Folk Festival Calendar 2.25.18

Feb 19, 2018

Marla Fibish is among the performers at the March Mandolin Festival
Credit Courtesy

Folk Festival Calendar Feb. 16, 2018

Friday, March 2-4, 2018

>>>March Mandolin Festival

Concord Community Music School, 23 Wall Street, Concord NH

Performers include: Marla Fibish, Will Patton, Matt Shipman, and David Surette, with special guest Susie Burke

March 23-25, 2018

>>>Downeast country Dance Festival

Topsham, Maine

Performers include:Notorious with caller Adina Gordon, Velocipede with caller John McIntire, Frigate with caller Dugan Murphy

April 20-22, 2018

>>>NEFFA Festival

Mansfield, Massachusetts

Over 200 performers including: Lisa Greenleaf, Bluestockings, Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers, Tony Saletan, and many more. Participatory festival. Equal parts dance and song.

May 25-28, 2018 [Memorial Day Weekend]

>>>Passim Campfire Festival

Club Passim, Cambridge MA

Performers include: [TBA] See Facebook event for current schedule.

June 7-10, 2018

>>>Sea Music Festival

Mystic, Connecticut

Performers include: Walter Askew – California, Matthew Byrne – Newfoundland, Judy Cook – Ohio, FUNI (Bára Grímsdóttir and Chris Foster) – Reykjavík, Iceland, Sara Grey and Keiron Means – Maine and New York, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan – England and Ireland, Mara (Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg and Yuna Léon) – Carnoet, Bretagne, France w/Mary Ann Roberts from Wales (originally from Trinidad), Dan Milner – New York, Lee Murdock – Illinois, Lynn Noel – Massachusetts, Norman Kennedy – Vermont & Scotland, 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City.

June 8-10, 2018

>>>Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, Vermont

Performers include: Mary Gauthier,  Vance Gilbert, Alicia Howe, The end of America, Roger Marin, Freebo, Hayley Reardon, , and many more

June 13-17, 2018

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival

Litchfield, Maine

Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass, Dave Adkins Band, Zink and Company, The Misty Mountaineers, Tony and Heather Mabe, The Baker Family, Backwoods Road, The Gibson Brothers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, and more.

July 19-July 22

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival

Oak Hill, New York Host Band ~ Dry Branch Fire Squad (T/F/S/Sun, Artist-in-Residence ~ Billy Strings (T/F/S),The Del McCoury Band (Fri),Sam Bush Band (Sat), Hot Rize 40th Anniversary Celebration (Fri)Jerry Douglas (Fri)The Wood Brothers (Fri) Della Mae (Sat)Dailey & Vincent (Thu)Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers (Fri)Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band (Thu)Sierra Hull (Sat)Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (Sat)Flatt Lonesome (Thu)Molly Tuttle (Fri)Songs From the Road Band (Fri)Front Country (Thu)The Hillbenders (Thu)Country Current (Sun)The Lonely Heartstring Band (Sat)Fireside Collective (Thu/Fri)Joe Newberry & April Verch (Sat) Joe Newberry (Fri) Ginny Mules (Fri)Rapidgrass (Thu)Mile Twelve (Fri)Lindsay Lou (Thu)Horseshoes & Hand Grenades (Sat)Mountain Ride (Fri)Man with a Horse (Sat)Mark Lavengood Band (Fri)Beg, Steal or Borrow (Thu)Kaia Kater (Fri/Sat)Meadow Mountain (Sat)Dirty Grass Players (Thu)Cane MILL Road (Thu)Quickstep w/John Kirk & Trish Miller (Thu/Fri/Sat) and more!