Folk Show
9:20 pm
Sun July 6, 2014

NHPR Folk Show Playlist 7.6.14

Note: The Monday night contradance usually at the Nelson Town Hall will be held at Heberton Hall, next the Keene Public Library in Keene.  Also note that The Monadnock Folklore Society's First Saturday Contra Dance, for the summer months, will be held at the Peterborough Community Center near Route 101. For information about either dance visit monadnockfolk.org

 

Monday, July 7

>>>The Gothard Sisters at the Tillotson Center, Colebrook, NH www.gnwca.org; 603-246-8998

Tuesday, July 8

>>>The Gothard Sisters at Deertrees Theater ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-9747, www.deertreestheatre.org

>>> The Hardtacks, 7PM; Wakefield, NH ~ Wakefield Historical Society
NHHC-HTG Event
.

Wednesday, July 9

>>>Matt Andersen (blues) at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org

>>>The Gothard Sisters at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Saturday, July 12

>>>Starlight Honeys (Old time & folk) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

Monday, July 14

>>>Coig  at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Tuesday, July 15

>>>Coig at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998

>>>Straight No Chaser (a cappella-folk, country, pop et al) at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  603-436-2400  www.themusichall.org

Wednesday, July 16

>>>The Lone Bellow (folk-pop) at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org

>>>Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem at the Grand View ~ Jaffrey, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 646-522-3352, http://electricearthconcerts.org  www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Coig, Skye Theater, Carthage, ME 7 p.m. 207-562-4445

Thursday, July 17

>>>Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~  8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292

Friday, July 18

>>>Harvey Reid at the York Beach Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 5pm

>>>Coig at The Barn ~ Lyme, NH  ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-448-2544

>>> Annalivia, Fitzwilliam Inn, Fitwilliam, NH.; 603-585-9000;www.fitzwilliaminn.com

>>>Heather Maloney & Darlingside at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~  8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292

Wednesday, July 23

>>>Tartan Terrors  at the Skye Theater ~ Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445

Thursday, July 24

>>>The Tartan Terrors at Deertrees Theater ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-9747, www.deertreestheatre.org

>>>Mike and Ruthy and The Stray Birds at the Next Stage in Putney, VT.@ 7:30

Friday, July 25

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at The Factory Court Brown Bag Series ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208,603-781-7116,www.rochestermainstreet.org

Wednesday, July 30

>>>Iris Dement at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~www.prescottpark.org

>>>Dave Eggar & Amber Rubarth at Heberton Hall ~  Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~www.monadnockfolk.org

                                          Friday, August 1

>>>Loren Barrigar & Mike Mazengarb at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998

Saturday, August 2

 

>>>Eugene Durkee at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

Tuesday, August 12

>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~www.cochecoartsfestival.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435

Saturday, August 30

>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

Saturday, September 13

>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

Saturday, September 20

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

DANCES

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

 

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

Thursday, July 10

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, July 11

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

Saturday, July 12

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

 

Sunday, July 13

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Friday, July 18

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

 

Saturday, July 19

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

FESTIVALS

July 6-12 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green

          Middlebury, VT

www.festivalonthegreen.org

            Note: Relocated this year to the Town Recreation Field

            Performers:  Anais Mitchell, Brother Sun, Harpeth Rising, Josh Panda & The Hot Damned, Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soulk Band, Le Vent du Nord, Matudo, Padulabaum, Peter Karp & Sue Foley, Rik Palieri, Ryan McKesson & Friends, The Stray Birds, Tom Verner, Vorcza

July 10-13 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival

Brandon, VT

www.basinbluegrassfestival.com 802-247-3275

Performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Big Spike, Cold Country, Crossover, Zink & Company, CPS Express, Blistered Fingers, Seth Sawyer Band, Cedar Ridge, Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Smokey Greene, The Spinney Brothers, Bluegrass Pickin’ Pals

July 17-20 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival

Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY

www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495

Performers: Del McCoury Band, Nickel Creek, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Gibson Brothers, Tim O”Brien & Darrell Scott, Aoife O”Donovan Band, Claire Lynch, Deadly Gentlemen, Frank Solivan, The Hillenders, The Steel Wheels, Rushad Eggleston, Barley Jacks, Della Mae, Balsam Range, Keller Williams w/ Travelin’ McCourys and many more….

July 25 ~ Folk Festival

Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

www.prescottpark.org

            Performers: The Wood Brothers, Shakey Graves & more

5PM - 10PM

July 24-27  ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival

          Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME

www.ossipeevalley.com

            Performers: The Wood Brothers,  Willie Watson, Aoife O”Donovan, Ryan Shupe & His Rubber Band, The Carper Family w/ Cindy Cashdollar, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, The Once, The Stray Birds, The Barefoot Movement, Musterd Courage, Tricky Britches, The New England Bluegrass Band and many more….

July 26th Champlain Valley Festival  with Finest Kind and Wild Asparagus ; 4:00pm - 11 pm at Elley Long Music Center, Fort Ethan Allen, Colchester, VTTickets on sale now at: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/724377Contact: Champlain Valley Festival 877-850-0206;  on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Champlain-Valley-Folk-Festival/125204521370

July 25-27 ~ Lowell Folk Festival

          Lowell, MA

www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000

Performers: Pine Leaf Boys, Bud Hoydens & The Corsairs, James Kelly & Donna Long, Seane Keane Band, Marquise Knox, Seiichi Tanaka & The San Francisco Dojo, Nikki “D” & the Browns, Samba Mapangala, Hassan Hakmoun, Seizmos, Thomas Maupin, Daniel Roth well & Overall Creek,  Conjunto Guantanamo, Bachata Legends, Egyptian Celebration, New England Franco Fiddle Traditions and more….,

July 25-27 ~ The Great American Irish Festival

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY

www.gaif.us

Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Runa, Sprag Session, Rathkeltair, Seamus Kennedy, The Fighting Jamesons, Kilmaine Saints, McLean Avenue, Get Up Jack, Moxie Strings, The Elders, Barleyjuice, The Blarney Rebel Band, Lilt, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy. Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, Kilrush, Triskele, Doolen O”Day, Rattlin’ Bog, Tallymore, Craob Dugan, Gerry Dixon, Emerald Dawn, Springhouse

July 25-27 ~ Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI

www.newportfolkfest.net

Performers: Ryan Adams, Nickel Creek, Mavis Staples, Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jeff Tweedy, Jimmy Cliff, Deer Tick, Conor Oberst, Jenny Lewis, Shovels & Rope, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Sun Kil Moon, The Milk Carton Kids, Dawes, Robert Hunter, Pokey LaFarge, Trampled by Turtles, The Devil Makes Three, Puss N Boots, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Lake street Dive, Lucius, Lucero,  Reignwolf, Houndmouth, Pegi Young and the Survivors, Noah Gundersen, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gregory Alan Isakov, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Shakey Graves, Thad & the Get Down Stay Down, Phox, John Reilly & Friends, Valerie June, Death Vessel, The Hayden Triplets,  Hozier, mandolin Orange, The Oh Hellos, The Lonesome Trio, Tall Tall Trees, Aoife O”Donovan, Caitlin Rose, Communion, Willie Watson, Ages & Ages, For Pete’s Sake, Benjamin Booker, Leif Vollebekk, The Deslondes, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, The Bluegrass Situation, and more to be announced….

July 31 -August 3 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival

          Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH

          603-860-6051 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com

Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Balsam Range, Flatt Lonesome, Nothin’ Fancy, Jonathan Edwards, Zink & Company, Crunchy Western Boys, Newfound Grass, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Seth Sawyer Band, Washington County Line, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Hot Mustard, CrabGrass, Smoke Greene. Robinson Gospel Sing

August 1-3 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY

www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138

Performers: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Anne & The Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O’Donovan, Beth Moiaro, The Boxcar Lilies, Brother Sun, The Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, The Duhks, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Grand Slambovians, The Great Bear Trion, Hoopoe, The Horseflies, The Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt  Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, The Homegrown Band, Spuylen Duyvil, The Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor

August 7-9 ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival

Hebron Lions Club Fairgrounds, Hebron, CT

www.podunkbluegrass.com

            PerformersAdkins & Loudermilk, Blue Highway, Claire Lynch Band, The Bakesters, Donna Ulisse & Poor Mountain Boys, Larry Stephenson Band, The Steeldrivers, Three Tall Pines and more to be announced….

August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, The Seth Sawyer Band, the Bluegrass Diamonds, The Grascals, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice,  The church Sisters, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers

September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/

Related Program