Folk Show
9:41 pm
Sun July 14, 2013

NHPR Folk Show Calendar (concerts, dances and festivals)

Tuesday, July 16th

>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, Meetinghouse Park Summer Concert Series,

Hampstead, NH 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

>>>Carolina Chocolate Drops at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org

>>> World Acadian Showcase Tour at the Skye Theater~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

Friday, July 19

>>>Kenny Wayne Shepherd at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~  Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~  www.lowellsummermusic.org

>>>Decatur Creek  at the Meetinghouse Stage Coffeehouse ~ Rindge, NH ~ 6:30pm; www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

Saturday, July 20

>>>Olaibo (African) at the Spireside Coffeehouse ~ Dunbarton. NH ~  7:30pm ~ lizz@dccucc.org

>>>Appalachian Music w/ Ken & Brad Kolodner at the Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Sattuma, Karliean Folk Band@ Monson Festival, playing outside the town office/fire department, Main Street, Monson, Maine ; 12:30 PM


 

Sunday, July 21

>>>The Shaw Brothers at Maudslay Arts Center ~ Maudslay State Park ~ Newburyport, MA  ~ 2pm ~ www.maudslayartscenter.org  978-499-0050

>>>Harvey Reid at Chapman Cottage ~ York Harbor, ME ~ 4pm ~ 207-363-5119

>>>Alan Reid in Concert, The Adventures of John Paul Jones  at the John Paul Jones House Historical Museum ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 3pm ~ 603-436-8420

>>>Sattuma, Karelian Folk Band, I.O.O.F. (Odd Fellows) Hall in Tenant's Harbor

7 Elementary School Road, St George, ME l 207-372-8890 for more info

Sponsored by the Finnish Heritage House; 3:30 PM

Monday, July 22

>>>The Kennedys at the Antrim Stone Church ~ Antrim, NH ~ 4:30pm (pot luck supper with the show) ~ 603-808-0143

Tuesday, July 23

>>>Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem at the Grandview Farm ~ Jaffrey, NH ~  7:30pm ~ 603-593-5245 www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Sattuma Karelian Folk Band @Angela Robinson Bandstand, Community Park on Main Street in downtown Henniker, NH

In the event of rain, inside the Community Center (57 Main St.)

7 - 8:30 PM. No charge.

Wednesday, July 24

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter & Marc Cohn at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>Decatur Creek at the Candia Summer Music Series ~ Candia, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.reverbnation.com

>>>Harvey Reid at Lobsters In The Rough ~ York, ME ~ 6pm ~ 207-363-4721

>>> Arto Rinne and the Sattuma Band Lecture, "Folk Music & Silent Film Projects in the Arctic Circle Region of Norway" 7 PM - -more info call 802-333-9724 @Peabody Library, Route 113 Post Mills, VT

Thursday, July 25

>>>Sattuma Karelian Folk Band (Finnish, Karelian & Russian) at

Brown Bag Lunch Concert sponsored by Pentangle Arts Council 12 - 1 PM.  

Woodstock Green, Woodstock, VT  & at the Norwich Congregational Church ~ Norwich, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-431-3336

>>>Village Harmony at the Peterborough Union Congregational Church ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-3272  www.monadnockfolk.org

                                                                  Friday, July 26

>>> Jason Spooner Band and also Trinity Demask,  the Inn on Main in Wolfeboro, 7:30 presented by the Great Waters Music Festival. ** Friends of NHPR and Kate can get 50% off the ticket price by entering the discount code "NHPRKATE". More info at www.greatwaters.org.

>>> Sattuma Karelian Folk Band Concert

Westminster West Congregational Church, 44 Church St, Westminster West, Vermont

7 PM;  For more information call 802-387-5694

>>>The Smile Makers at Little Zoe’s Take & Bake ~ Keene, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.keenemusicfestival.org

>>>Solas at the Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem, NH ~  8pm ~ 603-869-3422,

                                                       Saturday, July 27

>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, The Old Meetinghouse, 1 New Boston Road, Francestown, NH; 7:30 p.m.; 603-547-2208

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 ornashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

Friday, July 19

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 orplizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

>>>English Country Dance w/ Val Medve , Barbara & Dan Seppeler at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org  603-209-3304

Saturday, July 20

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website:http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

July 18-21 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY

www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495

Performers: Dry Branch Fire Squad,  Del McCoury,  Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Gibson Brothers,  Infamous Stringdusters, Della Mae, Lonesome River band, The Special Consensus, James King Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jerry Douglas Band, Tim O’Brien & Friends, Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Devil Makes Three, The DuhksThe Steel Drivers, Deadly Gentlemen & more….


 

Saturday & Sunday, July 20-21~ The Green River Festival

Greenfield College Campus, Greenfield, MA

www.greenriverfestival.com 413-773-5463


 Performers: Gogol Bordello, Brandi Carlile, The Devil Makes Three, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Todd Snider,  Lake Street Dive, Bombino, Spirit Family Reunion, Slaid Cleaves, Ryan Montbleu, Cedric Watson & Bijhou Creole, Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite, Heather Maloney, Poor Old Shine, The Duhks and many more…

Saturday & Sunday ~ July 20&21

Saltwater Celtic Festival ~ Thomas Point Beach ~ Brunswick, ME ~www.necelticarts.com 207-725-6009


 

July 25-28  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival

Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME

www.ossipeevalley.com

Performers: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Sarah Jarosz, Della Mae, Sara Watkins, The Holmes Brothers, The Duhks, The John Jorgensen Bluegrass band, Frank Fairfield, Lori Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Josh Williams band, Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen, Maeve Gilchrist, The Carpeer family, Caravan of Thieves,  Tricky Britches, The Starlight honeys, Cribstone Bridge, Eridca Brown Bluegrass Connection, The Jerks of Grass, Michelle Canning & Rough Edges and more to come


 

July 26 ~ Folk Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

www.prescottpark.org

Performers: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Ruthie Foster, Hooray for the Riff Raff & others


 

July 26-28 ~ Lowell Folk Festival


Lowell, MA

www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000

Performers: Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Aurelio Martinez, Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, Joaquin Diaz, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Mattie Ingram & The Ingramettes, Nathalie Pires, Otrov, West African Highlife Band and more…


 

July 26-28 ~ The Great American Irish Festival

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY

www.gaif.us

Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Enter the Haggis, The Elders, The High Kings, Seven Nations, Young Dubliners, Hair of the Dog, Searson, Barleyjuice, The Prodigals, Girsa, The Blarney Rebel Band, The Danny Burns band, Lilt, Kitchen Party, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy, Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, 1916, Rattlin’ Bog, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eirann, Gerry Dixon, Syracuse Irish Session, The Flying Column, Emerald Dawn


 

July 26-28 ~ Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI

www.newportfolkfest.net

Performers: Feist, The Avett Brothers, Beck, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jim James, The Lumineers, The Mountain Goats, Colin Meloy, Andrew Bird, John McCauley, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Bonnie Prince Billy & Dawn McCarthy, Phosphorescent, Father John Misty, The Felice Brothers, Amanda Palmer, Justin Townes Earle, Beth Orton, JD McPherson, Jason Isbell, Michael Kiwanuka, Blake Mills, Iris Dement, Lord Huron, The Milk Carton Kids, Shovels & Rope, Michael Hurley, Hey Marseilles, Frank Turner & The4 Sleeping Souls, Black Prairie, The Last Bison, Langhorne Slim & The Law, Tift Merritt, Kinggsley Flood, The Lone Bellow, Spirit Family Reunion, Newport Homegrown, Sarah Jarosz, Bombino, Nikki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Cold Specks, Hooray for the Riff Raff, Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower, Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, Rayland Baxter


 

August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival

Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH

603-726-3471 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com

Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys,  Parker Hill Road Band,  Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass


 

August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY

www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138

Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…


 

August  ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival

Martin Park, East Hartford, CT

www.podunkbluegrass.net

This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.


 

August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

www.prescottpark.org

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole,  Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney

August 18, Folksoul Festival with Annalivia, Trip to Nelson, Tara Greenblatt Band, Flynn Cohen’s Dead String Ensemble with Matt Heaton and the Folksoul Band; 11 a.m. to dusk; www.facebook.com/pages/Folksoul-Music


August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges,  8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band


 

August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI

www.rhythmandroots.com  888-855-6940

Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…


September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games

Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH

www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas,  Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come


 

September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org

This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…

Related Program