NHPR Folk Show Music and Dance Calendar 6.21.15

Jun 21, 2015

Tuesday, June 23

>>>Keb’Mo’ at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Susie Burke w/ the Seldom Playrights at the Blue Mermaid ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.BurkeSurette.com

>>>Willie Watson w/Mikaela Davis at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757 ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Calan (Welsh) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.necelticarts.com

Wednesday, June 24

>>>Richard Thompson at Prescott Park - Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

Thursday, June 25

>>>Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>Allysen Callery at the Portsmouth Book & Bar ~Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com

>>>Carbon Leaf at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

>>>Live Irish Music w/ Jordan Tirrell-Winsock & Jim Prendergast at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com

>>>Kent Allyn & Joyce Andersen, Music on the Piscataqua Sunset Sail, Portsmouth, NH www.gundalow.com or 603-433-9505

 

Friday, June 26

>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

>>>Jenny Lou Drew & The Damage Done (Americana, Indie-Folk, Cornish Folk) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757 ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Tracy Grammar and Jim Henry, Marlborough Federated Church, 7 p.m. www.federatedchurchmarlborough.org/upcomingevents.html

Saturday, June 27

>>>Bill Staines  at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org

Monday, June 29

>>>Max Wareham & The Morning Bugle(Bluegrass) at Three Pork Hill ~ Ossipee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.themorningbugle.com

Tuesday, June 30

>>>The Gothard Sisters (Irish) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757 ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com

 

Wednesday, July 1

>>>Lucinda Williams at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Yonder Mountain String Band at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>Mary Chapin Carpenter with special guest Rose Cousins, The Music Hall, Portsmouth, a benefit for Americans United for Separation of Church and State, 436-2400

Thursday, July 2

>>>The Gothard Sisters at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-583-6747, www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>> Liz and Dan Faiella, Celtic and New England Traditions, Music on the Piscataqua Sunset Sail, Portsmouth, NH www.gundalow.com or 603-433-9505

Friday, July 3

>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

>>>10 Strings and a Goatskin at the Booth Bay Opera House ~ Booth Bay, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-633-5159 www.boothbayoperahouse.com

>>>James Montgomery Band at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, July 4

>>>John Gorka w/ Cliff Eberhardt at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

>>>Steel Wheels, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Sunday, July 5

>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454,www.woodpecker.com

Sunday, July 12

>>>Milk Carton Kids, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m.

www.prescottpark.org

Wednesday, July 15

>>>Steve Earle and the Dukes, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 17

>>>Harvey Reid at the Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Wednesday, July 22

>>>Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 24

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

>>> Devil Makes Three, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Wednesday, July 29

>>>Trampled By Turtles, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, June 25

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, June 26

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480 

Saturday, June 27

>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave  & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM

Sunday, June 28

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Thursday, July 2

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, July 3

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, July 4

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances