Folk Show
8:24 pm
Sun February 10, 2013

Folk Calendar



 


  Monday, February 11



 


>>>The Hardtacks @ Amherst Historical Society (Congregational Church), NH 7:30 PM 


Wednesday, February 13


>>>Haze Smith & Gopher Broke at the Colebrook Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-237-9302




Friday, February 15


>>>Session Americana at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA  ~ www.meandthee.org 781-631-8987


>>>The Wiyos w/ Mike & Ruthy at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.twilightmusic.org, 802-254-9276
 




Saturday, February 16


>>>Chelsea Berry & Barbara Kessler at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org (978)459-5134



Sunday, February 17


>>>Pink Martini at St. JohnsburyAcademy ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.kingdomCounty.org 802-748-2600


>>>Sweet Honey In The Rock at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292




 



 


Joe Val Festival February 15-17



 


Sheraton Framingham, 1657 Worcester Rd.; Framingham, MA;www.bbu.org for information



 


Main Stage



 


7:00 PM - Berklee Bluegrass All-Stars



 


7:45 PM - Chasing Blue



 


8:40 PM - Town Mountain



 


9:45 PM - Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen



 


10:55 PM - Steep Canyon Rangers



 


Showcase Stage



 


7:15 PM - Cricket Tell the Weather



 


8:00 PM - Blackjack Crossing



 


8:45 PM - Wide Open Spaces                         



 



 


Saturday, February 16th         10:00 AM - Three Tall Pines



 


10:45 AM - Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys



 


11:30 AM - Flatt Rabbit



 


12:15 PM - Donna Ulisse



 


1:20 PM - Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass



 


2:15 PM - The Steeldrivers



 


3:10 PM - Dale Ann Bradley



 


4:00 PM - Heritage Award Presentation



 


4:15 PM - Charles River Valley Boys Reunion



 


5:00 PM - Heritage Award Presentation



 


5:05 PM - Jim Hurst



 


6:15 PM - Donna Ulisse



 


7:15 PM - Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass



 


8:15 PM - The Steeldrivers



 


9:20 PM - Dale Ann Bradley



 


10:30 PM - Seldom Scene



 



 


Showcase Stage



 


10:00 AM - The Longhorns



 


10:45 AM - Old Country Road



 


11:30 AM - Michelle Canning & Rough Edges



 


12:15 PM - Still River



 


1:00 PM -   Railroad House 



 


1:45 PM -  Cold Chocolate



 


2:30 PM -   Acousticana



 


3:15 PM -   The Rosenthals



 


4:00 PM -   Lonesome Heartstrings Band



 


4:45 PM -   Big River Stomp



 


5:30 PM -   Five In The Chamber



 


6:15 PM -   One Way Track



 


7:00 PM - Merrimack Valley Bluegrass      



 



 


Sunday,



 


Feburary 17th  10:00 AM -Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys



 


11:00 AM - Bluegrass Gospel Project



 


12:00 PM - Kid's Academy and Instrument Raffles



 


12:45 PM - The James King Band



 


1:55 PM - Audie Blaylock and Redline



 


2:55 PM - The Claire Lynch Band



 


4:05 PM - Rambling Rooks



 


Showcase Stage



 


11:00 AM - Cornfed Dogs



 


11:45 AM - TBA



 


12:30 PM - Too Blue



 


1:15 PM -    Kory Brodsky Band



 


2:00 PM -    Crunchy Western Boys



 


2:45 PM -    Creek River String Band              



 



Monday, February 18


>>>The Barra MacNeils (Celtic) at the Rialto Theatre ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-237-9302, 603-246-8998 www.gnwca.org




Friday, February 22



>>>Shawn Mullins, Carey Murdock opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA  ~ www.meandthee.org 781-631-8987


>>>The Bradford Bog People at the Runner Stone ~ Warner, NH ~  7pm ~ 603-456-2033





 


Saturday, February 23



Saturday, February 23


 


>>>Lucy Kaplansky & Garnet Rogers at the Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org


>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at Collings Auditorium, Daniel Webster College ~ Nashua, NH ~ 603-882-8736


>>>Kathy Mattea at the Silver Center for the Arts ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 8pm ~603-535-2787


>>>The Indigo Girls at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org





 


Sunday, February 24



 


>>>Tim Eriksen, Shape Note singing workshop, 2:30-4:30; evening concert with the Trio de Pumpkintown, 7:30 p.m., Nelson Town Hall;www.monadnockfolk.org



 



 



 


                     March 1-March 3 March Mandolin Festival with workshops with Matt Flinner, Robin Bullock, Will Patton



 


Friday, March 1 - March Mandolin Festival concert
featuring Matt Flinner, Robin Bullock, Will Patton, and David Surette, with special guest Susie Burke.
Stone Church Music Club, Zion's Hill, Newmarket, NH 7 p.m., (603) 659-7700 or (603) 659-6321.
This is a separate ticket from Saturday and Sunday events at the Concord Community Music School.



 


                                                            March 16



 


>>>Dar Williams and Patty Larkin, Flying Monkey, 7:30 p.m. Main Street, Plymouth, NH



 


Dances



 


Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.



 



 


Every Monday



 


 



 


>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat



 


>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com



 


 



 


Every Wednesday



 


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net



 


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078



 


>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480



 


>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 orGaryApfel@MyBluelight.com



 



 


Every Friday



 


>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com



 


>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net



 



 



 


Every Sunday



 


>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828



 




 

Related Program