Folk Show
8:42 pm
Sun June 3, 2012

Folk Calendar 6.3.12

Roots on the River Festival

Thursday, June 7, 2012

New and regional artists showcase @ 33 Bridge Street; doors 7pm; showtime 7:30pm:

Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards,Bow Thayer and Perfect Train Wreck
Waylon Speed

Friday, June 8, 2012; Open air shows in the Square, Downtown Bellows Falls:

Michael Hertz, Tall HeightsT,he Break Maids - on Popolo's deck
Dan Weber

Open air shows at the Bellows Falls Farmers' Market

Phil Bosley
5:30pm - Crunchy Western Boys

Big Tent Festival Site @ Everyday Inn; gate 7pm; showtime 7:30pm:

Brock Zeman
Danielle Miraglia
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings

Saturday, June 9, 2012
Big Tent Festival Site @ Everyday Inn ; gate 11:30am; showtime 12 noon:

Hot Mustard
Roger Marin Band
Barnstar!
Melissa Ferrick
Steel Wheels
Red Molly
Hayes Carll
The Fred Eaglesmith Travelling Steam Show

Sunday June 10, 2012
.Rockingham Meeting House; doors 11:30am; showtime 12 noon:

Mary Gauthier
The Fred Eaglesmith Travelling Steam Show

Friday, June 8th

>>>Sylvan Roots at the Sunapee Coffee House 7-9 pm.  Roots Music and Much More" Sunapee Methodist Church, 17 Lower Main Street in Sunapee, NH. More info and directions www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org.    

 

Saturday, June 9th

>>>Don McLean; Flying Monkey, Plymouth

>>>The BuskersShelburne Falls, MA Mocha Maya's. 8 pm. (trio)

>>>Hunt Smith and Allison Aldrich; "Young at Heart" Benefit Concert atThe Mariposa Museum & World Culture Center, Peterborough, NH
Proceeds will benefit the Sonad Project http://sonadproject.org/a local organization which aims "to foster freedom and equality for all peoples through worldwide sonad solo, chamber music, and orchestra concerts, and through artistic performance workshops which inspire profound connections across human divides."For information: http://www.mariposamuseum.org/
 

 

     

 

Friday, June 15

>>>Archie Fisher at the Elysium Arts Folk Club ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com 603-743-4700

>>>Dave Bromberg Quartet at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-536-2551

>>>David Surrette w/ Isa Burke on fiddle!); Barley Pub
328 Central Ave. Dover NH  8pm  www.barleypub.comfor more info
Special show with Isa: folk, old-time, blues and bluegrass, plus the best craft beer on the Seacoast

 

Saturday, June 16

>>>Bennett & Perkins at the Back Room at the Mill Date Saturday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm  Concert Region
www.themillfudgefactory.com…; 1 (603) 744-0405 Email TheBackRoom@themillfudgefactory.com..

 

Sunday, June 17th

>>>Housetop, Nelson Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.www.monadnockfolk.org

 

 

Wednesday, June 20

>>>Willie Nelson at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, June 22

Lucy Kaplansky, Tupelo Music Hall, White River Junction, VT. 8 to 10 p.m.http://www.tupelohallvermont.com/

 

June 22, 23 and 24th Old Songs Festival

Friday, June 22 at 3:00 pm a special performance of Four Seasons, Four Years–The Civil War: A Musical Journey will be presented in observance of the Civil War Sesquicentennial. Eleven singers bring the music of the 19th century alive with popular songs of the period and songs written in response to the Civil War by such American songwriters as Stephen Foster, George F. Root, the Hutchinson Family and Henry C. Work. The songs are interspersed with historical narrative specific to New York.    www.oldsongs.org/4seasons.htm

John McCutcheon, Brother Sun, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Archie Fisher (Scotland), Nuala Kennedy (Ireland), Kim & Reggie Harris, Sharon Katz and The Peace Train (South Africa), Galant, Tu Perds Ton Temps (Quebec), Dennis Stroughmatt (American Creole), Greenfield Dance Band, John Kirk & Trish Miller, Bill Spence, George Wilson, Toby Stover, The Andrew & Noah Band, Cassie & Maggie MacDonald (Nova Scotia), Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins, Anne Hills, David Roth, Patrick Ball, Magpie, Mulebone, Comas (Ireland), Ken Whiteley (Ontario), Susan Trump, Rik Palieri, Donna Hebert, Jane Rothfield, The Storycrafters, Stephen & Betsy Fry, Joe Hickerson, Roger the Jester, Bob Nicholson, John Roberts, Dan Berggren, Peter & Mary Alice Amidon.  

A special feature this year will be the Diamond Jubilee Organ, the largest touring antique fairground organ in the Americas. It was built by the Gavioli firm in Paris in 1897 celebrating the 60-year reign of Queen Victoria. (Coincidentally, 2012 is Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee.) The organ will play band music each day of the festival around dinner time.   www.band-organ.com

Tickets online at TicketDerby.com, by phone at 518-765-2815 or at the festival gate.

 

Sunday, June 24

David Surrette and Susie Burke; Granite State Music Festival
Concord NH www.granitestatemusicfest.org for more info

 

 

Friday, June 29

>>>Sweet, Hot & Sassy w/ Swing a Cat ~ at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Thursday, JULY 5

>>>The Buskers;. MEREDITH, NH. Giuseppe's.6-9 pm.

Friday, JULY 6

>>>The Buskers;  MEREDITH, NH. Mill Falls Marketplace. 5:30-8:30 pm.

 

 

Sunday, July 15

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Saltwater Celtic Music Festival ~ Brunswick, ME ~ 800-914-3610

 

Thursday, July 19-Sunday July 22; Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, 1 Poultney Road, Oak Hill,NY 12460, just off Greene Co Rt 22. Oak Hill, NY is 20 miles W of Catskill, NY and 34 miles SW of Albany, NY.
Hot Rize, Del McCoury Band, David Grisman Quintet, Infamous Stringdusters, Punch Brothers, David Bromberg Band, Jesse McReynolds & Friends Tribute to Jerry Garcia, Mountain Heart, Noam Pikelny & Aoife O’Donovan, The Gibson Brothers, Chris Thile and Michael Daves, SteelDrivers, Blue Highway, Tony Trischka & Territory, Hillbenders, Dirty Kitchen, Monroeville, Bearfoot, Ann & Pete Sibley, Barley Jacks, Too Blue and many others. www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

 

 

July 26, 27, 28 and 29 Ossipee Valley Music Festival; Cornish, Maine

Tommy Emmanuel, two-time Grammy nominated Blue Highway, Grammy nominated Claire Lynch Band, The Boxcars, Missy Raines and the New Hip, The Hot Club of Cowtown, The Parkington Sisters, Fred Eaglesmith and the Fabulous Ginn Sisters, Town Mountain, Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, SHEL, The Defibulators, The Dirt Daubers, Cahalen Morrison and Eli West, Cribstone Bridge, Tricky Britches, Susie Burke and David Surette, Loren Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Bagboys, Three Tall Pines, Chasing Blue; http://www.ossipeevalley.com

 

August 2-4

The 20th Annual Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival will take place August 2-5, 2012 at the Sugar Shack

Campground in Thornton, New Hampshire.

The new location is a terrific site, with a large natural amphitheater, large fields for camping and on the Pemigewasset River. Rough camping only for four days.

Dailey & Vincent, Jesse Brock Band, Sierra Hull and Highway 111 and Lou Reid & Carolina are a few groups scheduled this year.

Go to PemiValleyBluegrass.comand sign up for our email list. We are going green.

 

 

 

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

 

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leadingat The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>World (International) Dance at Neskaya~ Franconia, NH ~ 6:00 PM ~ 603-823-5828, www.Neskaya.com

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

 

Every Saturday

>>>Country Dance & New York Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Town Hall ~ Sandown, NH ~ 4pm (experienced only) 7:30(beginners) 8pm (general dance) ~ 212-459-4080 (year ‘round)

 

 Every Sunday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at the Belknap Mill, Laconia, NH, 5:30pm, email: jdmacnab@yahoo.com  603-524-7890 (Info from The Dance Gypsy)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 8

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris and music by Allemande North and Sylvia Miskoe at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Information at 529-1586.  weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, June 9

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

 

Sunday, June 10

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

 

Thursday, June 14

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, June 15

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

 

Saturday, June 16

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

 

Friday, June 22

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance w/ Pete Sutherlund & The Irregulars at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 7:45pm ~ www.adrobincallers.blogspot.com www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

 

 

Saturday, June 23

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

 

Thursday, June 28

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, June 29

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

 

Saturday, June 30

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradanceat the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8 pm

Related Program