NHPR Folk Show Calendar 9.21.14

Sep 21, 2014

Friday, September 26

>>>Joan Osborne at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com

>>>Craig Werth at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke w/Ellen Carlson & Zach Ovington at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-659-7700, www.stonechurchrocks.com  

>>>Claudia Schmidt, Bass Hall, Peterborough; 7:30

Saturday, September  27

>>>Vance Gilbert at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org

>>>Sam Bush at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

>>>The Kennedys House Concert at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ potluck:6pm, concert:7pm ~ Reservations Required ~ 603-827-2905 SOLD OUT

>>>Possum Haw at the Stone Church ~ Bellows Falls, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ possumhawmusic@gmail.com

>>>Melissa Ferrick at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org

>>>Patty Larkin at Next Stage ~Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ 802-387-0102, www.nextstagearts.org

>>>Martin Sexton at the Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-869-3422, www.bethlehemcolonial.org            

>>>Anni Clark at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Sunday, September 28

>>>Puckerbrush, Taylor Whiteside & Mango Groove at Camp Calumet ~ Freedom, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-539-1859

>>>Beverly Rush at the Acopio ~ Goffstown, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-384-1639

>>>David Surette at the Dolphin Striker ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-431-5222 ~ www.dolphinstriker.com

Tuesday, September 30

>>>Tannahill Weavers at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org

Friday, October 3

>>>Dar Williams at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

>>>Mandolin Orange, Jonah Tolchin opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Kenny Weiland & Brad Myrick at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, October 4

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Simple Gifts Coffeehouse ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.uunashua.org

Sunday, October 5

>>>Ellis Paul House Concert at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ potluck:5pm, concert:6pm ~ Reservations Required ~ 603-827-2905

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

__________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, September 25

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, September 26

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

Saturday, September 27

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

Thursday, October 2

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, October 3

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, October 4

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

FESTIVALS:

September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk FestivalMarket Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604603-942-7604Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman,  Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn  Schulz, Jeff Warner

September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest FestSpencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA.; www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/  978-463-7893978-463-7893Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches,  Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally

September 27-28 ~ Working Waterfront Festival New Bedford, MA www.workingwaterfrontfestival.org   508-993-8894 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting508-993-8894 

FREE  end_of_the_skype_highlightingPerformers: Ana Vinagre Ensemble, The Beans, Bridget Fitzgerald, Bob Quinn, Charlotte Enoksen, Dano Quinn, Dave Densmore,  Jim McGrath, Jon Campbell, Mathew Byrne, New Bedfors Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, North Sea Gas, Rob Seitz, The Rum Soaked Crooks