Musicians
Monday, September 1
>>>Ten Strings & A Goatskin at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org
Friday, September 5
>>>Meg Hutchinson & Natalia Zuckerman at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, September 5-7
>>>Fiddleheads Acoustic JamCamp, formerly Fiddleheads Acoustic Music Camp Contoocook, New Hampshire http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/Camp.html
Friday, September 12
>>>Session Americana at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>>Asleep at the Wheel at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
Saturday, September 13
>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
>>>Lucie Therrien at THE BIG E - Springfield, Ma, 2 SHOWS 1 AND 3pm
NH Dept. of Agriculture, Markets & Food, in the NH Expo Building
in FRENCH /ENGLISH
Sunday, September 14
>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, September 11
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, September 12
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
Saturday, September 13
>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
FESTIVALS:
September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games
Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH
www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975
Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm
September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/
September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival
Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA
www.soulehomestead.org 508-947-6744
Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges
September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival
Market Square, Portsmouth, NH
www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604
Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman, Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn Schulz, Jeff Warner
September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest
Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA
www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/ 978-463-7893
Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches, Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally