Note: The Monday night contradance usually at the Nelson Town Hall will be held at Heberton Hall, next the Keene Public Library in Keene. Also note that The Monadnock Folklore Society's First Saturday Contra Dance, for the summer months, will be held at the Peterborough Community Center near Route 101. For information about either dance visit monadnockfolk.org
Monday, July 14
>>>Coig at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445
>>>James Taylor, Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion, Meadowbrook, Gilford, NH; 8 p.m.www.meadowbrook.net
Tuesday, July 15
>>>Coig at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
>>>Straight No Chaser (a cappella-folk, country, pop et al) at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-436-2400 www.themusichall.org
Wednesday, July 16
>>>The Lone Bellow (folk-pop) at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org
>>>Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem at the Grand View ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 646-522-3352, http://electricearthconcerts.org www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Coig, Skye Theater, Carthage, ME 7 p.m. 207-562-4445
Thursday, July 17
>>>Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292
>>>Del McCoury Band, Flying Monkey, Plymouth, NH 7:30 p.m. 603-536-2541; www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Friday, July 18
>>>Harvey Reid at the York Beach Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 5pm
>>>Coig at The Barn ~ Lyme, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-2544
>>> Annalivia, Fitzwilliam Inn, Fitwilliam, NH.; 603-585-9000;www.fitzwilliaminn.com
>>>Heather Maloney & Darlingside at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292
Saturday, July 19
>>>Rochester Blues & BBQ Festival w/ TJ Wheeler, Just By Chance, Gene Sibley Blues Band, Rick Watson & Friends at the North main Street River Walk ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11am-4pm www.rochestermainstreet.org ,603-330-3208
Sunday, July 20
>>>Shirim Klezmer Orchestra at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 2pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
Monday, July 21
>>>Montana Skies at the Tillotson Center~ Colebrook, NH ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998 or 603-237-9302
Wednesday, July 23
>>>Tartan Terrors at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445
Thursday, July 24
>>>The Tartan Terrors at Deertrees Theater ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-9747, www.deertreestheatre.org
>>>Mike and Ruthy and The Stray Birds at the Next Stage in Putney, VT.@ 7:30
Friday, July 25
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at The Factory Court Brown Bag Series ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208,603-781-7116,www.rochestermainstreet.org
>>>Noel Paul Stookey at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292
Saturday, July 26th
?>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, The Old Meeting House, Francestown, NH 7:30 p.m.www.bluegrassgospelproject
Wednesday, July 30
>>>Iris Dement at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org
>>>Dave Eggar & Amber Rubarth at Heberton Hall ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~www.monadnockfolk.org
Thursday, July 31
>>>Iris DeMent at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292
>>>Jonathan Edwards w/ Junco opening at Cranmore Mountain Resort ~ North Conway, NH ~ 6pm ~ 800-SUN-N-SKI
Friday, August 1
>>>Loren Barrigar & Mike Mazengarb at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
Saturday, August 2
>>>Eugene Durkee at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Saturday, August 9
>>>Don Campbell Band at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
Sunday, August 10
>>>The Shaw Brothers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 2pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
Tuesday, August 12
>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~www.cochecoartsfestival.org
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435
Saturday, August 16
>>>The Kennedys, The Popolo, 36 Square, Bellows Falls, VT;
Saturday, August 23
>>>Liz Frame & The Kickers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, August 30
>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Friday, September 5
>>>Meg Hutchinson & Natalia Zuckerman at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, September 13
>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Saturday, September 20
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
>>>Billy Bragg, The Popolo, 36 Square, Bellows Falls, VT; www.popolomeanspeople.com
>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Mark Erelli, Charlie Rose opens at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, September 26
>>>Joan Osborne at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, September 27
>>>Vance Gilbert at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, October 11
>>>Lou & Peter Berryman and Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Friday, October 3
>>>Mandolin Orange, Jonah Tolchin opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, October 10
>>>Jeff Black at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, October 17
>>>Jonathan Edwards, James Lee Stanley opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, October 18
>>>Jon Pousette-Dart at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, October 24
>>>Catie Curtis, Jenna Lindbo opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, November 1
>>>Michael Smith at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Friday, November 7
>>>Rod Picot, Radoslav Lorkovic opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, November 14
>>>John McCutcheon at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, November 15
>>>the Kennedys at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, December 12
>>>Griffin House at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, December 13
>>>Bill Staines w/ Mac Isaac & Ross opening at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
DANCES
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
Friday, July 18
>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu
>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098
Saturday, July 19
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039
>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm
>>>Contradance w/David Harvey at the Town House ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 7:30pm
Thursday, July 24
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, July 25
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796
>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com
>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480
Saturday, July 26
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM
Sunday, July 27
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Festivals
July 17-20 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival
Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY
www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495Nichols & Spare Change, Big Spike, Cold Country, Crossover, Zink & Company, CPS Express, Blistered Fingers, Seth Sawyer Band, Cedar Ridge, Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Smokey Greene, The Spinney Brothers
Performers: Del McCoury Band, Nickel Creek, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Gibson Brothers, Tim O”Brien & Darrell Scott, Aoife O”Donovan Band, Claire Lynch, Deadly Gentlemen, Frank Solivan, The Hillenders, The Steel Wheels, Rushad Eggleston, Barley Jacks, Della Mae, Balsam Range, Keller Williams w/ Travelin’ McCourys and many more….
July 25 ~ Folk Festival
Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH
Performers: The Wood Brothers, Shakey Graves & more
5PM - 10PM
July 24-27 ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival
Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME
Performers: The Wood Brothers, Willie Watson, Aoife O”Donovan, Ryan Shupe & His Rubber Band, The Carper Family w/ Cindy Cashdollar, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, The Once, The Stray Birds, The Barefoot Movement, Musterd Courage, Tricky Britches, The New England Bluegrass Band and many more….
July 26th Champlain Valley Festival with Finest Kind and Wild Asparagus ; 4:00pm - 11 pm at Elley Long Music Center, Fort Ethan Allen, Colchester, VTTickets on sale now at: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/724377Contact: Champlain Valley Festival 877-850-0206; on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Champlain-Valley-Folk-Festival/125204521370
July 25-27 ~ Lowell Folk Festival
Lowell, MA
www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000
Performers: Pine Leaf Boys, Bud Hoydens & The Corsairs, James Kelly & Donna Long, Seane Keane Band, Marquise Knox, Seiichi Tanaka & The San Francisco Dojo, Nikki “D” & the Browns, Samba Mapangala, Hassan Hakmoun, Seizmos, Thomas Maupin, Daniel Roth well & Overall Creek, Conjunto Guantanamo, Bachata Legends, Egyptian Celebration, New England Franco Fiddle Traditions and more….,
July 25-27 ~ The Great American Irish Festival
Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY
Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Runa, Sprag Session, Rathkeltair, Seamus Kennedy, The Fighting Jamesons, Kilmaine Saints, McLean Avenue, Get Up Jack, Moxie Strings, The Elders, Barleyjuice, The Blarney Rebel Band, Lilt, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy. Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, Kilrush, Triskele, Doolen O”Day, Rattlin’ Bog, Tallymore, Craob Dugan, Gerry Dixon, Emerald Dawn, Springhouse
July 25-27 ~ Newport Folk Festival
Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI
Performers: Ryan Adams, Nickel Creek, Mavis Staples, Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jeff Tweedy, Jimmy Cliff, Deer Tick, Conor Oberst, Jenny Lewis, Shovels & Rope, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Sun Kil Moon, The Milk Carton Kids, Dawes, Robert Hunter, Pokey LaFarge, Trampled by Turtles, The Devil Makes Three, Puss N Boots, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Lake street Dive, Lucius, Lucero, Reignwolf, Houndmouth, Pegi Young and the Survivors, Noah Gundersen, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gregory Alan Isakov, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Shakey Graves, Thad & the Get Down Stay Down, Phox, John Reilly & Friends, Valerie June, Death Vessel, The Hayden Triplets, Hozier, mandolin Orange, The Oh Hellos, The Lonesome Trio, Tall Tall Trees, Aoife O”Donovan, Caitlin Rose, Communion, Willie Watson, Ages & Ages, For Pete’s Sake, Benjamin Booker, Leif Vollebekk, The Deslondes, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, The Bluegrass Situation, and more to be announced….
July 31 -August 3 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival
Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH
603-860-6051 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com
Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Balsam Range, Flatt Lonesome, Nothin’ Fancy, Jonathan Edwards, Zink & Company, Crunchy Western Boys, Newfound Grass, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Seth Sawyer Band, Washington County Line, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Hot Mustard, CrabGrass, Smoke Greene. Robinson Gospel Sing
August 1-3 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY
www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138
Performers: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Anne & The Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O’Donovan, Beth Moiaro, The Boxcar Lilies, Brother Sun, The Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, The Duhks, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Grand Slambovians, The Great Bear Trion, Hoopoe, The Horseflies, The Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, The Homegrown Band, Spuylen Duyvil, The Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor
August 7-9 ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival
Hebron Lions Club Fairgrounds, Hebron, CT
Performers: Adkins & Loudermilk, Blue Highway, Claire Lynch Band, The Bakesters, Donna Ulisse & Poor Mountain Boys, Larry Stephenson Band, The Steeldrivers, Three Tall Pines and more to be announced….
August 15 & 16 ~ Peacham Acoustic Music Festival
Peacham, VT
www.pamfest.com 802-592-3140
Performers: Jonathan Edwards, Del Rey, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones, Wayne Henderson & Helen White, George Marshall, JOE ( Jeremiah McLane, Owen Marshall & Ethan Hazzard-Watkins), Annemieke Spoelstra McLane, Doug Perkins, Tritium Well, Ethan Azarian, The Bayley Hazen Boys, Alan Greenleaf & The Doctor
August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy