & Peter Berryman at house concert in Marlborough NH ~  alouette_iselin@hotmail.com 603-209-6960 or 603-847-3227 for info. Reservations required.  http://louandpeter.com/

Wednesday, April 12

>>>Dan Navarro and Darden Smith at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Irish Sessions at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com

>>>Claudine Langille at Springfield Town Library, Springfield, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ (802) 885-3108

Thursday, April 13

>>>Patty Larkin At the Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm

(Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 ~

http://www.flyinggoose.com/

Friday, April 14

>>>Ten Strings and a Goat Skin with Goldenoak at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/show/ten-strings-and-goat-skin-w-goldenoak

>>>Haley Reardon w/ opener Ryan Hommel at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~

Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Del McCoury & David Grisman at the Tupelo Music Hall ~ Londonderry, NH ~

8pm ~ 603-437-5100, www.tupelohalllondonderry.com

>>>The Mammals at The Skinny Pancake, Hanover NH ~ 9:00pm ~ https://skinnypancake.com/event/mammals-feat-mike-ruthy-hanover/

>>>Steve Roy and David Surette at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ 9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

Saturday, April 15

>>>Ten Strings and a Goatskin at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Richard Thompson (Solo Acoustic) at Colonial Theater, Keene NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/event/richard-thompson/

>>>Atwater- Donnelly w/ opener The Vox Hunters at the New Moon

Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-459-5134 ~  http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

>>>The Kenn Morr Band at Wadleigh Library Acoustic Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7:00pm ~ http://www.wadleighlibrary.org/acoustic-cafe/

>>>Great Bay Sailor at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ 8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

Tuesday, April 18

>>>Songs Beyond Borders at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757,

https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Old Time Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~

larry@tricinium.com

>>>Cantrip at Rialto Theatre, Lancaster, NH ~ http://www.gnwca.org/upcoming-events http://cantrip-music.com/

Wednesday, April 19

>>>Richard Shindell at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Songs Beyond Borders at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445,

www.necelticarts.com

Thursday, April 20

>>>Songs Beyond Borders at Old South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-

5919, www.necelticarts.com

Friday, April 21

>>>Lula Wiles at the Town Hall ~ Nelson. NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Andover Coffeehouse, Highland Lake Grange Hall ~

East Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>David Francey at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-

8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Cantrip and Emerald Rae at Next Sage Arts ~ Putney VT ~ 802-387-0102, nextstagearts@gmail.com  http://www.nextstagearts.org/ ~ 7:30pm

Saturday, April 22

>>>Pub Sing at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 3pm ~

brattleboropubsing@gmail.com

>>>The Lonely Heartstring Band at Court Street Arts at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill, NH

~ 7:30pm ~ 603-989-5500, www.courtstreetarts.org

>>>David Bromberg at Flying Monkey Performance Center ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Sofia Talvik at Wardsboro Town Hall, Wardsboro, VT ~ 7pm ~ http://wardsborocurtaincall.net/

Sunday, April 23

>>>Maia Sharp and Catie Curtis at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>John Gorka at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

>>>Peter Ciluzzi w/openers Cricket Blue at Riverwalk Café & Music Bar ~ Nashua,

NH ~ 7pm ~ www.riverwalknashua.com

>>>Cassie and Maggie at Colebrook Country Club, Colebrook, NH http://www.gnwca.org/upcoming-events https://cassieandmaggie.com/

Tuesday, April 25

>>>Slow Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~ engle.louisa@gmail.com

Thursday, April 27

>>>Melissa Ferrick with The Whiskey Treaty at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Ellis Paul At the Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm

(Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 ~

http://www.flyinggoose.com/

>>>Tannahill Weavers with Elizabeth and Ben Anderson at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church ~ 9 Ayer Road, Harvard, MA 01451 ~ 7:pm ~  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/tannahill-weavers-with-elizabeth-and-ben-anderson-tickets-32261509042  http://www.tannahillweavers.com/ http://www.elizabethandbenanderson.com/

>>>Pierre Bensusan at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

Friday, April 28

>>>Pierre Bensusan at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Octopladd at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Brooks Williams w/ Ian Foster at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Ilumina at Bass Hall, Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-bass-hall-ilumina/

Saturday, April 29

>>>Greg Brown at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Cheryl Wheeler at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
 

>>>Miss Maybelle & Slimpickins at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson, NH ~

www.wildcattavern.com

>>>Carbon Leaf at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-646-4777,

www.jonathansogunquit.com

>>>Ellis Paul and The Rafters at Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church 9 Ayer Road Harvard, MA ~ 7pm ~ 978-365-2043 http://www.wachusettmusic.net/

>>>The Slocan Ramblers at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/

>>>Bolt Hill Bluegrass Band at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ 9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

Sunday, April 30

>>>Lula Wiles, Robert Sarazin Blake & The Letters at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Tuesday, May 2

>>>Mary Gauthier at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

Wednesday, May 3

>>>The Slocan Ramblers with Joe K. Walsh and Matt Flinner at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Thursday, May 4

>>>Locust Honey with Heather Pierson at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Friday, May 5

>>>The Wailin Jennys at Colonial Theater, Keene NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/ 

>>>Quentin Callewaert at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm

~ http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-

8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Judy Collins at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-646-4777,

www.jonathansogunquit.com

Saturday, May 6

>>>Hanneke Cassel at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Lula Wiles at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Harrisville NH ~ 7:00pm ~  http://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Chelsea Berry at Linden Tree Coffee House, Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org/?page_id=263

Sunday, May 7

>>>John Craigie with Joel Thetford at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>The Bywater Band at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 7:00pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Wednesday, May 10

>>>Tom Paxton & The Don Juans at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-646-

4777, www.jonathansogunquit.com

Saturday, May 12

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Irish Mythen w/opener Pesky J Nixon at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~

Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

Sunday, May 13

>>>Arc Iris Reimagines Joni Mitchells Blue at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

>>>Lucy Wainwright-Roche with Suzzy Roche at Next Stage, 15 Kimball Hill, Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/event/lucy-wainwright-roche-with-special-guest-suzzy-roche/ 802 387–0102

Sunday, May 14

>>>Lula Wiles at Deb’s House Concerts, Harrisville NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Thursday, May 18

>>>Caroline Spence and Connor Garvey at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Friday, May 19

>>>Skinner & Twitch at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Gurf Morlix at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at Ogunquit Performing Arts ~ Ogunquit, ME

` 8pm ~ 207-646-6170, www.woodpecker.com

>>>Town Meeting with Timothy Jackson Scott at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Saturday, May 20

>>>Lula Wiles at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~

978-459-5134 ~

http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

>>>Steve hicks & Linda Goulbourn at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~

8pm ~ 603-767-3305

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~

978-768-3690

>>>The Appleseed Collective at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Friday, May 26

>>>Rupert Wates at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Kristin Andreassen Trio at Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/

>>>Antje Duvekot at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Saturday, May 27

>>>Kristin Andreassen Trio at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/

Friday, June 2

>>>David Rogers at the Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

Sunday, June 4

>>>Hannah and Maggie at  Riverwalk ~ Nashua NH ~ 8:00pm  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Wednesday, June 7 Sunday, June 11

>>>The Thing in the Spring Festival in Peterborough NH ~ feat.(e.g) Milford Graves, Steve Gunn, Josephine Foster,Lisa Liza, Diane Cluck, Liv Carrow… . ~ https://www.thethinginthespring.com/

Friday, June 9 through Sunday, June 11

>>>Roots on the River Festival ~ Bellows Falls, VT ~  Details to come. The lineup so far:
Mary Gauthier, Bill Kirchen, Roger Marin, Dan Weber, Suitcase Junket, Ghosts of the American Road, Rani Arbo and daisy mayhem, Dayna Kurtz, The Meadows Brothers, The Boxcar Lilies, Woodsmith and Hersch, Ian Foster ~ http://www.rootsontheriver.com/ 

Saturday, June 17

>>>Antjie Duvekot at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Harrisville NH ~ 7:00pm ~ http://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Tom Ghent at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

Sunday, June 18

>>>Joe K. Walsh & Sweet loam (Bluegrass) at the West Kennebunk United Methodist

Church ~ West Kennebunk, ME ~ 3pm ~ 207-985-6632, http://westkennebunkumc.net/

Saturday, June 24

Martin Grosswendt and Susanne Salem-Schatz at Upper Valley Music Center ~ 63 Hanover Street, Lebanon NH ~ 2:30 pm workshops, 7:00 pm concert ~ http://uvarts.org/blues-roots-duo-martin-grosswendt-and-susanne-salem-schatz-teach-workshops-and-play-an-intimate-concert-at-the-upper-valley-music-center/

>>>Mike Rogers at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

Thursday, July 27

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-646-4777,

www.jonathansogunquit.com

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival ~ Hiram,

ME ~ (Also July 28, times TBA)

Saturday, September 30

>>>Jez Lowe Henry at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

Saturday, September 16

>>>Neptunes Car at Wardsboro VT Town Hall ~ 7pm  ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2017/9/16/vt-wardsboro-curtain-call  http://www.wardsborocurtaincall.net/

Saturday, October 14

>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-

3305

Saturday, October 21

>>>Salt River at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-767-3305

Saturday, November 4

>>>Craig & Ben Werth at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-

767-3305

Saturday, December 9

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at First Parish Church ~ York,

ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

Thursday, December 14

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose Brew Pub ~ New London, NH

~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Friday, December 22

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen Holiday Concert at Community Church ~

Durham, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-363-1886, www.woodpecker.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, April 3

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

http://f/mc/compose%3fto=Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Tuesday, April 4

Wednesday, April 5

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Thursday, April 6

>>>Contradance w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-

664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, April 7

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993

>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations

at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

>>>Keene Family Dance at Heberton Hall ~ Keene Public Library ~ Keene, NH ~

6:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org , http://keenepubliclibrary.org Oct.-May

Saturday, April 8

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~  With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at

7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop: 7:30PM, dance 8PM,

www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT.,7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-

785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Sunday, April 9

>>>English Country Dance w/ Dave Bateman, Amy Cann & Ray Salvo at the West

Street Ward House ~ Concord, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.nhecds.org 603-397-0042

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, April 10

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Tuesday, April 11

Wednesday, April 12

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Thursday, April 13

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught

and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone

number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, April 14

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-

352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-

1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-

2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, April 15

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm,

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No

partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-

4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Sunday, April 16

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, April 17

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Tuesday, April 18

Wednesday, April 19

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Thursday, April 20

Friday, April 21

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop

7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall

~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~

www.wordworthy2.org/

Saturday, April 22

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,

(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-

4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-

5448

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~

Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

Sunday, April 23

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, April 24

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Tuesday, April 25

Wednesday, April 28

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net. ~ (year

‘round)

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 ~ (year ‘round)

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

Thursday, April 27

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught

and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone

number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, April 28

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth,

NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-

352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~

8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the

Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Seacoast Contra at the Newfields Town Hall ~ Newfields, NH ~ Beginner

Lesson:7:30pm, Dance:8pm ~ www.seacoastcontra.com

Saturday, April 29

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm,

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

Sunday, April 30

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179