Folk Show
9:46 pm
Sun August 10, 2014

NHPR Folk Show Calendar 8.10.14

Tuesday, August 12

>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~ www.cochecoartsfestival.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435

>>>Houston Bernard Band (Country/Americana)  and Community BBQ on the Town Common ~ Gorham, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ 603-466-2101

>>>Wendy Keith, Jim Gordon on guitar & mando, Brand Cedrone on uke & harmonica and some surprises...6:30 to 8:30, Greenfield, NH town common, 8/12. Bring law chairs- originals, jazz & Americana

Wednesday, August 13

>>>Goats & Gawlers(Irish,Acadien, French & Maritime) at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.necelticarts.com ,207-562-4445

Thursday, August 14

>>>Rodney Miller, David Surette & Gordon Peery at the Bandstand ~ Hancock, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Doc Rogers and Liz Kantz will be performing at Boscawen Town Hall  with special guest Beth Eldridge. 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Saturday, August 16

>>>Fellswater at the 36th Maine Highland Games ~ Topsham, ME ~ 9am-9pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

Sunday, August 17

>>>Harvey Reid at the Piscataqua Café ~ New Castle, NH ~ 5:30pm ~ 603-433-9505

>>>Ed Gerhard at the West End Studio Theater ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-300-2986, 603-664-7200

>>>Folksoul Festival with Long Time Courting, Lunatic Fringe, Folksoul Ensemble, Long Journey, Acoustic Bagoustics, Tatoo and Southeast Expressway@ 8 Driscoll Road, Greenfield, NH; noon til dusk; Information, email fredbone1@yahoo.com

 

 

Wednesday, August 20

>>>Bon DeBarras at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.necelticarts.com ,207-562-4445

Friday, August 22

>>>Ruthie Foster at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

Friday, August 22nd

Ken Kolodner (hammered dulcimer and fiddle) and his son, Brad Kolodner (clawhammer banjo) are at a benefit concert for the Upper Valley Land Trust and the Enfield Shaker Museum @The Mary Keane Chapel, 447 NH Route 4A, Enfield, NH 03748  7:30 p.m. 100% of the ticket sales to benefit The Enfield Shaker Museum   http://www.shakermuseum.org and The Upper Valley Land Trust   http://www.uvlt.org or
 www.kenandbrad.com
 

 

Saturday, August 23

>>>Liz Frame & The Kickers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050

>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Sunday, August 24

>>>Lonely Heartstring Band at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

 

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, August 14

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, August 15

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

 

Saturday, August 16

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

Friday, August 22

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

Saturday, August 23

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

Sunday, August 24

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

FESTIVAL

August 15 & 16 ~ Peacham Acoustic Music Festival

            Peacham, VT

            www.pamfest.com  802-592-3140

Performers: Jonathan Edwards, Del Rey, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones, Wayne Henderson & Helen White, George Marshall, JOE ( Jeremiah McLane, Owen Marshall & Ethan Hazzard-Watkins), Annemieke Spoelstra McLane, Doug Perkins, Tritium Well, Ethan Azarian, The Bayley Hazen Boys, Alan Greenleaf & The Doctor

August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

            Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME

            www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

            Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy

August 24

The 5th annual Blues for Beanie Festival will be held at the Kimball Jenkins Estate in Concord on August 24th at 1:00 p.m. It's a benefit concert for Jeannine David, who was seriously injured in a car accident in 2009.  Performers will include Ricky "King" Russell, The Ken Clark Organ Trio, Cheryl Arena, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks. Michelle "Evil Gal" Willson will be headlining.  For more information email: augustine.deb@gmail.com.

August 22-24 American Folk Festival

          On the Waterfront ~ Bangor, ME

www.americanfolkfestival.com  

Performers: Bill Kirchen, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Bon Debarras, Blue Highway, Khac Chi, Cambalache, The Jones Family Singers, The West Afrrican Highlife Band, Otis Clay, Capoeira Luanda, Lutchinha, Andrea Beaton, The Sipayik Dance Troupe,  The Chinese Folk Art Workshop, Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba

August 29-31~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI

www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940

Performers: The Duhks, Leftover Salmon, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Masters of the Fiddle (Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy), jim Lauderdale with the Taravelin’ McCourys & Cody Kilby, Donna the Buffalo, Anders Osborne. Bill Kischen & Too Much Fun, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Elizabeth Cook, Southern Hospitality, Chuck Mead, AJ Ghent Band, Gangstagrass, Dom Flemons, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Ten Strings ^ a Goatskin, The Pine Leaf Boys, Matuto, Sarah Potenza, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, The Revelers,  Matt Andersen, The 24th Street Wailers, The handsome Family, Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, Magnolia, Red Dog Run, Mo’ Mojo, and more…

August 30-31 Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival

President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site, Plymouth Notch, VT

www.plymouthfolk.com

Performers: Jay Ottaway, Sarah Blacker, Phil Henry, Chad Hollister,Haley Jane & The Primates, Alastair Moock

September 1 ~ The Bread & Roses Heritage Festival

Lawrence, MA

http://breadandrosesheritage.org   978-794-1655

Performers: Carmela Teoli, Banda Joven, Rebel Diaz, Hot Like Fire, Voci Angelica, Sweet Willie D, Ezekials Wheels Klezmer Band and more…

September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm

September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/

September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival

Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA

www.soulehomestead.org   508-947-6744

Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges

September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH

www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604

Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman,  Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn  Schulz, Jeff Warner

September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest

Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA

www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/  978-463-7893

Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches,  Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally

Related Program